Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Cancer
    Home > Cancer > Lomustine
 

Lomustine
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
Out Of Stock P1311 Lomustine GSK 1 X 6 caps 40 mg $51.70
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is lomustine?
Lomustine is a cancer (antineoplastic) medication. Lomustine interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Lomustine is used to treat cancerous brain tumors and the blood cancer Hodgkin's disease.

Lomustine may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about lomustine?
Lomustine should only be administered under the supervision of a qualified healthcare provider experienced in the use of cancer chemotherapeutic agents.

Serious side effects have been reported with the use of lomustine including: allergic reactions (difficulty breathing; closing of the throat; swelling of the lips, tongue, or face; or hives); decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; easy bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; fever or chills; or signs of infection such as fever; chills, or sore throat); lung problems (shortness of breath, dry cough); swelling of the feet or lower legs; mental confusion; liver problems (yellowing of the skin or eyes); and others. Talk to your doctor about the possible side effects from treatment with lomustine.

In some cases, second cancers have been reported to occur during and following treatment with lomustine. Also, lomustine has been associated with the lung disorder pulmonary fibrosis. Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of this medication.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking lomustine?
Before taking lomustine, tell your doctor if you have:

had recent vaccinations;

liver disease;

have bone marrow problems;

have a history of lung or breathing problems; or

kidney disease.

You may not be able to take lomustine, or you may require a dosage adjustment or special monitoring during treatment if you have any of the conditions listed above.

Lomustine is in the FDA pregnancy category D. This means that lomustine is known to cause birth defects in an unborn baby. Lomustine may also affect egg production in women and sperm production in men. Do not take lomustine without first talking to your doctor if you are pregnant or could become pregnant during treatment. Contraceptive measures are recommended during treatment with lomustine. It is not known whether lomustine passes into breast milk. Do not take lomustine without first talking to your doctor if you are breast feeding a baby.

How should I take lomustine?
Take lomustine exactly as directed by your doctor. If you do not understand these instructions, ask your doctor, nurse or pharmacist to explain them to you.

Take each oral dose with a large glass of water. Taking lomustine on an empty stomach may reduce nausea and vomiting. Check with your doctor if vomiting occurs shortly after taking a dose of lomustine. Your doctor may want you to take another dose, but do not do this without checking with your doctor first. Nausea and vomiting usually last less than 24 hours following a dose of lomustine, however decreased appetite may last for several days.

Lomustine is usually given as a single dose which may be repeated in six or more weeks following recovery of the blood. To get the correct dose, you may be given a combination of two or more different types and colors of capsules.

Your doctor will probably want you to have regularly scheduled blood tests and other medical evaluations during treatment with lomustine to monitor progress and side effects.

Store lomustine tablets at room temperature away from heat and moisture. Keep this product out of the reach of children.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Contact your doctor if you miss a dose of lomustine.

What happens if I overdose?
If for any reason an overdose of lomustine is suspected, seek emergency medical attention or contact your healthcare provider immediately.

Symptoms of a lomustine overdose tend to be similar to side effects caused by the medication, although often more severe.

What should I avoid while taking lomustine?
Lomustine can lower the activity of your immune system making you susceptible to infections. Avoid contact with people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses and do not receive vaccines that contain live strains of a virus (e.g., live oral polio vaccine) during treatment with lomustine. In addition, avoid contact with individuals who have recently been vaccinated with a live vaccine. There is a chance that the virus can be passed on to you.

Lomustine side effects
If you experience any of the following serious side effects, seek emergency medical attention or contact your doctor immediately:

an allergic reaction (shortness of breath; closing of your throat; difficulty breathing; swelling of your lips, face, or tongue; or hives);

decreased bone marrow function and blood problems (extreme fatigue; unusual bruising or bleeding; black, bloody or tarry stools; or fever, chills, sore throat, or signs of infection);

shortness of breath or dry cough;

swelling of feet or lower legs;

little or no urine production;

yellowing of the eyes or skin; or

mental confusion.

Other less serious side effects may be more likely to occur. Talk to your doctor if you experience

loss of appetite, nausea, or vomiting;

mouth sores;

temporary hair loss;

visual changes;

disorientation;

fatigue or tiredness;

decreased coordination; or

speech disturbances.

In some cases, second cancers have been reported to occur during and following treatment with lomustine. Also, lomustine has been associated with the lung disorder pulmonary fibrosis. Talk to your doctor about the risks and benefits of this medication.

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

Lomustine Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Brain/Intracranial Tumor:

130 mg/m2 orally one time, as a single dose every six weeks in previously untreated patients or 100 mg/m2 orally as a single dose every six weeks for patient with compromised bone marrow function.

Usual Adult Dose for Hodgkin's Disease:

130 mg/m2 orally one time, as a single dose every six weeks in previously untreated patients or 100 mg/m2 orally as a single dose every six weeks for patient with compromised bone marrow function.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Brain/Intracranial Tumor:

130 mg/m2 orally one time, as a single dose every six weeks in previously untreated patients or 100 mg/m2 orally as a single dose every six weeks for patient with compromised bone marrow function.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hodgkin's Disease:

130 mg/m2 orally one time, as a single dose every six weeks in previously untreated patients or 100 mg/m2 orally as a single dose every six weeks for patient with compromised bone marrow function.

What other drugs will affect lomustine?
Do not receive "live" vaccines during treatment with lomustine. Administration of a live vaccine may be dangerous during treatment with lomustine.

Other drugs may interact with lomustine. Talk to your doctor and pharmacist before taking any other prescription or over-the-counter medicines, including herbal products, during treatment with lomustine.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist has additional information about lomustine written for health professionals that you may read.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs