Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Anthelmintics
    Home > Anthelmintics > Zental (Albendazole)
 

Zental (Albendazole)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P709 Zental (Albendazole) GSK 1 tab 400 mg $2.80
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is albendazole?
Albendazole is an anthelmintic (an-thel-MIN-tik) or anti-worm medication. It prevents newly hatched insect larvae (worms) from growing or multiplying in your body.

Albendazole is used to treat certain infections caused by worms such as pork tapeworm and dog tapeworm.

Albendazole may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about albendazole?
You should not use this medication if you are allergic to albendazole, or to similar medications such as mebendazole (Vermox).

Before using albendazole, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have liver disease or have ever had abnormal liver function tests.

You should not use albendazole if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using albendazole, and for at least 1 month after your treatment ends. Take albendazole with food to lessen stomach upset. Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Albendazole will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Albendazole can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking albendazole?
Do not use this medication if you are allergic to albendazole, or to similar medications such as mebendazole (Vermox).

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before using albendazole, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

liver disease; or

if you have ever had abnormal liver function tests.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not use albendazole if you are pregnant or planning to become pregnant during treatment. Use an effective form of birth control while you are using albendazole, and for at least 1 month after your treatment ends.

Your doctor may ask you to have a pregnancy test to make sure you are not pregnant before you take albendazole.

It is not known whether albendazole passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take albendazole?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Albendazole should be taken with food.

If you have trouble swallowing an albendazole tablet, you may crush or chew the tablet and then drink a full glass of water to swallow it.

Albendazole is sometimes given in a cycle of 4 weeks followed by 2 weeks of not taking the drug. This cycle is usually repeated until a total of 3 cycles have been given.

Take this medication for the entire length of time prescribed by your doctor. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Albendazole will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu.

Albendazole can lower the blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store albendazole at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Symptoms of an albendazole overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while taking albendazole?
Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Albendazole side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or

fever with chills, body aches, or flu-like symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

stomach pain;

nausea, vomiting;

headache, dizziness; or

temporary hair loss.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Albendazole Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Hydatid Disease:

Cystic hydatid disease of the liver, lung, and peritoneum due to Echinococcus granulosus:

Greater than or equal to 60 kg: 400 mg orally 2 times a day, with meals, for 28 days followed by a 14 day albendazole-free interval, for a total of 3 cycles.

Less than 60 kg: 15 mg/kg/day orally divided into 2 doses, with meals, for 28 days followed by a 14 day albendazole-free interval, for a total of 3 cycles. Maximum total daily dose: 800 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Neurocysticercosis:

Greater than or equal to 60 kg: 400 mg orally 2 times a day, with meals, for 8 to 30 days.

Less than 60 kg: 15 mg/kg/day orally divided into 2 doses, with meals, for 8 to 30 days. Maximum total daily dose: 800 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Cutaneous Larva Migrans:

Case Report (4):
400 mg orally 2 times a day for 3 days. In some of the reports therapy has continued for 5 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hydatid Disease:

Cystic hydatid disease of the liver, lung, and peritoneum due to Echinococcus granulosus:

Greater than or equal to 60 kg: 400 mg orally 2 times a day for 28 days followed by a 14 day albendazole-free interval, for a total of 3 cycles.

Less than 60 kg: 15 mg/kg/day orally divided into 2 doses for 28 days followed by a 14 day albendazole-free interval, for a total of 3 cycles. Maximum daily dose: 800 mg.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Neurocysticercosis:

Greater than or equal to 60 kg: 400 mg orally 2 times a day for 8 to 30 days.

Less than 60 kg: 15 mg/kg/day orally divided into 2 doses for 8 to 30 days. Maximum daily dose: 800 mg.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Capillariasis:

Case Reports (n=2)
Greater than 18 months of age: 400 mg per day for 21 days, up to 100 days.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Cutaneous Larva Migrans:

Case Report (n=1)
11 months of age: 2.5 mL (suspension: 200 mg/5 mL) orally twice daily for 3 days.

What other drugs will affect albendazole?
Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

cimetidine (Tagamet, Tagamet HB);

dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol);

praziquantel (Biltricide); or

theophylline (Elixophyllin, Slo-Bid, Theo-Dur, Uniphyl, and others).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with albendazole. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about albendazole.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs