Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Neurologic Diseases
    Home > Neurologic Diseases > Tolaz (Olanzapine)
 

Tolaz (Olanzapine)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P865 Tolaz (Olanzapine) Torrent 10 tabs 2.5 mg $1.49
P868 Tolaz (Olanzapine) Torrent 10 tabs 10 mg $2.94
P867 Tolaz (Olanzapine) Torrent 10 tabs 7.5 mg $3.29
P866 Tolaz (Olanzapine) Torrent 10 tabs 5 mg $4.30
Out Of Stock P869 Tolaz (Olanzapine) Torrent 10 tabs 20 mg $10.57
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is olanzapine?
Olanzapine is an antipsychotic medication. It works by changing the actions of chemicals in the brain.

Olanzapine is used to treat the symptoms of psychotic conditions such as schizophrenia and bipolar disorder (manic depression).

Olanzapine is sometimes used together with another medication called fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem). This combination is also used to treat depression after at least 2 other medications have been tried without successful treatment of symptoms.

Olanzapine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about olanzapine?
Olanzapine is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Olanzapine may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

Olanzapine may cause you to have high blood sugar (hyperglycemia). Symptoms include increased thirst, loss of appetite, increased urination, nausea, vomiting, drowsiness, dry skin, and dry mouth. If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar levels on a regular basis while you are taking olanzapine.

It may take up to 4 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment. Olanzapine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of olanzapine. Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated. Drink plenty of fluids, especially in hot weather and during exercise. It is easier to become dangerously overheated and dehydrated while you are taking olanzapine.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking olanzapine?
Olanzapine is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Olanzapine may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take olanzapine, tell your doctor if you have:

liver disease;

kidney disease;

heart disease, high blood pressure, heart rhythm problems;

high cholesterol or triglycerides;

a history of heart attack or stroke;

a history of breast cancer;

seizures or epilepsy;

a personal or family history of diabetes;

an enlarged prostate or difficulty urinating;

glaucoma; or

trouble swallowing.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether olanzapine is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Olanzapine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

The olanzapine orally disintegrating tablet (Zyprexa Zydis) may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of olanzapine if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

How should I take olanzapine?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Olanzapine can be taken with or without food.

Olanzapine is usually taken once a day. Follow your doctor's instructions.

To take olanzapine orally disintegrating tablets (Zyprexa Zydis):

Keep the tablet in its blister pack until you are ready to take the medicine. Open the package and peel back the foil from the tablet blister. Do not push a tablet through the foil or you may damage the tablet.

Using dry hands, remove the tablet and place it in your mouth. It will begin to dissolve right away.

Do not swallow the tablet whole. Allow it to dissolve in your mouth without chewing.

Swallow several times as the tablet dissolves. If desired, you may drink liquid to help swallow the dissolved tablet.

It may take up to 4 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve after 4 weeks of treatment.

Olanzapine may cause you to have high blood sugar (hyperglycemia). Symptoms include increased thirst, loss of appetite, increased urination, nausea, vomiting, drowsiness, dry skin, and dry mouth. If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar levels on a regular basis while you are taking olanzapine.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your doctor will need to check your progress on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store olanzapine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, agitation, aggression, slurred speech, confusion, increased heart rate, jerky or uncontrolled muscle movements, trouble breathing, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking olanzapine?
Olanzapine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.
Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of olanzapine. Avoid becoming overheated or dehydrated. Drink plenty of fluids, especially in hot weather and during exercise. It is easier to become dangerously overheated and dehydrated while you are taking olanzapine.

Olanzapine side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using olanzapine and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

fever, stiff muscles, sweating, fast or uneven heartbeats;

jerky muscle movements you cannot control;

sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

increased thirst, frequent urination, excessive hunger, or weakness;

feeling light-headed, fainting;

unusual thoughts or behavior, hallucinations, or thoughts about hurting yourself; or

nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

dizziness, drowsiness, or weakness;

constipation;

dry mouth;

swelling in your hands or feet;

back pain;

weight gain, increased appetite; or

upset stomach.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Olanzapine Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Bipolar Disorder:

Oral (monotherapy):
Initial dose: 10 to 15 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: 5 to 20 mg orally once a day.
Maximum dose: 20 mg orally once a day.

Oral (combination therapy with lithium or valproate):
Initial dose: 10 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: 5 to 20 mg orally once a day.
Maximum dose: 20 mg orally once a day.

Injection:
Initial dose: 10 mg IM once.
Recommended dose: 10 mg IM once. A lower dose of 5 mg or 7.5 mg may be considered when clinical factors warrant. If agitation warranting additional intramuscular doses persists following the initial dose, subsequent doses up to 10 mg may be given. The efficacy of repeated doses of IM olanzapine in agitated patients has not been systematically evaluated in controlled clinical trials.

The safety of total daily dose greater than 30 mg (or 10 mg injections given more frequently than 2 hours after the initial dose and four hours after the second dose) has not been evaluated in clinical trials.

Dosage range: 2.5 mg to 10 mg IM once.

If ongoing olanzapine therapy is clinically indicated, oral olanzapine may be initiated in a range of 5 to 20 mg per day as soon as clinically appropriate.

Usual Adult Dose for Schizophrenia:

Oral:
Initial dose: 5 to 10 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: 10 mg orally once a day.
Maximum dose: 20 mg orally once a day.

Injection:
Initial dose: 10 mg IM once.
Recommended dose: 10 mg IM once. A lower dose of 5 mg or 7.5 mg may be considered when clinical factors warrant. If agitation warranting additional intramuscular doses persists following the initial dose, subsequent doses up to 10 mg may be given. The efficacy of repeated doses of IM olanzapine in agitated patients has not been systematically evaluated in controlled clinical trials.

The safety of total daily dose greater than 30 mg (or 10 mg injections given more frequently than 2 hours after the initial dose and four hours after the second dose) has not been evaluated in clinical trials.

Dosage range: 2.5 mg to 10 mg IM once.

If ongoing olanzapine therapy is clinically indicated, oral olanzapine may be initiated in a range of 5 to 20 mg per day as soon as clinically appropriate.

Usual Geriatric Dose for Schizophrenia:

Oral:
Initial dose: 5 mg orally once a day if debilitated or predisposed to hypotension.
Maintenance dose: May increase cautiously.

Injection:
Initial Dose: 5 mg IM once. A lower dose of 2.5 mg per injection should be considered for patients who otherwise may be debilitated, predisposed to hypotensive reactions, or who are more pharmacodynamically sensitive to olanzapine.

Usual Geriatric Dose for Bipolar Disorder:

Oral:
Initial dose: 5 mg orally once a day if debilitated or predisposed to hypotension.
Maintenance dose: May increase cautiously.

Injection:
Initial Dose: 5 mg IM once. A lower dose of 2.5 mg per injection should be considered for patients who otherwise may be debilitated, predisposed to hypotensive reactions, or who are more pharmacodynamically sensitive to olanzapine.

What other drugs will affect olanzapine?
Before using olanzapine, tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by olanzapine.

The following drugs can interact with olanzapine. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

a medication to treat high blood pressure or a heart condition;

carbamazepine (Tegretol);

fluvoxamine (Luvox); or

a medication to treat Parkinson's disease including levodopa (Sinemet, Larodopa, Atamet), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), pramipexole (Mirapex), ropinirole (Requip), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with olanzapine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about olanzapine.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs