Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Anti Depressant
    Home > Anti Depressant > Geodon (Ziprasidone)
 

Geodon (Ziprasidone)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
J151 Geodon (Ziprasidone) Generic 10 tabs 20 mg $4.85
J152 Geodon (Ziprasidone) Generic 10 tabs 80 mg $14.76
Out Of Stock P857 Zipsydon (Ziprasidone) Sun Pharma 10 caps 20 mg $4.29
Out Of Stock P858 Zipsydon (Ziprasidone) Sun Pharma 10 caps 40 mg $6.48
Out Of Stock P859 Zipsydon (Ziprasidone) Sun Pharma 10 caps 80 mg $12.11
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is ziprasidone?
Ziprasidone is an antipsychotic medication. It works by changing the effects of chemicals in the brain.

Ziprasidone is used to treat schizophrenia and the manic symptoms of bipolar disorder (manic depression).

Ziprasidone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ziprasidone?
Ziprasidone is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Ziprasidone may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions. Do not use this medication if you have a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome," if you have recently had a heart attack, or if you have uncontrolled heart failure.

Stop taking ziprasidone and call your doctor right away if you feel dizzy or light-headed, have a fast or pounding heartbeat, or if you faint. This could be signs of a serious heart rhythm problem.

There are many other medicines that can cause serious or life-threatening medical problems if you take them together with ziprasidone. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor. Keep a list with you of all the medicines you use and show this list to any doctor or other healthcare provider who treats you.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ziprasidone?

Ziprasidone is not for use in psychotic conditions related to dementia. Ziprasidone may cause heart failure, sudden death, or pneumonia in older adults with dementia-related conditions. Do not use this medication if you are allergic to ziprasidone, or if you have:

a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome";

history of recent heart attack; or

uncontrolled or untreated heart failure.

Ziprasidone should never be taken together with any of the following drugs, or a life-threatening heart rhythm disorder could occur:

arsenic trioxide (Trisenox);

dolasetron (Anzemet);

droperidol (Inapsine);

halofantrine (Halfan);

mefloquine (Lariam);

levomethadyl acetate (no longer available in the U.S.);

tacrolimus (Prograf);

antibiotics such as gatifloxacin (Tequin), pentamidine (NebuPent, Pentam), moxifloxacin (Avelox), sparfloxacin (Zagam), telithromycin (Ketek);

heart rhythm medicine such as dofetilide (Tikosyn), disopyramide (Norpace), quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinaglute), or sotalol (Betapace); or

medicines to treat psychiatric disorders, such as chlorpromazine (Thorazine), mesoridazine (Serentil), pimozide (Orap), or thioridazine (Mellaril).

Before taking ziprasidone, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

a heart rhythm disorder;

a history of heart attack or stroke;

low blood levels of potassium or magnesium;

diabetes (ziprasidone may raise your blood sugar);

seizures or epilepsy;

a history of suicidal thoughts;

Parkinson's disease, Alzheimer's;

trouble swallowing;

liver disease; or

kidney disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take ziprasidone.

Ziprasidone may cause you to have high blood sugar (hyperglycemia). Talk to your doctor if you have any signs of hyperglycemia such as increased thirst or urination, excessive hunger, or weakness. If you are diabetic, check your blood sugar levels on a regular basis while you are taking ziprasidone.

The ziprasidone orally disintegrating tablet may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of ziprasidone if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ziprasidone is harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether ziprasidone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Older adults may be more likely to have side effects from this medicine.

How should I take ziprasidone?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

This medication comes with patient instructions for safe and effective use. Follow these directions carefully. Ask your doctor or pharmacist if you have any questions.

To be sure this medication is not causing harmful effects, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney or liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Take this medicine with food.

It is important to take ziprasidone regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

It may take several weeks of using this medicine before your symptoms improve. For best results, keep using the medication as directed. Talk with your doctor if your symptoms do not improve. Store ziprasidone at room temperature away from moisture, light, and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical treatment if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include drowsiness, problems with speech, dizziness, feeling light-headed, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeat, or restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck.

What should I avoid while taking ziprasidone?
While you are taking ziprasidone, you may be more sensitive to temperature extremes such as very hot or cold conditions. Avoid getting too cold, or becoming overheated or dehydrated. Drink plenty of fluids, especially in hot weather and during exercise. It is easier to become dangerously overheated and dehydrated while you are taking ziprasidone. Ziprasidone can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of ziprasidone.

Ziprasidone side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using ziprasidone and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

dizziness, feeling light-headed, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeat;

fever, stiff muscles, confusion, sweating, fast or uneven heartbeats;

tremor (uncontrolled shaking), restless muscle movements in your eyes, tongue, jaw, or neck;

agitation, hostility, confusion;

increased thirst or urination, weakness, extreme hunger; or

penis erection that is painful or lasts 4 hours or longer.

Less serious side effects may include:

mild skin rash;

anxiety, headache, depressed mood;

dizziness, drowsiness;

muscle pain or twitching;

nausea, vomiting, loss of appetite;

runny or stuffy nose, cough, sore throat; or

weight gain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Ziprasidone Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Schizophrenia:

Oral:
Initial dose: 20 mg twice a day with food. If clinically necessary, initial dosage may be adjusted at intervals of not less than 2 days up to 80 mg twice a day.
Maximum dose: 100 mg twice a day

Injection: 10 mg IM every 2 hours or 20 mg every 4 hours as needed
Maximum dose: 40 mg per day
There are no data on the IM administration of ziprasidone for greater then 3 consecutive days.

Usual Adult Dose for Bipolar Disorder:

Oral:
Initial dose: 40 mg twice a day with food. The dose should then be increased to 60 mg or 80 mg twice a day on the second day of treatment. The dose should then be adjusted on the basis of toleration and efficacy within the 40 mg to 80 mg twice a day range.

What other drugs will affect ziprasidone?
Before taking ziprasidone, tell your doctor if you regularly use any other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by ziprasidone.

Also tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

a diuretic (water pill), blood pressure medicine, or heart rhythm medicine;

carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol);

cisapride (Propulsid);

haloperidol (Haldol);

narcotic pain medication;

medicines used to treat Parkinson's Disease such as levodopa (Dopar, Larodopa, Sinemet, Atamet, others); or

antibiotics such as azithromycin (Zithromax), clarithromycin (Biaxin), dirithromycin (Dynabac), erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S., Erythrocin, Ery-Tab), ketoconazole (Nizoral), or telithromycin (Ketek).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with ziprasidone. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about ziprasidone.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs