Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Urology
    Home > Urology > Alfusin (Alfuzosin)
 

Alfusin (Alfuzosin)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P1332 Alfusin (Alfuzosin) Cipla 10 tabs 10 mg $10.71
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is Alfuzosin?
Alfuzosin is in a group of drugs called alpha-adrenergic blockers. Alfuzosin helps relax the muscles in the prostate and bladder neck, making it easier to urinate.

Alfuzosin is used to treat benign prostatic hyperplasia (enlarged prostate).

Alfuzosin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Alfuzosin?
Do not use Alfuzosin if you have severe liver disease, or if you are also using ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox), or ritonavir (Norvir). Alfuzosin can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Stop using Alfuzosin and call your doctor at once if you have new or worsening chest pain, or if you feel light-headed.

Alfuzosin can affect the pupils of your eyes during cataract surgery. If you have cataract surgery during your treatment with Alfuzosin, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking this medication. Do not stop using Alfuzosin before surgery unless your surgeon tells you to.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Alfuzosin?
You should not use Alfuzosin if you have:

severe liver disease; or
if you are also using ketoconazole (Nizoral), itraconazole (Sporanox), or ritonavir (Norvir).

Before taking Alfuzosin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

prostate cancer;
liver disease;
kidney disease;
a personal or family history of a heart rhythm disorder called Long QT syndrome;
angina (chest pain);
coronary artery disease (such as arteriosclerosis);
low blood pressure;
a history of an allergic reaction to Alfuzosin;
if you are taking another alpha-blocker such as terazosin (Hytrin), prazosin (Minipress), doxazosin (Cardura), or guanadrel (Hylorel) for high blood pressure or prostate problems;
if you are taking an antifungal medicine such as ketoconazole (Nizoral) or itraconazole (Sporanox); or
if you are taking certain medicines to treat HIV or AIDS.

FDA pregnancy category B. Although Alfuzosin is not for use in women, this medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. If you are a woman using this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether Alfuzosin passes into breast milk, or if it could harm a nursing baby. If you are a woman using this medication, do not take Alfuzosin without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Alfuzosin?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor.

Take each dose with a full glass of water. Alfuzosin should be taken just after eating food. Take Alfuzosin after the same meal each day. Do not take it on an empty stomach. Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or crushing the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

It is important to use Alfuzosin regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Alfuzosin can affect the pupils of your eyes during cataract surgery. If you have cataract surgery during your treatment with Alfuzosin, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking this medication. Do not stop using Alfuzosin before surgery unless your surgeon tells you to.

Store Alfuzosin at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include weakness, dizziness, a fast but weak pulse, cold or clammy skin, and feeling light-headed or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking Alfuzosin?
Alfuzosin can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Alfuzosin side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using Alfuzosin and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

new or worsening chest pain;
nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);
fainting; or
penis erection that is painful or lasts 4 hours or longer.

Less serious side effects may include:

dizziness or drowsiness;
tired feeling;
headache;
diarrhea; or
sore throat, cough, runny or stuffy nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Alfuzosin Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Benign Prostatic Hyperplasia:

10 mg orally once a day immediately after the same meal each day.

What other drugs will affect Alfuzosin?
Before taking Alfuzosin, tell your doctor if you use any of the following medicines:

ritonavir (Norvir);
atenolol (Tenormin);
diltiazem (Cardizem, Dilacor XR, Diltia XT, Tiazac);
cimetidine (Tagamet);
another medicine to treat high blood pressure or prostate problems; or
a nitrate heart medication, such as Nitroglycerin (Nitrostat, Nitrolingual, Nitro-Dur, Nitro-Bid, and others), Isosorbide dinitrate (Dilatrate-SR, Isordil, Sorbitrate), or Isosorbide Mononitrate (Imdur, ISMO, Monoket).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Alfuzosin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about Alfuzosin.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs