Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Anti Convulsants
    Home > Anti Convulsants > Torleva (Levetiracetam)
 

Torleva (Levetiracetam)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P834 Torleva (Levetiracetam) Torrent 10 tabs 250 mg $5.05
P835 Torleva (Levetiracetam) Torrent 10 tabs 500 mg $9.90
P836 Torleva (Levetiracetam) Torrent 10 tabs 750 mg $13.01
P837 Torleva (Levetiracetam) Torrent 10 tabs 1000 mg $18.41
P1377 Torleva XR (Levetiracetam Extended Release) Torrent 10 tabs 500 mg $9.00
P1378 Torleva XR (Levetiracetam Extended Release) Torrent 10 tabs 1000 mg $18.00
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is levetiracetam?
Levetiracetam is an anti-epileptic drug.

Levetiracetam is used to treat partial onset seizures in adults and children who are at least 4 years old.

Levetiracetam is also used to treat tonic-clonic seizures in adults and children who are at least 6 years old, and myoclonic seizures in adults and children who are at least 12 years old.

Levetiracetam may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about levetiracetam?
Do not stop taking levetiracetam without first talking to your doctor, even if you feel better. If you stop taking levetiracetam suddenly, you may have increased seizures. Tell your doctor if you have new or worsening seizures.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking this medication. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, depression, anxiety, or if you feel agitated, hostile, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself. Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you are taking levetiracetam, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you are taking levetiracetam. Levetiracetam can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking levetiracetam?
You should not use this medication if you are allergic to levetiracetam.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have kidney disease. You may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking this medication. Tell your doctor if you have new or worsening depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several months of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether levetiracetam is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Levetiracetam can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medication to a child without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take levetiracetam?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Take the medication with a full glass of water. You may take levetiracetam with or without food.

Measure the liquid form of levetiracetam with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist where you can get one.

Do not crush, chew, or break a levetiracetam tablet. Swallow the pill whole.

Levetiracetam can be taken with or without food.

It is important to use levetiracetam regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Do not stop taking levetiracetam without first talking to your doctor, even if you feel better. If you stop taking levetiracetam suddenly, you may have increased seizures. Tell your doctor if you have new or worsening seizures.

Seizures are often treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you are taking levetiracetam, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you are taking levetiracetam.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store levetiracetam at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

If you have missed your dose by only a few hours, take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical treatment if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, agitation, aggression, shallow breathing, weakness, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking levetiracetam?
Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of levetiracetam and may also increase the risk of seizures. Levetiracetam can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Levetiracetam side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, depression, anxiety, or if you feel agitated, hostile, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

hallucinations;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

weakness, lack of coordination;

increasing or worsening seizures; or

nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite, itching, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

dizziness, spinning sensation;

drowsiness;

feeling irritable;

headache;

runny nose, sore throat; or

neck pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Levetiracetam Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Seizures:

Initial Dose: 1000 mg daily by either immediate release oral or intravenous administration, given as 500 mg twice daily. Additional dosing increments may be given (1000 mg/day additional every 2 weeks) to a maximum recommended daily dose of 3000 mg. There is no evidence that doses greater than 3000 mg/day confer additional benefit.

Extended release:
Initial dose: 1000 mg orally once daily
This dose may be increased every 2 weeks by 1000 mg/day to a maximum of 3000 mg once daily.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Seizures:

4 years to less than 16 years:
Immediate Release: Initial Dose = 20 mg/kg/day orally in 2 divided doses (10 mg/kg twice daily).
The daily dose should be increased every 2 weeks by increments of 20 mg/kg to the recommended daily dose of 60 mg/kg (30 mg/kg twice daily).

If a patient cannot tolerate a daily dose of 60 mg/kg, then the daily dose should be reduced.

Patients with a body weight less than or equal to 20 kg should be dosed with the oral solution. Patients with a body weight above 20 kg can be dosed with either tablets or oral solution.

Myoclonic seizures:
Children greater than or equal to 12 years:
Immediate Release: Initial dose: 500 mg orally twice daily
This dose may be increased every 2 weeks by 500 mg/dose given twice daily, to the recommended dose of 1500 mg twice daily. Efficacy of doses other than 3000 mg/day has not been established.

What other drugs will affect levetiracetam?
There may be other drugs that can interact with levetiracetam. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about levetiracetam.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs