Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Parkinson & Alzheimers
    Home > Parkinson & Alzheimers > Bromocriptine
 

Bromocriptine
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
J372 Bromocriptine Generic 10 tabs 0.5 mg $16.29
J239 Parlodel (Bromocriptine Mesylate) Generic 10 tabs 2.5 mg $15.80
Out Of Stock P878 Parlodel (Bromocriptine) Novartis 10 tabs 2.5 mg $35.15
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is bromocriptine?
Bromocriptine is in a group of drugs called dopamine receptor agonists. It has some of the same effects as a chemical called dopamine, which occurs naturally in your body. Low levels of dopamine in the brain are associated with Parkinson's disease.

Bromocriptine also reduces your levels of prolactin, a hormone that is released from the pituitary gland.

Bromocriptine is used to treat certain conditions caused by a hormone imbalance in which there is too much prolactin in the blood (also called hyperprolactinemia). Signs of too much prolactin in the body include lack of sexual development in adolescents. Women may have missed menstrual periods, loss of interest in sex, hot flashes, infertility, or unexpected breast milk production and leakage from the nipples. Men may have enlarged breasts, decreased libido, decreased facial or body hair, and loss of muscle.

Bromocriptine is also used to treat these disorders when they are caused by brain tumors that can produce prolactin.

Bromocriptine is sometimes used together with surgery or radiation in treating acromegaly, a condition caused by a pituitary gland tumor that produces too much growth hormone.

Bromocriptine is also used to treat symptoms of Parkinson's disease, such as stiffness, tremors, muscle spasms, and poor muscle control.

Bromocriptine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about bromocriptine?
Some people taking bromocriptine have fallen asleep during normal daytime activities such as working, talking, eating, or driving. You may fall asleep suddenly, even after feeling alert. Tell your doctor if you have any problems with daytime sleepiness or drowsiness. If you are unsure of how this medicine will affect you, be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bromocriptine, or if you have uncontrolled high blood pressure (hypertension), hypertension caused by pregnancy, including eclampsia and preeclampsia, or if you are allergic to any type of ergot medicine such as Ergomar, D.H.E. 45, Migranal Nasal Spray Ergotrate, or Methergine.

Before you take bromocriptine, tell your doctor if you have heart disease or a history of heart attack, high blood pressure, hereditary galactose intolerance, severe lactase deficiency, glucose-galactose malabsorption, liver or kidney disease, a stomach ulcer, a history of stomach or intestinal bleeding, a history of mental illness or psychosis, or if you are planning to become pregnant while taking bromocriptine.

Tell your doctor right away if you do become pregnant while taking bromocriptine. Do not breast-feed a baby while taking this medication. Take bromocriptine with food, even if you take it at bedtime.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking bromocriptine?
Some people taking bromocriptine have fallen asleep during normal daytime activities such as working, talking, eating, or driving. You may fall asleep suddenly, even after feeling alert. Tell your doctor if you have any problems with daytime sleepiness or drowsiness. If you are unsure of how this medicine will affect you, be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to bromocriptine, or if you have:

uncontrolled high blood pressure (hypertension);

hypertension caused by pregnancy, including eclampsia and preeclampsia; or

if you are allergic to any type of ergot medicine such as ergotamine (Ergomar), dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal Nasal Spray), ergonovine (Ergotrate), or methylergonovine (Methergine).

Bromocriptine may contain lactose. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you have a hereditary form of galactose intolerance, severe lactase deficiency, or glucose-galactose malabsorption.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take bromocriptine, tell your doctor if you have:

heart disease or a history of heart attack,

high blood pressure;

liver disease;

kidney disease;

a stomach ulcer or history of stomach or intestinal bleeding; or

a history of mental illness or psychosis.

Tell your doctor if you are planning to become pregnant while taking bromocriptine. Some women take bromocriptine in order to normalize menstrual periods and increase their chances of becoming pregnant. Tell your doctor as soon as you become pregnant. You will most likely need to stop taking the medication at that time.

Bromocriptine is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. However, a brain tumor can expand during pregnancy. Hypertension (high blood pressure) can also occur during pregnancy and bromocriptine could be dangerous if taken by a pregnant woman with high blood pressure.

If you are not taking this medication to help you get pregnant, use a non-hormone method of birth control (such as a condom, diaphragm, spermicide) to prevent pregnancy while taking bromocriptine. Your doctor may also want you to have a pregnancy test every 4 weeks during treatment. You may not be able to take bromocriptine just after having a baby if you have a history of severe heart disease or coronary artery disease. Talk with your doctor about your specific situation. Bromocriptine lowers the hormone needed to produce breast milk. Do not take this medication if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take bromocriptine?
Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Take bromocriptine with food, even if you take it at bedtime.

It is important to use bromocriptine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Your heart, blood pressure, vision, kidney function, or liver function may also need to be checked. Do not miss any follow-up visits to your doctor.

Store bromocriptine at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, constipation, sweating, pale skin, dizziness, drowsiness, yawning, confusion, hallucinations, and fainting.

What should I avoid while taking bromocriptine?
Bromocriptine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of pramipexole.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Bromocriptine side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficult breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

If you are taking bromocriptine to treat high prolactin levels caused by a tumor, notify your doctor if you experience persistent, watery, nasal discharge.

Stop using bromocriptine and call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:
extreme drowsiness, falling asleep suddenly, even after feeling alert;

confusion, hallucinations;

feeling like you might pass out;

dangerously high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, seizure);

sudden headache, numbness or weakness, or problems with vision;

pain when you breathe, fast heart rate, feeling short of breath (especially when lying down);

pain in your chest, on your left side, or behind your breastbone;

back pain, swelling in your ankles or feet, urinating less than usual or not at all;

runny nose, unusual taste in your mouth;

black, bloody, or tarry stools; or

coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild headache, dizzziness, tired feeling, mild drowsiness;

nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

diarrhea, constipation;

cold feeling or numbness in your fingers; or

dry mouth, stuffy nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Bromocriptine Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Hyperprolactinemia:

Initial: 1.25 mg to 2.5 mg orally daily.
Titration: Add 2.5 mg orally, as tolerated, to the treatment dosage every 2 to 7 days.
Maintenance: 2.5 mg to 15 mg orally daily.

Usual Adult Dose for Acromegaly:

Initial: 1.25 mg to 2.5 mg orally once daily, with food, at bedtime for 3 days.
Titration: Add 1.25 mg to 2.5 mg orally, as tolerated, to the treatment dosage every 3 to 7 days.
Maintenance: 20 mg to 30 mg orally daily

The maximum dosage should not exceed 100 mg/day.

Usual Adult Dose for Parkinson's Disease:

Initial: 1.25 mg twice daily with meals.
Titration: Add 2.5 mg/day, with meals, to dosage regimen every 14 to 28 days.
Maximum dosage: 100 mg/day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hyperprolactinemia:

11 to 15 years old:
Initial: 1.25 mg to 2.5 mg orally daily.
Maintenance: 2.5 mg to 10 mg orally daily.

What other drugs will affect bromocriptine?
Many drugs can interact with bromocriptine. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

metoclopramide (Reglan);

an antidepressant;

an antibiotic;

anti-malaria drugs;

asthma or allergy medication;

cancer medicine;

cholesterol-lowering drugs such as simvastatin (Zocor);

diabetes medication taken by mouth;

ergot medicine such as ergotamine (Ergomar), dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal Nasal Spray), ergonovine (Ergotrate), or methylergonovine (Methergine);

heart or blood pressure medications;

heart rhythm medication;

HIV or AIDS medications;

medicines to treat psychiatric disorders;

medicines used to prevent organ transplant rejection;

a sedative or narcotic medication; or

seizure medications.

This list is not complete and there are many other medicines that can interact with bromocriptine.

Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?

Your pharmacist can provide more information about bromocriptine.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs