Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Anti Convulsants
    Home > Anti Convulsants > Lamosyn (Lamotrigine)
 

Lamosyn (Lamotrigine)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P830 Lamosyn (Lamotrigine) Sun Pharma 10 tabs 100 mg $9.72
J185 Lamictal (Lamotrigine) Generic 10 tabs 100 mg $13.54
P827 Lamitor (Lamotrigine) Torrent 10 tabs 5 mg $4.10
P828 Lamitor (Lamotrigine) Torrent 10 tabs 50 mg $6.88
P829 Lamitor OD (lamotrigine) Torrent 10 tabs 200 mg $23.45
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is lamotrigine?
Lamotrigine is an anti-epileptic medication, also called an anticonvulsant.

Lamotrigine is used alone or in combination with other medications to treat seizures in adults and children who are at least 2 years old. Lamotrigine is also used to delay mood episodes in adults with bipolar disorder.

Lamotrigine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about lamotrigine?
This medication may cause severe or life-threatening skin rash, especially in children and in people who are allergic to other seizure medications. Serious skin rash may also be more likely to occur if you are taking lamotrigine together with valproic acid (Depakene) or divalproex (Depakote). Seek emergency medical attention if you have a fever, sore throat, swollen glands, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash.

If you have to stop taking lamotrigine because of a serious skin rash, you may not be able to take it again in the future.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking this medication. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, depression, anxiety, or if you feel agitated, hostile, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Do not stop taking lamotrigine without first talking to your doctor, even if you feel better. You may have increased seizures if you stop taking lamotrigine suddenly. You will need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. Contact your doctor if your seizures get worse or you have them more often while taking lamotrigine. Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you are taking lamotrigine, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you are taking a seizure medication. Lamotrigine can cause side effects that may impair your vision or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly. Taking this medication during early pregnancy can increase the risk of the baby being born with cleft lip or cleft palate. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or if you become pregnant during treatment.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking lamotrigine?
You should not use this medication if you are allergic to lamotrigine.

Before taking lamotrigine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any other seizure medications, or if you have:

kidney disease;

liver disease; or

heart disease.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take lamotrigine.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking this medication. Tell your doctor if you have new or worsening depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several months of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Taking this medication during early pregnancy can increase the risk of the baby being born with cleft lip or cleft palate. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Your name may need to be listed on a lamotrigine pregnancy registry when you start using this medication.

Lamotrigine can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take lamotrigine?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose over several weeks or months to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

To make sure you are taking the right dose of lamotrigine, your blood may need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

If you are switching to lamotrigine from another anticonvulsant medication, carefully follow your doctor's instructions about timing and dosage when switching from one drug to another.

Lamotrigine can be taken with or without food.

Take the regular lamotrigine tablet with a full glass of water.

To take the chewable dispersible tablet, you may either swallow it whole with a glass of water, or chew it first and then swallow it. You may also place the tablet into 1 teaspoon of water or diluted fruit juice and allow it to disperse in the liquid for about 1 minute. Gently swirl the liquid and then swallow all of the mixture right away. Do not save it for later use.

Do not stop taking lamotrigine without first talking to your doctor, even if you feel better. You may have increased seizures if you stop taking lamotrigine suddenly. You will need to use less and less before you stop the medication completely. Contact your doctor if your seizures get worse or you have them more often while taking lamotrigine. Carry an ID card or wear a medical alert bracelet stating that you are taking lamotrigine, in case of emergency. Any doctor, dentist, or emergency medical care provider who treats you should know that you are taking a seizure medication.

Birth control pills can make lamotrigine less effective, which may result in increased seizures. Your lamotrigine dose may need to be changed when you start or stop using birth control pills. You may also have lamotrigine side effects during the weeks when you are taking an inactive (placebo) pill from your birth control pack.

Tell your doctor if you plan to stop taking birth control pills.
It is important to use lamotrigine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

Store this medication at room temperature away from light and moisture.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include blurred vision, problems with coordination, increased seizures, feeling light-headed, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking lamotrigine?
Lamotrigine can cause side effects that may impair your vision or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be alert and able to see clearly.

Lamotrigine side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; fever; swollen glands; painful sores in or around your eyes or mouth; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. This medication may cause severe or life-threatening skin rash, especially in children and in people who are allergic to other seizure medications. Serious skin rash may also be more likely to occur if you are taking lamotrigine together with valproic acid (Depakene) or divalproex (Depakote). Seek emergency medical attention if you have a fever, sore throat, swollen glands, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash.

If you have to stop taking lamotrigine because of a serious skin rash, you may not be able to take it again in the future.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, depression, anxiety, or if you feel agitated, hostile, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

the first sign of any skin rash;

fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

chest pain;

pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms;

muscle pain, tenderness, or weakness with fever or flu symptoms and dark colored urine; or

nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

dizziness or drowsiness;

blurred vision;

mild nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, upset stomach;

headache;

lack of coordination;

weight loss;

sleep problems (insomnia), unusual dreams; or

runny or stuffy nose.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Lamotrigine Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Seizure Prophylaxis:

Added to an Antiepileptic Drug Regimen Containing Valproic Acid:

Weeks 1 and 2: 25 mg every other day
Weeks 3 and 4: 25 mg every day
Usual maintenance dose: 100 to 400 mg/day (1 or 2 divided doses). To achieve maintenance, doses may be increased by 25 to 50 mg/day every 1 to 2 weeks. The usual maintenance dose in patients adding lamotrigine to valproic acid alone ranges from 100 to 200 mg/day.

Added to Enzyme-Inducing Antiepileptic Drugs (Without Valproic Acid) :

Weeks 1 and 2: 50 mg/day
Weeks 3 and 4: 100 mg/day in two divided doses
Usual maintenance dose: 300 to 500 mg/day (in two divided doses). To achieve maintenance, doses may be increased by 100 mg/day every 1 to 2 weeks.

For patients receiving enzyme-inducing AEDs but not valproate:

Initial dose: 50 mg orally once a day for 2 weeks, then increase to 50 mg orally twice a day for 2 weeks.
Maintenance dose: 150 to 250 mg orally twice a day.
Dose may be increased by 100 mg/day every week.
Maintenance doses as high as 700 mg/day have been used.

Usual Adult Dose for Bipolar Disorder:

Treatment with lamotrigine is introduced based on concurrent medications.

Weeks 1 and 2
For patients not taking carbamazepine (or other enzyme-inducing drugs) or valproate: 25 mg daily
For patients taking valproate: 25 mg every other day
For patients taking carbamazepine (or other enzyme-inducing drugs) and not taking valproate: 50 mg daily

Weeks 3 and 4
For patients not taking carbamazepine (or other enzyme-inducing drugs) or valproate: 50 mg daily
For patients taking valproate: 25 mg daily
For patients taking carbamazepine (or other enzyme-inducing drugs) and not taking valproate: 100 mg daily in divided doses

Weeks 5
For patients not taking carbamazepine (or other enzyme-inducing drugs) or valproate: 100 mg daily
For patients taking valproate: 50 mg daily
For patients taking carbamazepine (or other enzyme-inducing drugs) and not taking valproate: 200 mg daily in divided doses

Weeks 6
For patients not taking carbamazepine (or other enzyme-inducing drugs) or valproate: 200 mg daily
For patients taking valproate: 100 mg daily
For patients taking carbamazepine (or other enzyme-inducing drugs) and not taking valproate: 300 mg daily in divided doses

Weeks 7
For patients not taking carbamazepine (or other enzyme-inducing drugs) or valproate: 200 mg daily
For patients taking valproate: 100 mg daily
For patients taking carbamazepine (or other enzyme-inducing drugs) and not taking valproate: up to 400 mg daily in divided doses

As other drugs are subsequently introduced or withdrawn, the dose of lamotrigine may need to be adjusted.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Seizure Prophylaxis:

For patients up to 16 years old with seizures associated with the Lennox-Gastaut syndrome:

2 to 12 Years:

Added to an Antiepileptic Drug Regimen Containing Valproic Acid:
Weeks 1 and 2: 0.15 mg/kg/day in one or two divided doses, rounded down to the nearest whole tablet. Only whole tablets should be used for dosing.
Weeks 3 and 4: 0.3 mg/kg/day in one or two divided doses, rounded down to the nearest whole tablet.
Maintenance dose: 1 to 5 mg/kg/day. To achieve the usual maintenance dose, subsequent doses should be increased every 1 to 2 weeks as follows: calculate 0.3 mg/kg/day, round this amount down to the nearest whole tablet, and add this amount to the previously administered daily dose.
Maintenance dose in patients less than 30 kg: The dose may need to be increased by as much as 50%, based on the clinical response.
Maximum Dose: 200 mg/day in one or two divided doses.

2 to 12 Years:

For Patients Taking Enzyme-Inducing Antiepileptic Drugs Other Than Carbamazepine, Phenytoin, Phenobarbital, Primidone, or Valproate:

Weeks 1 and 2: 0.3 mg/kg/day in two divided doses, rounded down to the nearest whole tablet.
Weeks 3 and 4: 0.6 mg/kg/day in two divided doses, rounded down to the nearest whole tablet.
Maintenance dose: 4.5 to 7.5 mg/kg/day. To achieve the usual maintenance dose, subsequent doses should be increased every 1 to 2 weeks as follows: calculate 0.6 mg/kg/day, round this amount down to the nearest whole tablet, and add this amount to the previously administered daily dose.

Maintenance dose in patients less than 30 kg: The dose may need to be increased by as much as 50%, based on the clinical response.
Maximum Dose: 300 mg/day in two divided doses.

2 to 12 Years:

For Patients Taking Carbamazepine, Phenytoin, Phenobarbital, and/or Primidone But Not Taking Valproate:

Weeks 1 and 2: 0.6 mg/kg/day in two divided doses, rounded down to the nearest whole tablet.
Weeks 3 and 4: 1.2 mg/kg/day in two divided doses, rounded down to the nearest whole tablet.
Maintenance dose: 5 to 15 mg/kg/day. To achieve the usual maintenance dose, subsequent doses should be increased every 1 to 2 weeks as follows: calculate 1.2 mg/kg/day, round this amount down to the nearest whole tablet, and add this amount to the previously administered daily dose.

Maintenance dose in patients less than 30 kg: The dose may need to be increased by as much as 50%, based on the clinical response.
Maximum Dose: 400 mg/day in two divided doses.

12 to 16 years old:

Added to an Antiepileptic Drug Regimen Containing Valproic Acid:
Weeks 1 and 2: 25 mg every other day
Weeks 3 and 4: 25 mg every day
Week 5 to Maintenance: increase by 25 to 50 mg/day every 1 to 2 weeks
Usual maintenance dose: 100 to 400 mg/day (1 or 2 divided doses). The usual maintenance dose in patients adding lamotrigine to valproic acid alone ranges from 100 to 200 mg/day.

12 to 16 years old:

Added to Enzyme-Inducing Antiepileptic Drugs Other Than Carbamazepine, Phenytoin, Phenobarbital, Primidone, or Valproate:

Weeks 1 and 2: 25 mg/day
Weeks 3 and 4: 50 mg/day
Week 5 to Maintenance: increase by 50 mg/day every 1 to 2 weeks
Usual maintenance dose: 225 to 375 mg/day (in two divided doses). To achieve maintenance, doses may be increased by 100 mg/day every 1 to 2 weeks.

12 to 16 years old:

For Patients Taking Carbamazepine, Phenytoin, Phenobarbital, and/or Primidone But Not Taking Valproate:


Weeks 1 and 2: 50 mg/day
Weeks 3 and 4: 100 mg/day in two divided doses
Week 5 to Maintenance: increase by 100 mg/day every 1 to 2 weeks
Usual maintenance dose: 300 to 500 mg/day (in two divided doses). To achieve maintenance, doses may be increased by 100 mg/day every 1 to 2 weeks.

What other drugs will affect lamotrigine?

Birth control pills can make lamotrigine less effective, resulting in increased seizures. Tell your doctor if you start or stop using birth control pills while you are taking lamotrigine. Your lamotrigine dose may need to be changed.

Before taking lamotrigine, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

hormonal forms of birth control (pills, injections, implants, or skin patches);

carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol);

divalproex (Depakote);

oxcarbazepine (Trileptal);

phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton);

primidone (Mysoline);

phenytoin (Dilantin);

rifampin (Rifadin, Rifater, Rifamate, Rimactane); or

valproic acid (Depakene).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with lamotrigine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about lamotrigine.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs