Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Anti Depressant
    Home > Anti Depressant > Zosert (Sertraline)
 

Zosert (Sertraline)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P780 Zosert (Sertraline) Sun Pharma 10 tabs 25 mg $3.72
P781 Zosert (Sertraline) Sun Pharma 10 tabs 50 mg $4.95
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is sertraline?
Sertraline is an antidepressant in a group of drugs called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). Sertraline affects chemicals in the brain that may become unbalanced and cause depression, panic, anxiety, or obsessive-compulsive symptoms.

Sertraline is used to treat depression, obsessive-compulsive disorder, panic disorder, anxiety disorders, post-traumatic stress disorder (PTSD), and premenstrual dysphoric disorder (PMDD).

Sertraline may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sertraline?
Do not take sertraline together with pimozide (Orap), or a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate). You must wait at least 14 days after stopping an MAOI before you can take sertraline. After you stop taking sertraline, you must wait at least 14 days before you start taking an MAOI.

You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Sertraline is FDA-approved for children with obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD). It is not approved for treating depression in children. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself. SSRI antidepressants may cause serious or life-threatening lung problems in newborn babies whose mothers take the medication during pregnancy. However, you may have a relapse of depression if you stop taking your antidepressant during pregnancy. If you are planning a pregnancy, or if you become pregnant while taking sertraline, do not stop taking the medication without first talking to your doctor.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking sertraline?

Do not use sertraline if you are using pimozide (Orap), or an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam). Serious and sometimes fatal reactions can occur when these medicines are taken with sertraline. You must wait at least 14 days after stopping an MAO inhibitor before you can take sertraline. After you stop taking sertraline, you must wait at least 14 days before you start taking an MAOI.

Before taking sertraline, tell your doctor if you have:

liver or kidney disease;


seizures or epilepsy;

bipolar disorder (manic depression); or

a history of drug abuse or suicidal thoughts.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take sertraline.

You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Tell your doctor if you have worsening symptoms of depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several weeks of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. SSRI antidepressants may cause serious or life-threatening lung problems in newborn babies whose mothers take the medication during pregnancy. However, you may have a relapse of depression if you stop taking your antidepressant during pregnancy. If you are planning a pregnancy, or if you become pregnant while taking sertraline, do not stop taking the medication without first talking to your doctor. It is not known whether sertraline passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give sertraline to anyone younger than 18 years old without the advice of a doctor. Sertraline is FDA-approved for children with obsessive-compulsive disorder (OCD). It is not approved for treating depression in children.

How should I take sertraline?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from the medication.

Take the sertraline tablet with water.

Sertraline may be taken with or without food.

Try to take the medicine at the same time each day. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

The oral liquid form of this medicine must be diluted before you take it. To be sure you get the correct dose, measure the liquid with medicine dropper provided, not with a regular table spoon. Mix the dose with 4 ounces (one-half cup) of water, ginger ale, lemon/lime soda, lemonade, or orange juice. Do not use any other liquids to dilute the medicine. Stir this mixture and drink all of it right away. To make sure you get the entire dose, add a little more water to the same glass, swirl gently and drink right away.

It may take 4 weeks or longer before you start feeling better. Do not stop using sertraline without first talking to your doctor. You may have unpleasant side effects if you stop taking this medication suddenly. Store sertraline at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have taken too much of this medication. Overdose symptoms may include dizziness, drowsiness, nausea, vomiting, rapid heartbeat, agitation, tremor, confusion, seizures, and coma.

What should I avoid while taking sertraline?

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of sertraline.

Do not take the liquid form of sertraline if you are taking disulfiram (Antabuse). Liquid sertraline may contain alcohol and you could have a severe reaction to the disulfiram.

Sertraline can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by sertraline.

Sertraline side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: skin rash or hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, overactive reflexes;

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite, feeling unsteady, loss of coordination; or

headache, trouble concentrating, memory problems, weakness, confusion, hallucinations, fainting, seizure, shallow breathing or breathing that stops.

Less serious side effects may include:

drowsiness, dizziness, tired feeling;

mild nausea, stomach pain, upset stomach, constipation;

dry mouth;

changes in appetite or weight;

sleep problems (insomnia); or

decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Sertraline Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Depression:

Initial dose: 50 mg orally once a day.
Increase dose by 50 mg increments no more often than weekly.
Maintenance Dose: Can increase once a week, to a maximum of 200 mg once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Obsessive Compulsive Disorder:

Initial dose: 50 mg orally once a day.
Increase dose by 50 mg increments no more often than weekly.
Maintenance Dose: Can increase once a week, to a maximum of 200 mg once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Panic Disorder:

Initial dose: 25 mg orally once a day, after one week, the dose may be increased to 50 mg once a day. Increase dose by 50 mg increments no more often than weekly.
Maintenance dose: Can increase once a week, to a maximum of 200 mg once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Post Traumatic Stress Disorder:

Initial dose: 25 mg orally once a day, after one week, the dose may be increased to 50 mg once a day. Increase dose by 50 mg increments no more often than weekly.
Maintenance dose: Can increase once a week, to a maximum of 200 mg once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Social Anxiety Disorder:

Initial dose: 25 mg orally once a day, after one week, the dose may be increased to 50 mg once a day. Increase dose by 50 mg increments no more often than weekly.
Maintenance dose: Can increase once a week, to a maximum of 200 mg once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Premenstrual Dysphoric Disorder:

Initial dose: 50 mg orally once a day, either throughout the menstrual cycle or limited to the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle (depending on the clinical judgement of the physician).

Patients not responding to a 50 mg per day dose may benefit from dose increases (at 50 mg increments/menstrual cycle) up to 150 mg per day when dosing daily throughout the menstrual cycle, or 100 mg per day when dosing during the luteal phase of the menstrual cycle. If a 100 mg per day dose is established with luteal phase dosing, a 50 mg per day titration step for three days should be utilized at the beginning of each luteal phase dosing period.

The effectiveness of sertraline for longer than three months has not been systematically evaluated in controlled trials.

Usual Pediatric Dose for not applicable:

<6 years: Safety and efficacy has not been established.

6 to 12 years:
Initial Dose: 25 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance Dose: Can increase once a week to a maximum of 200 mg daily.

13 to 17 years:
Initial Dose: 50 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance Dose: Can increase once a week to a maximum of 200 mg daily.

What other drugs will affect sertraline?
Talk to your doctor before taking any medicine for pain, arthritis, fever, or swelling. This includes aspirin and NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), indomethacin, piroxicam (Feldene), nabumetone (Relafen), etodolac (Lodine), and others. Taking any of these drugs with sertraline may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Before taking sertraline, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following medicines:

tramadol (Ultram, Ultram ER, Ultracet);

digitoxin (Crystodigin);

phenytoin (Dilantin), valproate (Depacon, Depakene);

lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith);

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

any other antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil), citalopram (Celexa), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), imipramine (Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), or paroxetine (Paxil);

almotriptan (Axert), frovatriptan (Frova), sumatriptan (Imitrex), naratriptan (Amerge), rizatriptan (Maxalt), or zolmitriptan (Zomig); or

heart rhythm medication such as flecainide (Tambocor), propafenone (Rhythmol), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with sertraline. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about sertraline.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs