Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Asthma & Respiratory
    Home > Asthma & Respiratory > Flovent (Fluticasone Oral Aerosol Inhaler)
 

Flovent (Fluticasone Oral Aerosol Inhaler)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
Out Of Stock J139 Flovent (Fluticasone Oral Aerosol Inhaler) Generic 1 X 120 mdi Inhaler 50 mcg $23.54
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is fluticasone inhalation?
Fluticasone is a steroid. It prevents the release of substances in the body that cause inflammation.

Fluticasone inhalation is used to prevent asthma attacks. It will not treat an asthma attack that has already begun.

Fluticasone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about fluticasone inhalation?
Do not use fluticasone inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough to reverse your symptoms. Use another, faster-acting inhalation medication to treat an asthma attack.

Contact your doctor if your asthma symptoms do not improve after using fluticasone inhalation for 2 weeks.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

Your dosage needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Talk with your doctor if any of your asthma medications do not seem to work as well in treating or preventing asthma attacks.

If you were switched from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid to fluticasone inhalation, you may need to go back to taking the oral medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Carry an identification card or wear a medical alert ID to let others know that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using fluticasone inhalation?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to fluticasone.

Before using this medication, tell your doctor if you have been sick or had an infection of any kind. You may not be able to use fluticasone inhalation until you are well.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before using fluticasone inhalation, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether fluticasone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use fluticasone inhalation without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Fluticasone can affect growth in children. Talk with your doctor if you think your child is not growing at a normal rate while using this medication.

Do not give this medicine to a child younger than 4 years old without the advice of a doctor.

Long-term use of steroids may lead to bone loss (osteoporosis), especially if you smoke, if you do not exercise, if you do not get enough vitamin D or calcium in your diet, or if you have a family history of osteoporosis. Talk with your doctor about your risk of osteoporosis.

How should I use fluticasone inhalation?
Use this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not use the medication in larger amounts, or use it for longer than recommended by your doctor. This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use, and directions for priming the inhaler device. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

Do not use fluticasone inhalation to treat an asthma attack that has already begun. It will not work fast enough to reverse your symptoms. Use another, faster-acting inhalation medication to treat an asthma attack.

Flovent is a liquid form of fluticasone that is used with an inhaler device. This device creates a spray that you inhale through your mouth and into your lungs. Your doctor or pharmacist can show you how to use an inhaler.

Flovent Diskus is a powder form of fluticasone that comes with a special inhaler device preloaded with blister packs containing measured doses of fluticasone. The device opens and loads a blister of fluticasone each time you use the inhaler. The disk device is not to be used with a spacer. Follow the patient instructions provided with the Diskus.

To reduce the chance of developing a yeast infection in your mouth, rinse with water after using fluticasone inhalation products. Do not swallow.

Asthma is usually treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

It is important to use fluticasone inhalation regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Contact your doctor if your asthma symptoms do not improve after using fluticasone inhalation for 2 weeks.

Seek medical attention if you think any of your asthma medications are not working as well as usual. An increased need for medication could be an early sign of a serious asthma attack.

Your dosage needs may change if you have surgery, are ill, are under stress, or have recently had an asthma attack. Talk with your doctor if any of your asthma medications do not seem to work as well in treating or preventing asthma attacks.

If you were switched from an oral (taken by mouth) steroid to fluticasone inhalation, you may need to go back to taking the oral medicine if you are under stress or have an asthma attack or other medical emergency. Carry an identification card or wear a medical alert ID to let others know that you may need an oral steroid in an emergency. Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the medicine canister away from high heat, such as open flame or in a car on a hot day. The canister may explode if it gets too hot.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Use the medication as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for the next dose, skip the missed dose and wait until your next regularly scheduled dose. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

An overdose of fluticasone inhalation is not expected to produce life-threatening symptoms. However, long-term use of high steroid doses can lead to symptoms such as thinning skin, easy bruising, changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your face, neck, back, and waist), increased acne or facial hair, menstrual problems, impotence, or loss of interest in sex.

What should I avoid while using fluticasone inhalation?
Avoid being near people who are sick or have infections. Call your doctor for preventive treatment if you are exposed to chicken pox or measles. These conditions can be serious or even fatal in people who are using fluticasone inhalation.

Fluticasone inhalation side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

weakness, tired feeling, nausea, vomiting, feeling like you might pass out;

skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness;

blurred vision, eye pain, or seeing halos around lights;

signs of infection such as fever, chills, sore throat, ear pain, flu symptoms;

wheezing or breathing problems after using this medication; or

worsening asthma symptoms.

Less serious side effects may include:

headache;

dryness in your mouth, nose, or throat;

white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

stuffy nose, sinus pain, cough; or

hoarseness or deepened voice.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Fluticasone inhalation Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Asthma -- Maintenance:

Inhalation aerosol:

Patients previously treated with bronchodilators only: Initial dose: 88 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 440 mcg twice daily.

Patients treated with an inhaled corticosteroid: Initial dose: 88 to 220 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 440 mcg twice daily; may start at doses above 88 mcg twice daily in poorly controlled patients or those who previously required higher doses of inhaled corticosteroids.

Patients previously treated with oral corticosteroids: Initial dose: 880 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 880 mcg twice daily.

Inhalation powder:

Patients previously treated with bronchodilators only: Initial dose: 100 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 500 mcg twice daily.

Patients treated with an inhaled corticosteroid: Initial dose: 100 to 250 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 500 mcg twice daily; may start at doses above 100 mcg twice daily in poorly controlled patients or those who previously required higher doses of inhaled corticosteroids.

Patients previously treated with oral corticosteroids: Initial dose: 1000 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 1000 mcg twice daily.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Asthma -- Maintenance:

4 to 11 years:

Inhalation powder:

Patients previously treated with bronchodilators or inhaled corticosteroids: Initial dose: 50 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 100 mcg twice daily. May start at higher dose in poorly controlled patients or those who previously required higher doses of inhaled corticosteroids.

Inhalation aerosol:

Patients previously treated with inhaled or oral corticosteroids: Initial dose: 88 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 88 mcg twice daily. May start at higher dose in poorly controlled patients or those who previously required higher doses of inhaled corticosteroids.


>11 years:

Inhalation powder:

Patients previously treated with bronchodilators alone: Initial dose: 100 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 500 mcg twice daily.

Patients previously treated with inhaled corticosteroids: Initial dose: 100 to 250 mcg twice daily. Maximum dose: 500 mcg twice daily. May start doses above 100 mcg twice daily in poorly controlled patients or those who previously required higher doses of inhaled corticosteroids.

Patients previously treated with oral corticosteroids: Initial dose: 1000 mcg twice daily. Maximum dose: 1000 mcg twice daily.

> 12 years:

Inhalation aerosol:

Patients previously treated with bronchodilators only: Initial dose: 88 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 440 mcg twice daily.

Patients treated with an inhaled corticosteroid: Initial dose: 88 to 220 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 440 mcg twice daily; may start at doses above 88 mcg twice daily in poorly controlled patients or those who previously required higher doses of inhaled corticosteroids.

Patients previously treated with oral corticosteroids: Initial dose: 880 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 880 mcg twice daily.

Inhalation powder:

Patients previously treated with bronchodilators only: Initial dose: 100 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 500 mcg twice daily.

Patients treated with an inhaled corticosteroid: Initial dose: 100 to 250 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 500 mcg twice daily; may start at doses above 100 mcg twice daily in poorly controlled patients or those who previously required higher doses of inhaled corticosteroids.

Patients previously treated with oral corticosteroids: Initial dose: 1000 mcg twice daily; maximum dose: 1000 mcg twice daily.

What other drugs will affect fluticasone inhalation?
Before using fluticasone inhalation, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

conivaptan (Vaprisol);

diclofenac (Arthrotec, Cataflam, Voltaren, Flector Patch, Solareze);

imatinib (Gleevec);

isoniazid (for treating tuberculosis);

an antibiotic such as clarithromycin (Biaxin), clotrimazole (Mycelex Troche), dalfopristin/quinupristin (Synercid), erythromycin (E.E.S., EryPed, Ery-Tab, Erythrocin), itraconazole (Sporanox), ketoconazole (Nizoral), telithromycin (Ketek), or voriconazole (Vfend);

an antidepressant such as nefazodone;

heart or blood pressure medication such as diltiazem (Cardizem, Dilacor, Tiazac), nicardipine (Cardene), quinidine (Quinaglute, Quinidex, Quin-Release), or verapamil (Calan, Covera, Isoptin, Verelan); or

HIV/AIDS medicine such as amprenavir (Agenerase), atazanavir (Reyataz), delavirdine (Rescriptor), fosamprenavir (Lexiva), indinavir (Crixivan), nelfinavir (Viracept), saquinavir (Invirase, Fortovase), or ritonavir (Norvir).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with fluticasone inhalation. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about fluticasone inhalation.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs