Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Heart & Cardiovascular
    Home > Heart & Cardiovascular > Isosorbide Dinitrate
 

Isosorbide Dinitrate
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
J553 Isosorbide Dinitrate Generic 50 tabs 10 mg $2.80
J166 Imdur (Isosorbide mononitrate) Generic 10 tabs 20 mg $2.45
J167 Imdur (Isosorbide mononitrate) Generic 10 tabs 60 mg $8.19
J182 Isordil (Isosorbide Dinitrate) Generic 50 tabs 5 mg $4.30
P1147 Isordil (Isosorbide Dinitrate) Ipca 100 tabs 5 mg $1.05
P1148 Isordil (Isosorbide Dinitrate) Ipca 100 tabs 10 mg $1.16
J456 Isosorbide Mononitrate Generic 15 tabs 60 mg $11.34
J467 Isosorbide Mononitrate Generic 10 tabs 20 mg $3.18
P1149 Vasotrate (Isosorbide 5 mononitrate) Torrent 10 tabs 20 mg $3.58
P1150 Vasotrate (Isosorbide 5 mononitrate) Torrent 10 tabs 10 mg $2.38
P1151 Vasotrate (Isosorbide 5 mononitrate) Torrent 7 tabs 60 mg $5.35
P1152 Vasotrate (Isosorbide 5 mononitrate) Torrent 7 tabs 30 mg $3.58
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is isosorbide dinitrate?
Isosorbide dinitrate is in a group of drugs called nitrates. Isosorbide dinitrate dilates (widens) blood vessels, making it easier for blood to flow through them and easier for the heart to pump.

Isosorbide dinitrate is used to treat or prevent attacks of chest pain (angina).

Isosorbide dinitrate may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about isosorbide dinitrate?
Do not use isosorbide dinitrate if you are taking sildenafil (Viagra). Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take isosorbide dinitrate while you are using sildenafil.

Isosorbide dinitrate can cause severe headaches, especially when you first start using it. These headaches may gradually become less severe as you continue to use the medication. Do not stop taking isosorbide dinitrate. Ask your doctor before using any headache pain medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking isosorbide dinitrate?
Do not use isosorbide dinitrate if you are taking sildenafil (Viagra). Serious, life-threatening side effects can occur if you take isosorbide dinitrate while you are using sildenafil. Do not use this medication if you are allergic to isosorbide dinitrate, isosorbide mononitrate (Imdur), or nitroglycerin.

Before taking this isosorbide dinitrate, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

early signs of a heart attack (chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling);

congestive heart failure;

severe anemia (a lack of red blood cells); or

low blood pressure; or

kidney disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use isosorbide dinitrate, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether isosorbide dinitrate passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Isosorbide dinitrate can cause severe headaches, especially when you first start using it. These headaches may gradually become less severe as you continue to use isosorbide dinitrate. Do not stop taking the medication. Ask your doctor before using any headache pain medication.

How should I take isosorbide dinitrate?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

If possible, try to rest or stay seated when you use this medication. Isosorbide dinitrate can cause dizziness or fainting.

If you use isosorbide dinitrate to treat an angina attack: Use the medicine at the first sign of chest pain. Place the sublingual tablet under your tongue and allow it to dissolve slowly. Do not chew or swallow it. The chewable tablet should be chewed and then held in the mouth for about 2 minutes before swallowing.

You may use additional tablets every 5 minutes, but not more than 3 tablets in 15 minutes.

Do not crush, chew, break, or open an extended-release tablet or capsule. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking or opening the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. Seek emergency medical attention if your chest pain gets worse or lasts more than 5 minutes, especially if you have trouble breathing or feel weak, dizzy, or nauseated, or lightheaded.

It is important to keep this medicine on hand at all times in case of an angina attack. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

If you take isosorbide dinitrate on a regular schedule to prevent angina, do not stop taking it suddenly or you could have a severe attack of angina.

Do not change brands of isosorbide dinitrate without the approval of your doctor.

Store isosorbide dinitrate at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and light. Keep the medicine in its original container.

Throw away any leftover isosorbide dinitrate on the expiration date. Expired isosorbide will not treat your condition.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Since isosorbide dinitrate is often used only as needed, you may not be on a dosing schedule. If you are using the medication regularly, use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If your next dose is less than 2 hours away, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time.

If you are using the extended-release tablet and your next dose is less than 6 hours away, skip the missed dose and use the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time.

Do not use extra medicine to make up a missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. An overdose of isosorbide dinitrate can be fatal.

Overdose symptoms may include a severe throbbing headache, confusion, fever, fast or pounding heartbeats, dizziness, vision problems, nausea, vomiting, bloody diarrhea, trouble breathing, cold or clammy skin, feeling light-headed, fainting, and seizures.

What should I avoid while taking isosorbide dinitrate?
Isosorbide dinitrate can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert. Avoid drinking alcohol. It can increase some of the side effects of isosorbide dinitrate, such as dizziness, drowsiness, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

Isosorbide dinitrate side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

fast, slow, pounding, or uneven heart rate;

blurred vision or dry mouth; or

nausea, vomiting, sweating, pale skin, feeling like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

warmth, redness, or tingly feeling under your skin; or

feeling weak or dizzy.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

Isosorbide dinitrate Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Angina Pectoris:

Initial: 2.5 mg (SL) or 5 mg (Chew) once and repeat as needed as soon as the tablet has dissolved or chewed.
The dose may be doubled and titrated upwards as tolerated. The onset of action is within 3 minutes.

Usual Adult Dose for Angina Pectoris Prophylaxis:

Initial SR: 40 mg orally every 8 to 12 hours.
Maintenance SR: 10 to 40 mg every 8 to 12 hours.
Initial tab: 5 mg orally every 6 hours.
Maintenance tab: 10 to 40 mg every 6 hours.
Initial SL: 5 mg every 2 to 3 hours.
Maintenance SL: Not recommended for prophylaxis.
Initial Chew: 5 mg every 2 to 3 hours.
Maintenance Chew: Not recommended for prophylaxis.

Usual Adult Dose for Esophageal Spasm:

Initial SR: 20 mg every 8 to 12 hours.
Maintenance SR: 20 to 40 mg every 8 to 12 hours.
Initial Tab: 10 mg every 6 hours.
Maintenance SR: 10 to 20 mg every 6 hours.

Usual Adult Dose for Congestive Heart Failure:

Initial SR: 20 mg every 8 to 12 hours.
Maintenance SR: 20 to 80 mg every 8 to 12 hours.
Initial tab: 10 mg orally every 6 to 8 hours.
Maintenance tab: 10 to 40 mg every 6 to 8 hours.
Initial SL: 5 mg every 3 to 4 hours.
Maintenance SL: 5 to 10 mg every 3 to 4 hours.
Initial Chew: 10 mg every 4 hours.
Maintenance Chew: 10 to 40 mg every 4 hours.

Usual Adult Dose for Pulmonary Hypertension:

Initial SR: 40 mg every 8 to 12 hours.
Maintenance SR: 40 to 80 mg every 8 to 12 hours.
Initial tab: 5 mg every 6 hours.
Maintenance tab: 5 to 20 mg every 6 hours.

What other drugs will affect isosorbide dinitrate?
Before taking isosorbide dinitrate, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

blood pressure medication;

dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal) or ergotamine (Ergomar, Cafergot, and others);

an erectile dysfunction medication such as tadalafil (Cialis) or vardenafil (Levitra);

a beta-blocker such as atenolol (Tenormin), carvedilol (Coreg), metoprolol (Lopressor, Toprol), nadolol (Corgard), propranolol (Inderal), sotalol (Betapace), and others; or

a calcium channel blocker such as diltiazem (Tiazac, Cardizem), nifedipine (Procardia), nimodipine (Nimotop), verapamil (Calan, Covera, Verelan), and others.

If you are using any of these drugs, you may not be able to use isosorbide dinitrate, or you may need dosage adjustments or special tests during treatment.

There may be other drugs not listed that can affect isosorbide dinitrate. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about isosorbide dinitrate.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs