Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






CNS Activator & Stimulants
    Home > CNS Activator & Stimulants > Attentrol (Atomoxetine)
 

Attentrol (Atomoxetine)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P910 Attentrol (Atomoxetine) Sun Pharma 10 caps 10 mg $4.60
P911 Attentrol (Atomoxetine) Sun Pharma 10 caps 18 mg $6.75
P912 Attentrol (Atomoxetine) Sun Pharma 10 caps 25 mg $8.96
P913 Attentin (Atomoxetine) Ranbaxy 10 caps 40 mg $9.95
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is atomoxetine?
Atomoxetine affects chemicals in the brain and nerves that contribute to hyperactivity and impulse control.

Atomoxetine is used to treat attention deficit hyperactivity disorder (ADHD).

Atomoxetine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about atomoxetine?
Do not use atomoxetine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you use atomoxetine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body. Do not use this medication if you are allergic to atomoxetine, or if you have glaucoma. Some ADHD medicines have caused sudden death in children and adolescents with serious heart problems or congenital heart defects. Tell your doctor if you have any heart problems.

You may have suicidal thoughts or behavior while taking atomoxetine. Watch for symptoms of depression, unusual behavior, or thoughts of hurting yourself. Your doctor may need to check you at regular visits while you are taking this medication.

In addition to you watching for changes in your mood or behavior, your family or caregivers should be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

Do not use an open or broken capsule. If the medicine from inside the capsule gets into your eyes, rinse thoroughly with water and call your doctor. Atomoxetine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking atomoxetine?

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to atomoxetine or if you have glaucoma.

Do not take atomoxetine if you have used an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam) within the past 14 days. Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you use atomoxetine before the MAO inhibitor has cleared from your body. Some ADHD medicines have caused sudden death in children and adolescents with serious heart problems or congenital heart defects.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take atomoxetine. Before taking atomoxetine, tell your doctor if you have:

a congenital heart defect;

heart disease, a heart rhythm disorder, or recent heart attack;

coronary artery disease;

a history of stroke, blood clots, or heart attack;

high or low blood pressure;

liver disease;

problems with urination;

a personal or family history of mental illness, psychotic disorder, bipolar illness, depression, or suicide attempt; or

if anyone in your family has died suddenly from a heart problem.

You may have suicidal thoughts or behavior while taking atomoxetine. Watch for symptoms of depression, unusual behavior, or thoughts of hurting yourself. Your doctor may need to check you at regular visits while you are taking this medication.

In addition to you watching for changes in your mood or behavior, your family or caregivers should be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether atomoxetine is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether atomoxetine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Atomoxetine is not meant for long-term use. Because ADHD may be a long-term condition, especially in children and young adults, your doctor may recommend another ADHD medication after you stop taking atomoxetine.

Long-term use of atomoxetine can slow a child's growth. Tell your doctor if the child using this medication is not growing or gaining weight properly.

Do not give atomoxetine to a child younger than 6 years old without the advice of a doctor.

H
ow should I take atomoxetine?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take this medicine with a full glass of water.

Atomoxetine is usually taken once daily, but it may be taken in the morning and late afternoon.

Follow your doctor's instructions.

It is important to use atomoxetine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Do not use a capsule that has been opened or accidentally broken. The medicine from inside the capsule can be dangerous if it gets in your eyes. If you must handle a broken capsule, ask your doctor or pharmacist how to safely handle and dispose of the tablet. Store atomoxetine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose. Take the medication only one time per day.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, agitation, hyperactivity, unusual behavior, stomach problems, blurred vision, dry mouth, and fast heartbeat.

What should I avoid while taking atomoxetine?
Avoid using or handling an open or broken capsule. If the medicine from inside the capsule gets in your eyes, rinse them thoroughly with water and call your doctor. Atomoxetine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Atomoxetine side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Stop taking atomoxetine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

chest pain, shortness of breath, fast or uneven heartbeats;

feeling light-headed or fainting;

unusual thoughts or behavior, aggression, hallucinations (seeing things that are not there);

nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

increased blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, trouble concentrating, chest pain, numbness, seizure); or

urinating less than usual or not at all.

Less serious side effects may include:

feeling irritable;

feeling dizzy or drowsy;

constipation;

cough, dry mouth;

skin rash or itching;

sleep problems (insomnia);

increased menstrual cramps; or

impotence, loss of interest in sex, or trouble having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Atomoxetine Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Attention Deficit Disorder:

40 mg once a day the morning. Alternatively, the dose may be administered as 20 mg orally twice a day, in the morning and late afternoon/early evening.

The dose may be increased after a minimum of three days to a target total daily dose of approximately 80 mg administered as either a single daily dose in the morning or as evenly divided doses in the morning and late afternoon/early evening.

After two to four weeks, the dose may be increased to a maximum of 100 mg in patients who have not received optimal response.

There are no data to support increased effectiveness at higher doses.

Usual Geriatric Dose for not applicable:

The safety and efficacy of atomoxetine in geriatric patients has not been established.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Attention Deficit Disorder:

Less than 6 years: The safety and efficacy of atomoxetine in patients less than 6 years of age have not been established.

Greater than or equal to 6 years of age and up to 70 kg body weight:

0.5 mg/kg once a day in the morning. Alternatively, the dose may be administered as 0.25 mg/kg orally twice a day, in the morning and late afternoon/early evening.

The dose may then be increased after a minimum of three days to a target total daily dose of approximately 1.2 mg/kg administered either as a single daily dose in the morning or as evenly divided doses in the morning and late afternoon/early evening.

No additional benefit has been demonstrated for doses higher than 1.2 mg/kg/day.

Greater than or equal to 6 years of age and over 70 kg body weight:

40 mg once a day the morning. Alternatively, the dose may be administered as 20 mg orally twice a day, in the morning and late afternoon/early evening.

The dose may be increased after a minimum of three days to a target total daily dose of approximately 80 mg administered as either a single daily dose in the morning or as evenly divided doses in the morning and late afternoon/early evening.

After two to four weeks, the dose may be increased to a maximum of 100 mg in patients who have not received optimal response.

There are no data to support increased effectiveness at higher doses.

What other drugs will affect atomoxetine?
Before taking atomoxetine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

albuterol (Proventil, Ventolin);

amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone);

bupropion (Wellbutrin, Zyban);

celecoxib (Celebrex);

cimetidine (Tagamet);

doxorubicin (Adriamycin);

methadone (Dolophine, Methadose);

metoclopramide (Reglan);

quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinaglute, Quinidex);

ritonavir (Norvir);

ranitidine (Zantac);

terbinafine (Lamisil);

antidepressants such as citalopram (Celexa), clomipramine (Anafranil); escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft); or

antihistamines or sleep medicine such as diphenhydramine (Benadryl, Unisom, and others) or chlorpheniramine (Chlor-Trimeton and others).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with atomoxetine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about atomoxetine.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs