Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Cancer
    Home > Cancer > Bortenat (Bortezomib)
 

Bortenat (Bortezomib)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P1306 Bortenat (Bortezomib) Natco 1 injection 2 mg $570.00
P1294 Bortenat (Bortezomib) Natco 1 injection 3.5 mg $662.50
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is bortezomib?
Bortezomib interferes with the growth of some cancer cells and keeps them from spreading in your body.

Bortezomib is used to treat multiple myeloma and mantle cell lymphoma.

Bortezomib is sometimes given after other cancer medications have been tried without successful treatment.

Bortezomib may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bortezomib?
This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not receive bortezomib without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment.

Bortezomib can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Avoid becoming dehydrated if you have any vomiting or diarrhea. Symptoms of dehydration include dizziness, dry mouth, fainting, or hot and dry skin. Talk with your doctor about how best to keep yourself hydrated.

Bortezomib can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving bortezomib?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bortezomib, mannitol, or boron.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive this medication. Before you receive bortezomib, tell your doctor if you have:

diabetes;

liver disease;

if you are on dialysis;

a bleeding or blood clotting disorder;

a low level of platelets or white or red blood cells;

heart disease, congestive heart failure;

herpes or a history of shingles;

high or low blood pressure; or

nerve problems such as burning, numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not receive bortezomib without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether bortezomib passes into breast milk. Do not receive bortezomib without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is bortezomib given?

Bortezomib is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein.

You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. A doctor, nurse, or other healthcare provider will give you this injection.

Bortezomib is usually injected 2 times a week for 2 weeks, followed by 10 days without an injection. Bortezomib may also be given once a week for 4 weeks followed by 13 days without an injection. Follow your doctor's instructions about your individual dosing schedule.

Bortezomib can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Call your doctor for instructions if you will miss an appointment for your bortezomib injection.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose may cause weakness, bruising or bleeding, pinpoint red spots on your skin, and fainting.

What should I avoid while receiving bortezomib?
Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Avoid becoming dehydrated if you have any vomiting or diarrhea. Symptoms of dehydration include dizziness, dry mouth, fainting, or hot and dry skin. Talk with your doctor about how best to keep yourself hydrated.

Bortezomib can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Dizziness may be more likely to occur when rising from a sitting or lying position. Get up slowly to keep from falling.

Bortezomib side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

new or worsening nerve problems such as numbness, burning, pain, weakness, or tingly feeling;

feeling like you might pass out;

dry cough and trouble breathing;

severe headache, vision problems, confusion, and/or seizure (convulsions);

black, bloody, or tarry stools, vomit that looks like blood or coffee grounds;

severe constipation;

easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

feeling short of breath, even with mild exertion;

fast or slow heart rate, weak pulse, lower back pain, blood in your urine;

urinating less than usual or not at all;

muscle weakness, tightness, or contraction, overactive reflexes; or

nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, vomiting, upset stomach;

diarrhea, constipation;

headache, blurred vision, dizziness;

muscle pain, bone or joint pain;

sleep problems (insomnia);

mild rash or itching; or

skin irritation where the medicine was injected.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Bortezomib Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Lymphoma:

For use in the treatment of mantle cell lymphoma:

1.3 mg/m2 as a bolus intravenous injection twice weekly for two weeks (days 1, 4, 8, and 11) followed by a ten day rest period (days 12 through 21)

The three week period is considered a treatment cycle.

A minimum of 72 hours should elapse between consecutive doses of bortezomib.

What other drugs will affect bortezomib?
Many drugs can interact with bortezomib. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol);

phenylbutazone (Azolid, Butazolidin);

rifabutin (Mycobutin), rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate), or rifapentine (Priftin);

St. John's wort;

an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), clotrimazole (Mycelex Troche), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), telithromycin (Ketek), troleandomycin (Tao), or voriconazole (Vfend);

an antidepressant such as nefazodone, paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft);

a barbiturate such as amobarbital (Amytal), butabarbital (Butisol), mephobarbital (Mebaral), secobarbital (Seconal), or phenobarbital (Solfoton);

diabetes medications you take by mouth (your dose may need to be adjusted when your bortezomib treatment starts);

HIV/AIDS medicine such as atazanavir (Reyataz), delavirdine (Rescriptor), efavirenz (Sustiva), etravirine (Intelence), indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), nevirapine (Viramune), saquinavir (Invirase), or ritonavir (Norvir);

medicines to treat narcolepsy, such as armodafanil (Nuvigil) or modafanil (Progivil); or

seizure medication such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), felbamate (Felbatol), oxcarbazepine (Trileptal), or phenytoin (Dilantin), or primidone (Mysoline).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with bortezomib. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about bortezomib.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs