Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Arthritis
    Home > Arthritis > Feldene (Piroxicam)
 

Feldene (Piroxicam)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
J133 Feldene (Piroxicam) Generic 10 caps 20 mg $5.30
J514 Piroxicam Generic 10 caps 20 mg $5.85
J515 Piroxicam Generic 10 caps 10 mg $5.00
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is piroxicam?

Piroxicam is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Piroxicam works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Piroxicam is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by arthritis.

Piroxicam may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about piroxicam?
This medicine can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. This risk will increase the longer you use piroxicam. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Seek emergency medical help if you have symptoms of heart or circulation problems, such as chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

This medicine can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and gastrointestinal effects can occur without warning at any time while you are taking piroxicam. Older adults may have an even greater risk of these serious gastrointestinal side effects.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. This includes black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin or other medicines similar to piroxicam (such as ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen). If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of this type of medication. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen. Do not drink alcohol while taking piroxicam.
Alcohol can increase the risk of stomach bleeding caused by piroxicam. Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays. Piroxicam can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking piroxicam?
Taking an NSAID can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. This risk will increase the longer you use an NSAID. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

NSAIDs can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and gastrointestinal effects can occur without warning at any time while you are taking an NSAID. Older adults may have an even greater risk of these serious gastrointestinal side effects.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to piroxicam, or if you have a history of allergic reaction to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Before taking piroxicam, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;

a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding;

liver or kidney disease;

asthma;

polyps in your nose;

a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; or

if you smoke.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take piroxicam.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Taking piroxicam during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby. Do not take piroxicam during pregnancy unless your doctor has told you to. Piroxicam can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medicine to a child without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take piroxicam?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

If you switch brands of piroxicam, your dose needs may change. Follow your doctor's instructions about how much medicine to take.

If you take piroxicam for a long period of time, your doctor may want to check you on a regular basis to make sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

It may take up to 2 weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve. Store piroxicam at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, drowsiness, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, shallow breathing, fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking piroxicam?

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin or other medicines similar to piroxicam (such as ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen). If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of this type of medication. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen. Do not drink alcohol while taking piroxicam. Alcohol can increase the risk of stomach bleeding caused by piroxicam. Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Piroxicam may increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing when exposure to the sun is unavoidable.

Piroxicam side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking piroxicam and seek medical attention or call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

black, bloody, or tarry stools;

coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

swelling or rapid weight gain;

urinating less than usual or not at all;

nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness; or

fever, headache, neck stiffness, chills, increased sensitivity to light, purple spots on the skin, and/or seizure (convulsions).

Less serious side effects may include:

upset stomach, mild heartburn or stomach pain, diarrhea, constipation;

bloating, gas;

dizziness, headache, nervousness;

skin itching or rash;

blurred vision; or

ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Piroxicam Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Osteoarthritis:

20 mg orally once a day or 10 mg orally twice a day.

The recommended maximum daily dose is 20 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Pain:

20 mg orally once a day or 10 mg orally twice a day.

The recommended maximum daily dose is 20 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Rheumatoid Arthritis:

20 mg orally once a day or 10 mg orally twice a day.

The recommended maximum daily dose is 20 mg.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Pain:

0.2 to 0.3 mg/kg orally once a day. Maximum daily dose is 15 mg.

What other drugs will affect piroxicam?
Tell your doctor if you are taking an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem, Symbyax), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor). Taking any of these drugs with piroxicam may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Before taking piroxicam, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

diuretics (water pills) such as furosemide (Lasix);

steroids (prednisone and others);

aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), and others; or

an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), ramipril (Altace), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with piroxicam. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about piroxicam.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs