Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Anti Convulsants
    Home > Anti Convulsants > Milnace (Milnacipran)
 

Milnace (Milnacipran)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P849 Milnace (Milnacipran) Torrent 10 caps 25 mg $4.05
P850 Milnace (Milnacipran) Torrent 10 caps 50 mg $6.48
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is milnacipran?
Milnacipran affects certain chemicals in the brain called neurotransmitters. An abnormality in these chemicals is thought to be related to fibromyalgia. Milnacipran is not used to treat depression but how it works in the body is similar to how some antidepressants work.

Milnacipran is used to treat a chronic pain disorder called fibromyalgia.

Milnacipran may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about milnacipran?
Do not take milnacipran together with thioridazine (Mellaril), or a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate). You must wait at least 14 days after stopping an MAOI before you can take milnacipran. After you stop taking milnacipran, you must wait at least 5 days before you start taking an MAOI.

You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking this medication, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself. Avoid drinking alcohol while taking milnacipran. Alcohol may increase the risk of damage to your liver.

Cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by milnacipran. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these other medicines.

Milnacipran can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking milnacipran?
Do not use milnacipran together with thioridazine (Mellaril), or an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam). Serious and sometimes fatal reactions can occur when these medicines are taken with milnacipran. You must wait at least 14 days after stopping an MAO inhibitor before you can take milnacipran. After you stop taking milnacipran, you must wait at least 5 days before you start taking an MAOI. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to milnacipran, or if you have untreated or uncontrolled narrow-angle glaucoma.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before you take milnacipran, tell your doctor if you have:

liver or kidney disease;

heart disease, high blood pressure, heart rhythm disorder;

seizures or epilepsy;

glaucoma;

a bleeding or blood clotting disorder such as hemophilia;

enlarged prostate, urination problems;

bipolar disorder (manic depression);

a history of heavy alcohol use;

a history of suicidal thoughts or actions; or

if you are allergic to aspirin or yellow food dye.

You may have thoughts about suicide while taking this medication, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Tell your doctor if you have new or worsening depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several weeks of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether milnacipran is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether milnacipran passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

Older adults may be more sensitive to the side effects of this medication.

Do not give milnacipran to anyone younger than 17 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take milnacipran?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from the medication.

You may take medication with or without food. Take the medicine with food if it upsets your stomach.

Do not stop using milnacipran suddenly, or you could have unpleasant withdrawal symptoms such as dizziness, anxiety, feeling irritable, confusion, headache, ringing in your ears, and sleep problems. Talk to your doctor about how to avoid withdrawal symptoms when you stop using milnacipran. Store milnacipran at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have taken too much of this medication. Overdose symptoms may include confusion, dizziness, slow heart rate, weak pulse, fainting, and slow breathing (breathing may stop).

What should I avoid while taking milnacipran?
Avoid drinking alcohol while taking milnacipran. Alcohol may increase the risk of damage to your liver. Milnacipran can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Milnacipran side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: skin rash or hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

fast or pounding heartbeats;

painful or difficult urination;

easy bruising or bleeding, nosebleeds, bloody or tarry stools, coughing up blood;

confusion, hallucinations, severe weakness, seizure (convulsions);

high fever, sweating, chills or goose bumps, memory problems, trouble concentrating, loss of coordination, overactive reflexes, vomiting, diarrhea;

high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats); or

stomach pain, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes).

Less serious side effects may include:

constipation;

dry mouth, nausea, stomach pain, heartburn, bloating;

dizziness, drowsiness, headache, tired feeling;

stuffy nose, sneezing, or other cold symptoms;

sleep problems (insomnia);

swelling in your hands or feet;

hot flashes, sweating, itching, mild skin rash;

numbness or tingling;

blurred vision; or

decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

What other drugs will affect milnacipran?
Cold or allergy medicine, sedatives, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures, depression, or anxiety can add to sleepiness caused by milnacipran. Tell your doctor if you regularly use any of these medicines.

Talk to your doctor before taking any medicine for pain, arthritis, fever, or swelling. This includes aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), indomethacin, piroxicam (Feldene), nabumetone (Relafen), etodolac (Lodine), and others. Taking any of these drugs with milnacipran may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially:

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

clonidine (Catapres, Clorpres);

a diuretic (water pill);

digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin);

epinephrine (Epi-Pen);

lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith);

tramadol (Ultram);

tryptophan (sometimes called L-tryptophan);

migraine headache medicine such as almotriptan (Axert), frovatriptan (Frova), naratriptan (Amerge), rizatriptan (Maxalt), sumatriptan (Imitrex, Treximet), or zolmitriptan (Zomig); or

an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with milnacipran. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about milnacipran.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs