Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Parkinson & Alzheimers
    Home > Parkinson & Alzheimers > Eldepryl (Selegiline Hcl)
 

Eldepryl (Selegiline Hcl)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
J118 Eldepryl (Selegiline Hcl) Generic 10 tabs 5 mg $5.45
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is Eldepryl?
Eldepryl prevents the breakdown of a chemical in your brain called dopamine (DO pa meen). Low levels of this chemical are associated with Parkinson's disease.

Eldepryl is used together with other medicines to treat symptoms of Parkinson's disease.

Eldepryl may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Eldepryl?
There are many other medicines that can cause serious medical problems if you take them together with Eldepryl. Tell your doctor about all other prescription and over-the-counter medications you use, including vitamins, minerals, and herbal products.

While taking Eldepryl, do not drink alcohol or eat foods that are high in tyramine, listed in the "What should I avoid while using Eldepryl?" section of this leaflet. Eating tyramine while you are using Eldepryl can raise your blood pressure to dangerous levels and cause life-threatening symptoms.

You should become very familiar with the list of foods to avoid while you are using Eldepryl.

Do not stop taking Eldepryl suddenly or you may have harmful side effects. Keep taking the medicine as prescribed. Talk with your doctor before stopping the medication.

You may have increased sexual urges, unusual urges to gamble, or other intense urges while taking this medication. Talk with your doctor if you believe you have any intense or unusual urges while taking Eldepryl.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using Eldepryl?
Do not use Eldepryl if you are allergic to selegiline, or if you have used any of the following drugs within the past 14 days:

cough or cold medicine that contains dextromethorphan;

meperidine (Demerol), propoxyphene (Darvon, Darvocet), or tramadol (Ultram, Ultracet);

methadone (Dolophine, Methadose); or

other MAO inhibitors such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), or transdermal selegiline (Emsam).

After you stop taking Eldepryl, you must wait at least 14 days before taking any of the medications listed above.

Before using this medicine, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease, heart disease, high or low blood pressure, or a seizure disorder. If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use Eldepryl, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before you take Eldepryl, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether selegiline passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not take Eldepryl without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Zelapar disintegrating tablets may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of selegiline if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

How should I take Eldepryl?
Take Eldepryl exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Larger doses will not have any greater effect, but serious side effects could result. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

While you are using Eldepryl and for 14 days after you stop, you must not eat foods listed in the "What should I avoid while using Eldepryl?" section of this leaflet. Eating these foods while you are using Eldepryl can raise your blood pressure to dangerous levels.

Foods that you MAY eat include:

fresh meat, poultry, or fish (including lunch meat, hot dogs, breakfast sausage, and cooked sliced ham);

any vegetables except broad bean pods (fava beans);

processed cheese, mozzarella, ricotta, cottage cheese;

pizza made with cheeses low in tyramine;

soy milk, yogurt; or

Brewer's or baker's yeast.

Eldepryl capsules are usually taken twice a day, at breakfast and lunch. Follow your doctor's instructions. The disintegrating tablet form of selegiline (Zelapar) should be taken once a day before breakfast and without any liquid.

To take selegiline orally disintegrating tablets (Zelapar):

Keep the tablet in its blister pack until you are ready to take the medicine. Open the package and peel back the foil from the tablet blister. Do not push a tablet through the foil or you may damage the tablet.

Using dry hands, remove the tablet and place it in your mouth. It will begin to dissolve right away.

Do not swallow the tablet whole. Allow it to dissolve in your mouth without chewing. Swallow several times as the tablet dissolves.

Do not drink or eat anything for at least 5 minutes after taking a Zelapar orally disintegrating tablet.

Parkinson's disease is often treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. When you start taking Eldepryl, your doses of the other medications may need to change. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Do not stop taking Eldepryl suddenly or you may have harmful side effects. For best results, keep taking the medicine as prescribed. Store this medicine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Symptoms of a Eldepryl overdose may include severe headache, hallucinations, vision problems, sweating, cool or clammy skin, fast or uneven heart rate, feeling light-headed, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while using Eldepryl?
You must NOT eat foods that are high in tyramine, including:

air dried meats, aged or fermented meats, sausage or salami (including cacciatore and mortadella), pickled herring, and any spoiled or improperly stored beef, poultry, fish, or liver;

beer from a tap, beer that has not been pasteurized;

aged cheeses, including blue, boursault, brick, brie, camembert, cheddar, emmenthaler, gruyere, parmesan, romano, roquefort, stilton, and swiss;

over-the-counter supplements or cough and cold medicines that contain tyramine;

sauerkraut, soy beans, soy sauce, tofu, miso soup, bean curd, fava beans; or

yeast extracts (such as Marmite).

Eating tyramine while you are taking Eldepryl can raise your blood pressure to dangerous levels which could cause life-threatening side effects.

You should become very familiar with the list of foods to avoid while you are taking Eldepryl.

Avoid drinking alcohol while taking Eldepryl. Eldepryl can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What are the possible side effects of Eldepryl?

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking Eldepryl and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

sudden and severe headache, confusion, blurred vision, problems with speech or balance, nausea, vomiting, chest pain, seizure (convulsions), and sudden numbness or weakness (especially on one side of the body);

feeling light-headed, fainting;

hallucinations;

feeling restless, agitated, or irritable;

twitching muscle movements; or

painful or difficult urination.

Continue taking Eldepryl and talk with your doctor if you have any of these less serious side effects:

dizziness, weakness;

sleep problems (insomnia);

runny or stuffy nose;

back pain;

constipation; or

mouth sores or ulcers, pain with swallowing (while using Zelapar).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect Eldepryl?
Before taking Eldepryl, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

carbamazepine (Tegretol);

diet pills or cold medicines that contain ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylephrine;

nafcillin (Unipen);

phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton);

rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane); or

an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil), amoxapine (Ascendin), bupropion (Wellbutrin, Zyban), citalopram (Celexa), clomipramine (Anafranil), desipramine (Norpramin), doxepin (Sinequan), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac), fluvoxamine (Luvox), imipramine (Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), paroxetine (Paxil), protriptyline (Vivactil), sertraline (Zoloft), venlafaxine (Effexor), or trimipramine (Surmontil).

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to take Eldepryl, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There are many other medicines that can cause serious medical problems if you take them together with Eldepryl. Do not take Eldepryl before telling your doctor about all other prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor, dentist, or other healthcare provider who treats you.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about Eldepryl.

What does my medication look like?

Selegiline is available with a prescription under the brand names Atapryl, Carbex, Eldepryl and Zelapar. Other brand or generic formulations may also be available. Ask your pharmacist any questions you have about this medication, especially if it is new to you.

Eldepryl 5 mg - aqua-blue capsules

Zelapar 1.25 mg - pale yellow orally disintegrating tablets

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs