Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Cancer
    Home > Cancer > Megaplat (Oxaliplatin)
 

Megaplat (Oxaliplatin)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P1283 Megaplat (Oxaliplatin) Alkem 1 injection 50 mg $174.19
P1284 Megaplat (Oxaliplatin) Alkem 1 injection 100 mg $241.92
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is oxaliplatin?
Oxaliplatin is a cancer medication that interferes with the growth of cancer cells and slows their growth and spread in the body.

Oxaliplatin is used together with other cancer medications to treat colon and rectal cancer.

Oxaliplatin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about oxaliplatin?
Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. It could harm the unborn baby. Use effective birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to oxaliplatin or similar medications such as carboplatin (Paraplatin) or cisplatin (Platinol).

Before receiving oxaliplatin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have liver disease, asthma, or a nerve problem such as Raynaud's syndrome.

Receiving oxaliplatin can make you more sensitive to cold. This includes exposure to cold temperature and coming into contact with cold objects. To prevent discomfort avoid breathing in cold air, cover your skin in cold weather, wear gloves when handling cold objects, avoid air conditioning, and do not use ice or drink cold beverages.

Do not eat ice chips to ease mouth sores or nausea because you will be more sensitive to cold. Talk to your doctor about other ways to treat nausea or mouth sores.

Call your doctor if you have a serious side effect such as numbness or tingling, problems with speech or swallowing, chest tightness, fever with diarrhea or vomiting, increased thirst, decreased urination, easy bruising or bleeding, weakness, or mouth sores.

Oxaliplatin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed or get sick. Avoid being around others who are ill. Your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney and liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before receiving oxaliplatin?
You should not receive this medication if you are allergic to oxaliplatin or similar medications such as carboplatin (Paraplatin) or cisplatin (Platinol).

Before receiving oxaliplatin, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

liver disease;

asthma or other breathing disorder; or

a nerve problem such as Raynaud's syndrome.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely receive oxaliplatin.

FDA pregnancy category D. This medication can cause harm to an unborn baby. Do not receive oxaliplatin without telling your doctor if you are pregnant. Use an effective form of birth control, and tell your doctor if you become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether oxaliplatin passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not receive this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How is oxaliplatin given?
Oxaliplatin is given as an injection through a needle placed into a vein. You will receive this injection in a clinic or hospital setting. The medicine must be given slowly through an IV infusion, and can take up at least 2 hours to complete.

Oxaliplatin is usually given as part of a 2-day treatment every 2 weeks. Follow your doctor's instructions.

Receiving oxaliplatin can make you more sensitive to cold. This includes exposure to cold temperature and coming into contact with cold objects. To prevent discomfort, follow these steps:

do not inhale deeply when you are exposed to cold air;

cover your skin, head, and face when you are outside in cold temperatures;

wear gloves when handling cold objects or refrigerated foods;

do not run an air conditioner at very cool temperature in your home or car (even during hot weather);

do not drink cold drinks or use ice cubes in drinks;

do not put ice packs on your body.

Chemotherapy often causes nausea or mouth sores. Do not eat ice chips to ease these discomforts because you will be more sensitive to cold. Talk to your doctor about other ways to treat nausea or mouth sores. You may be given other medications to prevent nausea or vomiting while you are receiving oxaliplatin.

Oxaliplatin can lower blood cells that help your body fight infections. This can make it easier for you to bleed from an injury or get sick from being around others who are ill. To be sure your blood cells do not get too low, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your kidney and liver function may also need to be testeed. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Contact your doctor if you miss an appointment for your oxaliplatin injection.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have received too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include wheezing, trouble breathing, numbness or tingling, severe vomiting, chest pain, and slow heart rate.

What should I avoid while using oxaliplatin?
Avoid cold temperatures and cold objects, including ice, cold drinks, and skin exposure to cold temperatures.

Avoid being near people who have colds, the flu, or other contagious illnesses. Contact your doctor at once if you develop signs of infection.

Oxaliplatin side effects
Some people receiving a oxaliplatin injection have had a reaction to the infusion within minutes after the medicine is injected into the vein. Tell your caregiver right away if you feel short of breath, confused, sweaty, itchy, or have diarrhea, chest pain, warmth or redness in your face, or feel like you might pass out. Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

numbness or tingly feeling in your hands, feet, throat, and around your mouth;

numbness or burning pain that interferes with daily activities;

increased sensitivity to cold temperatures and cold objects;

jaw or chest tightness, eye pain, strange feeling in your tongue, problems with speech or swallowing;

fever, diarrhea, vomiting, chills, body aches, flu symptoms, sudden cough;

increased thirst, dry mouth, urinating less than usual;

easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness; or

white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips.

Less serious side effects may include:

nausea, stomach pain, loss of appetite;

diarrhea, constipation;

tired feeling;

hair loss;

decreased taste sensation;

muscle pain;

headache;

sleep problems (insomnia);

swelling; or

back pain.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Oxaliplatin Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Colorectal Cancer:

Day 1:
Oxaliplatin 85 mg/m2 and leucovorin 200 mg/m2 intravenously over 120 minutes, followed by
fluorouracil 400 mg/m2 over 2 to 4 minutes, followed by
fluorouracil 600 mg/m2 as a 22 hour infusion.

Day 2:
Leucovorin 200 mg/m2 intravenously over 120 minutes, followed by
fluorouracil 400 mg/m2 over 2 to 4 minutes, followed by
fluorouracil 600 mg/m2 as a 22 hour infusion.

The cycle is repeated every 2 weeks.

What other drugs will affect oxaliplatin?
Before you receive oxaliplatin, tell your doctor if you also take a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin).

There may be other drugs that can interact with oxaliplatin. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your doctor or pharmacist can provide more information about oxaliplatin.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs