Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Migraine
    Home > Migraine > Suminat Autoinjection (Sumatriptan)
 

Suminat Autoinjection (Sumatriptan)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
Out Of Stock P919 Suminat Autoinjection (Sumatriptan) Sun Pharma 1 injection 6mg/ 0.5ml $41.13
P914 Suminat (Sumatriptan) Sun Pharma 1 tab 25 mg $20.61
P915 Suminat (Sumatriptan) Sun Pharma 1 tab 50 mg $4.70
P916 Suminat (Sumatriptan) Sun Pharma 1 tab 100 mg $8.51
J457 Sumatriptan Generic 1 tab 100 mg $9.09
J458 Sumatriptan Generic 1 tab 50 mg $5.25
J168 Imitrex (Sumatriptan Succinate) Generic 10 tabs 25 mg $31.64
J169 Imitrex (Sumatriptan Succinate) Generic 10 tabs 50 mg $54.81
J170 Imitrex (Sumatriptan Succinate) Generic 10 tabs 100 mg $94.91
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is sumatriptan injection?
Sumatriptan is a headache medicine. It is believed to work by narrowing the blood vessels around the brain. Sumatriptan also reduces substances in the body that can trigger headache pain, nausea, sensitivity to light and sound, and other migraine symptoms.

Sumatriptan injection is used to treat migraine headaches and cluster headaches.

Sumatriptan will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

Sumatriptan may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sumatriptan injection?
Do not use this medication if you are allergic to sumatriptan, or if you have ischemic bowel disease, severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure, severe liver disease, or a history of heart disease, angina (chest pain), blood circulation problems, heart attack, or stroke.

Sumatriptan can cause serious side effects on the heart, including heart attack or stroke. Although these side effects are rare, do not use this medication if you have a history of heart disease, angina (chest pain), blood circulation problems, ischemic bowel disease, severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure, or history of a heart attack or stroke.

Before using sumatriptan, tell your doctor if you have a seizure disorder, high blood pressure, kidney or liver disease, coronary artery disease, or risk factors for coronary artery disease (such as diabetes, menopause, smoking, being overweight, having high blood pressure or high cholesterol, having a family history of coronary artery disease, being older than 40 and a man, or being a woman who has had a hysterectomy).

Do not use sumatriptan within 24 hours before or after using almotriptan (Axert), eletriptan (Relpax), frovatriptan (Frova), naratriptan (Amerge), rizatriptan (Maxalt), zolmitriptan (Zomig), or ergot medicine such as methysergide (Sansert), ergotamine (Ergomar, Ergostat, Cafergot, Ercaf, Wigraine), dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal Nasal Spray), ergonovine (Ergotrate), or methylergonovine (Methergine). Do not use sumatriptan if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or phenelzine (Nardil) in the past 14 days. Before using sumatriptan, tell your doctor if you are also taking an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor).

Sumatriptan will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

After using a sumatriptan injection, you must wait one (1) hour before using a second injection. Do not use more than two injections in 24 hours.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before using sumatriptan injection?
Do not use this medication if you are allergic to sumatriptan, or if you have:

a history of heart disease, angina (chest pain), blood circulation problems, or history of a heart attack or stroke;

ischemic bowel disease;

severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure; or

severe liver disease.

Do not use sumatriptan if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or phenelzine (Nardil) in the past 14 days.

Sumatriptan can cause rare but serious side effects on the heart, including heart attack or stroke. Before using sumatriptan, tell your doctor if you have:

epilepsy or other seizure disorder;

high blood pressure;

liver disease;

kidney disease; or

coronary artery disease (or risk factors that include diabetes, menopause, smoking, being overweight, having high blood pressure or high cholesterol, having a family history of coronary artery disease, being older than 40 and a man, or being a woman who has had a hysterectomy).

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use sumatriptan.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using sumatriptan, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Your name may need to be listed on a sumatriptan pregnancy registry when you start using this medication.

Sumatriptan can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. This medicine should not be given to anyone under 18 or over 65 years of age.

How should I use sumatriptan injection?
Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Overuse of migraine headache medicine can actually make your headaches worse. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Use sumatriptan as soon as you notice headache symptoms, or after an attack has already begun.

Your doctor may want to give your first dose of this medicine in a hospital or clinic setting to see if you have any serious side effects.

Sumatriptan injection comes in a prefilled cartridge to be loaded into an autoinjector syringe. Each cartridge contains only one dose that you will inject into your skin. This medicine comes with patient instructions for injecting it. Do not give yourself an injection if you do not understand these instructions. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have questions.

After using an injection: If your headache does not completely go away after the injection, call your doctor before using a second sumatriptan injection. If your headache goes away and then comes back, you may use a second injection if it has been at least one hour since your first injection. Do not use more than two (2) injections in 24 hours. If your symptoms do not improve, contact your doctor before using any more injections.

Contact your doctor if you have more than four headaches in one month (30 days).

Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Since sumatriptan is used as needed, it does not have a daily dosing schedule. Call your doctor promptly if your symptoms do not improve after using sumatriptan.

After using a sumatriptan injection, you must wait one (1) hour before using a second injection. Do not use more than two (2) injections in 24 hours.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine, or if anyone else has accidentally injected it.

Overdose symptoms may include tremors or shaking, skin redness, breathing problems, blue-colored lips or fingernails, vision problems, watery eyes or mouth, weakness, lack of coordination, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while using sumatriptan injection?
Do not use sumatriptan within 24 hours before or after taking any of the following medicines:

almotriptan (Axert), eletriptan (Relpax), frovatriptan (Frova), naratriptan (Amerge), rizatriptan (Maxalt, Maxalt-MLT), or zolmitriptan (Zomig); or

ergot medicine such as methysergide (Sansert), ergotamine (Ergomar, Ergostat, Cafergot, Ercaf, Wigraine), dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal Nasal Spray), ergonovine (Ergotrate), methylergonovine (Methergine).

Sumatriptan can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Sumatriptan injection side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using sumatriptan and call your doctor if you have a serious side effect such as:

chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

fast heart rate, agitation, muscle stiffness, hallucinations, lack of coordination, with nausea, vomiting, or diarrhea;

sudden and severe stomach pain and bloody diarrhea;

seizure (convulsions); or

numbness or tingling and a pale or blue-colored appearance in your fingers or toes.

Less serious side effects may include:

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

muscle pain;

warmth or redness under your skin;

pressure or heavy feeling in any part of your body;

sneezing, runny nose, congestion, cough;

pain or redness where you injected the medicine;

feeling dizzy or sleepy; or

drooling or sweating.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Sumatriptan Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Cluster Headache:

Initial dosage when symptoms of headache appear:

Subcutaneously: 6 mg - If side effects are dose limiting, then lower doses may be used.

ORAL: 25, 50, or 100 mg taken with fluids. The maximum single oral dose recommended is 100 mg. Do not split tablets.

NASAL SPRAY: 10 mg or 20 mg, delivered into one nostril once.

Usual Adult Dose for Migraine:

Initial dosage when symptoms of headache appear:

Subcutaneously: 6 mg - If side effects are dose limiting, then lower doses may be used.

ORAL: 25, 50, or 100 mg taken with fluids. The maximum single oral dose recommended is 100 mg. Do not split tablets.

NASAL SPRAY: 10 mg or 20 mg, delivered into one nostril once.

Usual Geriatric Dose for not applicable:

Use is not recommended.

Usual Pediatric Dose for not applicable:

Less than 18 years: Use is not recommended.

What other drugs will affect sumatriptan injection?
Before using sumatriptan, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can affect sumatriptan. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about sumatriptan.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs