Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Osteoporosis
    Home > Osteoporosis > Foseal (Sevelamer)
 

Foseal (Sevelamer)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P989 Foseal (Sevelamer) Emcure 10 tabs 400 mg $16.07
P990 Foseal (Sevelamer) Emcure 10 tabs 800 mg $28.62
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is sevelamer?
Sevelamer is a phosphate binder. Sevelamer helps prevent hypocalcemia (low levels of calcium in the body) caused by elevated phosphorus.

Sevelamer is used to reduce blood levels of phosphorus in people with chronic kidney disease who are on dialysis.

Sevelamer may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sevelamer?
You should not take this medication if you are allergic to sevelamer, or if you have a low blood level of phosphorus (hypophosphatemia), or a blockage in your intestines.

Before taking sevelamer, tell your doctor if you have trouble swallowing, severe constipation, a digestive disorder of your stomach or intestines, or if you have recently had stomach or intestinal surgery.

Avoid taking any other medicines within 1 hour before or 3 hours after you take sevelamer. Sevelamer can bind to other medications and make them less effective.

Before taking sevelamer, tell your doctor if you are taking ciprofloxacin (Cipro), a heart rhythm medication, or a seizure medication.

Do not take calcium or other mineral supplements without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of calcium or mineral supplement your doctor recommends.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking sevelamer?

You should not take this medication if you are allergic to sevelamer, or if you have:

a low blood level of phosphorus (hypophosphatemia); or

a blockage in your intestines.

Before taking sevelamer, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

trouble swallowing;

severe constipation;

a digestive disorder of your stomach or intestines; or

if you have recently had stomach or intestinal surgery.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether sevelamer passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take sevelamer?
Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take sevelamer with meals. Do not crush, chew, or break the sevelamer tablet. Swallow the pill whole. Sevelamer tablets expand when they are wet, and breaking or crushing the pill may make it harder to swallow.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Sevelamer may be only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you must eat or avoid to help control your condition.

Store sevelamer tablets at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.
Since sevelamer is not absorbed by the body, an overdose of this medication is not likely to cause life-threatening symptoms.

What should I avoid while taking sevelamer?
Avoid taking any other medicines within 1 hour before or 3 hours after you take sevelamer.

Sevelamer can bind to other medications and make them less effective.

Do not take calcium or other mineral supplements without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of calcium or mineral supplement your doctor recommends.

Sevelamer side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

severe stomach pain or constipation;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

feeling like you might pass out;

sudden numbness or weakness anywhere in your body; or

wheezing, chest tightness, trouble breathing.

Less serious side effects may include:

headache;

nausea, vomiting, upset stomach;

diarrhea, constipation, gas;

cough, sore throat;

arm or leg pain;

itching; or

constipation.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Sevelamer Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Hyperphosphatemia of Renal Failure:

Initial:
Patients not taking a phosphate binder:
800 mg to 1600 mg orally three times daily with each meal based on serum phosphorus level,
Phosphorus greater than 5.5 and less than 7.5 mg/dL = 800 mg
Phosphorus greater than or equal to 7.5 and less than 9.0 mg/dL = 1600 mg
Phosphorus greater than or equal to 9.0 mg/dL = 1600 mg

Patients switching from calcium acetate to sevelamer:
For each calcium acetate 667 mg tablet used per meal, give sevelamer 800 mg tablet per meal.

Patients switching from sevelamer hydrochloride to carbonate:
Dosage should be prescribed on a gram per gram basis.

Maximum daily dose studied for sevelamer hydrochloride is 13,000 mg and for carbonate is 14,000 mg .

What other drugs will affect sevelamer?
The following drugs can interact with sevelamer. Tell your doctor if you are taking any of these:

ciprofloxacin (Cipro);

a heart rhythm medication; or

a seizure medication.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with sevelamer. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about sevelamer.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs