Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Hormones & Transgender
    Home > Hormones & Transgender > Alesse (Levonorgestrel & Ethinyl Estradiol)
 

Alesse (Levonorgestrel & Ethinyl Estradiol)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
Out Of Stock J21 Alesse (Levonorgestrel & Ethinyl Estradiol) Generic 21 tabs 0.15mg + 0.03mg $7.11
P1361 Ipill (Levonorgestrel) Cipla 1 tab 1.5 mg $6.93
Out Of Stock J513 Levonorgestrel (Ipill) Generic 2 tabs 0.75 mg $5.49
J193 Levonorgestrel (Levonorgestrel) Generic 1 tabs 1.5 mg $5.80
P1371 Duoluton L (Levonorgestrel + Ethinyl Estradiol, Ovral) German Remedies 21 tabs 0.15 mg+0.05 mg $7.20
P1362 Lotte (Levonorgestrel + Ethinyl Estradiol) Wyeth 21 tabs 100mcg+20mcg $11.34
P1375 Norlevo (Levonorgestrel) Win-Medicare 2 tabs 0.75 mg $5.40
J492 Ovral (Levonorgestrel & Ethinyl Estradiol) Wyeth 21 tabs 0.15 mg/ 0.03 mg $9.13
P1372a Diane 35 (Ginette 35, Ethinyl Estradiol + Cyproterone Acetate) Cipla 21 tabs 0.035 mg+2 mg $19.50
P1358 Yasmin (Drospirenone + Ethinyl Estradiol) German Remedies 21 tabs 3 mg+0.030 mg $32.13
Out Of Stock P1373 Lynoral (Ethinyl Estradiol) Organon 10 tabs 0.01 mg (10mcg) $4.24
Out Of Stock P1374 Lynoral (Ethinyl Estradiol) Organon 10 tabs 0.05 mg (50 mcg) $5.71
P1372 Ginette 35 (Ethinyl Estradiol + Cyproterone Acetate, Diane 35) Cipla 21 tabs 0.035 mg+2 mg $12.42
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is Alesse?
Alesse contains a combination of female hormones that prevent ovulation (the release of an egg from an ovary). Alesse also causes changes in your cervical mucus and uterine lining, making it harder for sperm to reach the uterus and harder for a fertilized egg to attach to the uterus.

Alesse are used as contraception to prevent pregnancy.

Alesse may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Alesse?
Do not use Alesse if you are pregnant or if you recently had a baby. Do not use Alesse if you have a history of stroke or blood clot, circulation problems (especially if caused by diabetes), a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer, abnormal vaginal bleeding, liver disease or liver cancer, severe high blood pressure, migraine headaches, a heart valve disorder, or a history of jaundice caused by birth control pills. You may need to use back-up birth control, such as condoms or a spermicide, when you first start using Alesse.

Taking hormones can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack, especially if you smoke and are older than 35. Some drugs can make Alesse less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use, including vitamins, minerals and herbal products.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Alesse?
Alesse can cause birth defects. Do not use if you are pregnant. Tell your doctor right away if you become pregnant, or if you miss two menstrual periods in a row. If you have recently had a baby, wait at least 4 weeks before taking Alesse (6 weeks if you are breast-feeding).

Do not use Alesse if you have:

a history of a stroke or blood clot;

circulation problems (especially if caused by diabetes);

a hormone-related cancer such as breast or uterine cancer;

abnormal vaginal bleeding;

liver disease or liver cancer;

severe high blood pressure;

severe migraine headaches;

a heart valve disorder; or

a history of jaundice caused by birth control pills.

Before using Alesse, tell your doctor if you have:

high blood pressure, heart disease, congestive heart failure, angina (chest pain), or a history of heart attack;

high cholesterol or if you are overweight;

a history of depression;

gallbladder disease;

diabetes;

seizures or epilepsy;

a history of irregular menstrual cycles;

a history of fibrocystic breast disease, lumps, nodules, or an abnormal mammogram;

uterine fibroid tumors;

varicose veins; or

tuberculosis.

The hormones in Alesse can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Alesse may also slow breast milk production. Do not use if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Alesse?
Take Alesse exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. You will take your first pill on the first day of your period or on the first Sunday after your period begins (follow your doctor's instructions).

You may need to use back-up birth control, such as condoms or a spermicide, when you first start using Alesse. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Some 28-day birth control packs contain seven "reminder" pills to keep you on your regular cycle. Your period will usually begin while you are using these reminder pills.

Breakthrough bleeding may occur, especially during the first 3 months. Tell your doctor if this bleeding continues or is very heavy.
Take one pill every day, no more than 24 hours apart. When the pills run out, start a new pack the next day. You may get pregnant if you do not use Alesse regularly.

If you need to have any type of medical tests or surgery, or if you will be on bed rest, you may need to stop using Alesse for a short time. Any doctor or surgeon who treats you should know that you are using Alesse.

Store Alesse at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Missing a pill increases your risk of becoming pregnant.

If you miss one "active" pill, take two pills on the day that you remember. Then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack.

If you miss two "active" pills in a row in week one or two, take two pills per day for two days in a row. Then take one pill per day for the rest of the pack. Use back-up birth control for at least 7 days following the missed pills.

If you miss two "active" pills in a row in week three, or if you miss three pills in a row during any of the first 3 weeks, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one the same day if you are a Day 1 starter. If you are a Sunday starter, keep taking a pill every day until Sunday. On Sunday, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one that day.

If you miss three "active" pills in a row during any of the first 3 weeks, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new pack on the same day if you are a Day 1 starter. If you are a Sunday starter, keep taking a pill every day until Sunday. On Sunday, throw out the rest of the pack and start a new one that day.

If you miss two or more pills, you may not have a period during the month. If you miss a period for two months in a row, call your doctor because you might be pregnant. If you miss any reminder pills, throw them away and keep taking one pill per day until the pack is empty. You do not need back-up birth control if you miss a reminder pill.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, and vaginal bleeding.

What should I avoid while taking Alesse?
Do not smoke while using Alesse, especially if you are older than 35. Smoking can increase your risk of blood clots, stroke, or heart attack caused by Alesse.
Alesse will not protect you from sexually transmitted diseases--including HIV and AIDS. Using a condom is the only way to protect yourself from these diseases.

Alesse side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using Alesse and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:
sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

sudden headache, confusion, pain behind the eyes, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

a change in the pattern or severity of migraine headaches;

nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite, dark urine, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet; or

symptoms of depression (sleep problems, weakness, mood changes).

Less serious side effects may include:

mild nausea, vomiting, bloating, stomach cramps;

breast pain, tenderness, or swelling;

freckles or darkening of facial skin;

increased hair growth, loss of scalp hair;

changes in weight or appetite;

problems with contact lenses;

vaginal itching or discharge;

changes in your menstrual periods, decreased sex drive; or

headache, nervousness, dizziness, tired feeling.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Alesse?
Some drugs can make Alesse less effective, which may result in pregnancy. Before using Alesse, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

acetaminophen (Tylenol) or ascorbic acid (vitamin C);

prednisolone (Orapred);

theophylline (Respbid, Theo-Dur);

cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf);

St. John's wort;

an antibiotic;

seizure medications;

a barbiturate sedative such as secobarbital (Seconal), or phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton); or

HIV or AIDS medications.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs not listed that can affect Alesse. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about Alesse.

Remember, keep this and all other medicines out of the reach of children, never share your medicines with others, and use Alesse only for the indication prescribed. Every effort has been made to ensure that the information provided by Cerner Multum, Inc. ('Multum') is accurate, up-to-date, and complete, but no guarantee is made to that effect. Drug information contained herein may be time sensitive. Multum information has been compiled for use by healthcare practitioners and consumers in the United States and therefore Multum does not warrant that uses outside of the United States are appropriate, unless specifically indicated otherwise. Multum's drug information does not endorse drugs, diagnose patients or recommend therapy. Multum's drug information is an informational resource designed to assist licensed healthcare practitioners in caring for their patients and/or to serve consumers viewing this service as a supplement to, and not a substitute for, the expertise, skill, knowledge and judgment of healthcare practitioners. The absence of a warning for a given drug or drug combination in no way should be construed to indicate that the drug or drug combination is safe, effective or appropriate for any given patient. Multum does not assume any responsibility for any aspect of healthcare administered with the aid of information Multum provides. The information contained herein is not intended to cover all possible uses, directions, precautions, warnings, drug interactions, allergic reactions, or adverse effects. If you have questions about the drugs you are taking, check with your doctor, nurse or pharmacist.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs