Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Cancer
    Home > Cancer > Biprosta (Bicalutamide)
 

Biprosta (Bicalutamide)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P1280 Biprosta (Bicalutamide) Alkem 1 X 10 tabs 50 mg $26.95
J63 Casodex (Bicalutamide) Generic 10 tabs 50 mg $39.87
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is bicalutamide?
Bicalutamide is an anti-androgen. It works in the body by preventing the actions of androgens (male hormones).

Bicalutamide is used together with another hormone to treat prostate cancer.

Bicalutamide may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bicalutamide?
Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, diabetes, or any other serious illness. Bicalutamide is given as part of a combination prostate cancer treatment with another medication that prevents the testicles from producing testosterone. You should not start taking bicalutamide until you have received the other medication prescribed as part of your treatment.

Your doctor may occasionally change your bicalutamide dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication. Do not stop taking bicalutamide without your doctor's advice. If you stop your treatment suddenly, your condition may become worse.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and is not causing harmful effects, your prostate and liver function will need to be checked with blood tests on a regular basis.

Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as chest pain, shortness of breath, swelling, blood in your urine, or stomach pain with loss of appetite, dark urine, and yellowing of your skin or eyes.

Bicalutamide should never be taken by a woman or a child. Although bicalutamide is not for use by women, this medication can cause birth defects if a woman is exposed to it during pregnancy.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking bicalutamide?
You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bicalutamide. Bicalutamide should never be taken by a woman or a child.

Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, diabetes, or any other serious illness. You may not be able to take bicalutamide, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests during treatment.

Although bicalutamide is not for use by women, this medication can cause birth defects if a woman is exposed to it during pregnancy.

How should I take bicalutamide?
Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Bicalutamide is given as part of a combination prostate cancer treatment with another medication called a luteinizing (LOO-tee-in-ize-ing) hormone-releasing hormone, or LHRH. This medication prevents the testicles from producing testosterone.

Bicalutamide is usually taken once per day in the morning or evening. You may take the medicine with or without food. Try to take the medication at the same time each day.

LHRH is given as an injection or a tiny implant injected through a needle under the skin around your navel. LHRH injections are given at intervals such as once every 4 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You should not start taking bicalutamide until you have received the LHRH injection prescribed as part of your treatment.

Your doctor may occasionally change your bicalutamide dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication. Do not stop taking bicalutamide without your doctor's advice. If you stop your treatment suddenly, your condition may become worse.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and is not causing harmful effects, your prostate and liver function will need to be checked with blood tests on a regular basis.

Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Store bicalutamide at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your LHRH injection.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of bicalutamide is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while taking bicalutamide?
Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using bicalutamide.

Bicalutamide side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

chest pain, cough or trouble breathing;

feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

swelling in your hands or feet;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding;

blood in your urine; or

nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite, itching, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

hot flashes;

breast pain or swelling;

weakness, dizziness;

back pain, pelvic pain, joint or muscle pain;

increased nighttime urination;

upset stomach, vomiting, diarrhea or constipation;

weight changes;

impotence, loss of interest in sex, or trouble having an orgasm;

dizziness, headache; or

sore throat, runny nose or other cold symptoms.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Bicalutamide Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Prostate Cancer:

50 mg orally once a day, given at the same time each day.

What other drugs will affect bicalutamide?
Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are taking a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).

There may be other medicines that can interact with bicalutamide. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about bicalutamide.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs