Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Diabetes
    Home > Diabetes > Januvia (Sitagliptin)
 

Januvia (Sitagliptin)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P1260 Januvia (Sitagliptin) MSD 7 tabs 25 mg $19.93
P1261 Januvia (Sitagliptin) MSD 7 tabs 50 mg $22.45
P1262 Januvia (Sitagliptin) MSD 7 tabs 100 mg $25.47
P1263 Janumet (Sitagliptin + Metformin) MSD 14 tabs 50 mg+500 mg $27.05
P1264 Janumet (Sitagliptin + Metformin) MSD 14 tabs 50 mg+1000 mg $27.05
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is sitagliptin?
Sitagliptin is an oral diabetes medicine that helps control blood sugar levels. It works by regulating the levels of insulin your body produces after eating.

Sitagliptin is for people with type 2 diabetes (non-insulin-dependent) diabetes. Sitagliptin is sometimes used in combination with other diabetes medications, but is not for treating type 1 diabetes.

Sitagliptin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about sitagliptin?
Do not use this medication if you are allergic to sitagliptin or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Before taking sitagliptin, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease or are on dialysis. If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use sitagliptin, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

You may take this medicine with or without food. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are taking sitagliptin.

Sitagliptin is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, weight control, and possibly other medications. It is important to use this medicine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking sitagliptin?
Do not use this medication if you are allergic to sitagliptin, or if you are in a state of diabetic ketoacidosis (call your doctor for treatment with insulin).

Before taking sitagliptin, tell your doctor if you have kidney disease or if you are on dialysis. If you have any of these conditions, you may not be able to use sitagliptin, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment.

FDA pregnancy category B. This medication is not expected to be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.
Your name may need to be listed on a sitagliptin pregnancy registry when you start using this medication.

It is not known whether sitagliptin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Sitagliptin should not be given to a child younger than 18 years old without a doctor's advice.

How should I take sitagliptin?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger or smaller amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

You may take this medicine with or without food. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Sitagliptin is only part of a complete program of treatment that also includes diet, exercise, weight control, and possibly other medications. It is important to use this medicine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney function may also need to be tested. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Your medication needs may change if you become sick or injured, if you have a serious infection, or if you have any type of surgery. Your doctor may want you to stop taking sitagliptin for a short time if any of these situations affect you.

Store sitagliptin at room temperature away from moisture, heat, and light.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember (be sure to take the medicine with food if your doctor has instructed you to). If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. You may have signs of low blood sugar, such as hunger, headache, confusion, irritability, drowsiness, weakness, dizziness, tremors, sweating, fast heartbeat, seizure (convulsions), fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking sitagliptin?
Follow your doctor's instructions about any restrictions on food, beverages, or activity while you are taking sitagliptin.

Sitagliptin side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash. These could be signs of a serious side effect.

Less serious side effects may include:

runny or stuffy nose, sore throat;

headache; or

nausea, stomach pain, diarrhea.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Sitagliptin Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Diabetes Mellitus Type II:

100 mg orally once daily.

What other drugs will affect sitagliptin?
Before you take sitagliptin, tell your doctor if you are also taking digoxin (Lanoxicaps, Lanoxin). You may not be able to take sitagliptin, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring.

Although sitagliptin is not as likely to cause hypoglycemia (low blood sugar) as some other oral diabetes medications, tell your doctor if you are taking any other drugs that can potentially lower blood sugar, such as:

probenecid (Benemid);

nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs);

aspirin or other salicylates (including Pepto-Bismol);

sulfa drugs (Bactrim and others);

a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI); or

beta-blockers (Tenormin and others).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with sitagliptin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about sitagliptin.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs