Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy

Prescription Glasses and Contact Lenses

Allergy Medications
Blood Pressure
    Home > Blood Pressure > Bonapam (Pamidronate)
 

Bonapam (Pamidronate)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
Out Of Stock P984 Bonapam (Pamidronate) Alkem 1 injection 30 mg $224.84
Out Of Stock P985 Bonapam (Pamidronate) Alkem 1 injection 60 mg $409.49
Out Of Stock P986 Bonapam (Pamidronate) Alkem 1 injection 90 mg $553.20
Prices are per pack and not per tab/ cap.. eg: if the pack size is 10 tabs and price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is pamidronate?
Pamidronate is in a group of medicines called bisphosphonates (bis FOS fo nayts). It alters the cycle of bone formation and breakdown in the body.

Pamidronate is used to treat high levels of calcium in the blood related to cancer (also called hypercalcemia of malignancy). Pamidronate is also used to treat Paget's disease of bone.

Pamidronate is used to treat bone damage caused by certain types of cancer such as breast cancer or bone marrow cancer. Pamidronate does not treat cancer. Use all other medications your doctor has prescribed for those conditions.

Pamidronate may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about pamidronate?
You should not use this medication if you are allergic to pamidronate or to other bisphosphonates such as alendronate (Fosamax), etidronate (Didronel), ibandronate (Boniva), risedronate (Actonel), tiludronate (Skelid), or zoledronic acid (Reclast, Zometa).

Before using pamidronate, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, a history of thyroid surgery, or if you are also taking thalidomide to treat bone marrow cancer.

Do not use pamidronate without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Some people using medicines similar to pamidronate have developed bone loss in the jaw, also called osteonecrosis of the jaw. Call your doctor if you have symptoms such as jaw pain, swelling, numbness, loose teeth, gum infection, or slow healing after injury or surgery involving the gums.

Pamidronate can be harmful to the kidneys, and these effects are increased when pamidronate is used together with other medicines that can harm the kidneys. Before taking pamidronate, tell your doctor about all other medications you use. Many drugs (including some over-the-counter medicines) can be harmful to the kidneys.

Serious side effects of pamidronate include fever, severe bone pain, severe joint or muscle pain, urinating less than usual or not at all, swelling, rapid weight gain, eye pain, vision changes, confusion, uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, muscle weakness or limp feeling, and fainting or seizure.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using pamidronate?
You should not use this medication if you are allergic to pamidronate or to other bisphosphonates such as alendronate (Fosamax), etidronate (Didronel), ibandronate (Boniva), risedronate (Actonel), tiludronate (Skelid), or zoledronic acid (Reclast, Zometa).

If you have certain conditions, you may need a pamidronate dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before using pamidronate, tell your doctor if you have:

kidney disease;

a history of thyroid surgery; or

if you are also taking thalidomide to treat bone marrow cancer.

FDA pregnancy category D. Pamidronate can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not use pamidronate without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether pamidronate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Some people using medicines similar to pamidronate have developed bone loss in the jaw, also called osteonecrosis of the jaw. Symptoms of this condition may include jaw pain, swelling, numbness, loose teeth, gum infection, or slow healing after injury or surgery involving the gums.

You may be more likely to develop osteonecrosis of the jaw if you have cancer or have been treated with chemotherapy, radiation, or steroids. Other conditions associated with osteonecrosis of the jaw include blood clotting disorders, anemia (low red blood cells), and dental surgery or pre-existing dental problems.

How is pamidronate given?
Before you receive pamidronate, your blood may need to be tested. You may also need additional blood tests on a regular basis during the first 2 weeks of treatment. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Pamidronate is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up from 2 to 24 hours to complete.

Your doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection. You may be shown how to use your medicine at home. Do not self-inject this medicine if you do not fully understand how to give the injection and properly dispose of needles, IV tubing, and other items used in giving the medicine.

Pamidronate is sometimes given as a single dose only one time. It may also be repeated over 3 days in a row, or given once every 3 to 4 weeks. How often you receive this medication and the length of your infusion time will depend on the condition being treated. Follow your doctor's instructions.

You may need to mix pamidronate with a liquid (diluent) in an IV bag before using it. If you are using the injections at home, be sure you understand how to properly mix and store the medication. Never mix pamidronate with a solution that contains calcium (such as lactated Ringer's solution) or with other drugs in the same IV bag or line.

After mixing pamidronate with a diluent, you may store the mixture in the refrigerator and use it within 24 hours. Do not freeze. Do not use the mixed medication if it has changed colors or has any particles in it.

Use each disposable needle only one time. Throw away used needles in a puncture-proof container (ask your pharmacist where you can get one and how to dispose of it). Keep this container out of the reach of children and pets.

If you do not have hypercalcemia, your doctor may want you to take calcium or vitamin D supplements by mouth while you are using pamidronate. Do not take any vitamin or mineral supplements that your doctor has not prescribed.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Call your doctor for instructions if you miss an appointment for your pamidronate injection.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a pamidronate overdose are not known.

What should I avoid while using pamidronate?
Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are using pamidronate.

Pamidronate side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

fever;

severe joint, bone, or muscle pain;

jaw pain, numbness, or swelling;

painful or difficult urination;

urinating less than usual or not at all;

swelling, rapid weight gain;

confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

feeling like you might pass out;

pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, flu symptoms;

seizure (convulsions);

eye pain, vision changes, increased sensitivity to light; or

uneven heart rate, extreme thirst, increased urination, leg discomfort, muscle weakness or limp feeling.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild heartburn or stomach upset, loss of appetite;

nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, gas, diarrhea, constipation;

runny or stuffy nose, cough;

increased sweating;

numbness or tingly feeling;

pain, burning, swelling or irritation around the IV needle;

dizziness, drowsiness, weakness, tired feeling;

mild joint or back pain; or

headache.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Pamidronate Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Hypercalcemia of Malignancy:

60 to 90 mg as a single dose, intravenously by slow infusion over 2 to 24 hours one time. Longer infusions (i.e., > 2 hours) may reduce the risk for renal toxicity, particularly in patients with preexisting renal insufficiency. If significant hypercalcemia persists or recurs, a second dose, identical to the first, may be considered. A minimum of 7 days should elapse between doses. Response to subsequent doses may be diminished. Patients with frequent recurrences of hypercalcemia may require infusions of pamidronate every 2 to 3 weeks to maintain normocalcemia.

Usual Adult Dose for Paget's Disease:

30 mg intravenously as a 4 hour infusion on 3 consecutive days. A limited number of patients have received more than one treatment with the same dosage.

Usual Adult Dose for Osteolytic Bone Lesions of Multiple Myeloma:

90 mg intravenously as a 4 hour infusion given on a monthly basis for up to 9 months.

Usual Adult Dose for Osteolytic Bone Metastases of Breast Cancer:

90 mg intravenously as a 2 hour infusion given every 3 to 4 weeks.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hypercalcemia:

> 1 year:

0.5 to 1 mg/kg intravenously by slow infusion over 24 hours one time. If significant hypercalcemia persists or recurs, a second dose, identical to the first, may be considered. A minimum of 7 days should elapse between doses.

What other drugs will affect pamidronate?
Pamidronate can be harmful to the kidneys, and these effects are increased when pamidronate is used together with other medicines that can harm the kidneys. Before taking pamidronate, tell your doctor if you are also using:

lithium (Lithobid);

methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

pain or arthritis medicines such as aspirin (Anacin, Excedrin), acetaminophen (Tylenol), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), etodolac (Lodine), ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), indomethacin (Indocin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), and others;

medicines used to treat ulcerative colitis, such as mesalamine (Pentasa) or sulfasalazine (Azulfidine);

medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection, such as sirolimus (Rapamune) or tacrolimus (Prograf);

IV antibiotics such as amphotericin B (Fungizone, AmBisome, Amphotec, Abelcet), amikacin (Amikin), bacitracin (Baci-IM), capreomycin (Capastat), gentamicin (Garamycin), kanamycin (Kantrex), streptomycin, or vancomycin (Vancocin, Vancoled);

antiviral medicines such as adefovir (Hepsera), cidofovir (Vistide), or foscarnet (Foscavir); or

cancer medicine such as aldesleukin (Proleukin), carmustine (BiCNU, Gliadel), cisplatin (Platinol), ifosfamide (Ifex), oxaliplatin (Eloxatin), plicamycin (Mithracin), streptozocin (Zanosar), or tretinoin (Vesanoid).

You may need dose adjustments or special tests when taking any of these medications together with pamidronate.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with pamidronate. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about pamidronate.

 

NPDPHARMACY.NET ONLINE PHARMACY - PRESCRIPTION DRUGS

Ordering at NPD is easy. From the range of medication products above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Thank you for shopping with us today!