Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Blood Pressure
    Home > Blood Pressure > Minoxidil
 

Minoxidil
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
J493 Minoxidil Generic 1 bottle 60 ml $24.30
J276 Rogaine (Minoxidil Solution) Generic 1 X 60ml 2% solution 20 mg $17.59
J277 Rogaine (Minoxidil Solution) Generic 1 X 60ml 5% solution 50 mg $38.66
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is minoxidil?
Minoxidil is a vasodilator that relaxes (widens) blood vessels and improves blood flow.

Minoxidil is used to treat high blood pressure (hypertension). It is usually given together with two other medications including a diuretic (water pill).

Minoxidil may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about minoxidil?
Minoxidil tablets should not be used to promote scalp hair growth. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to minoxidil, or if you have pheochromocytoma (adrenal gland tumor).

Before using minoxidil, tell your doctor if you have angina (chest pain), congestive heart failure, kidney disease, epilepsy or other seizure disorder, or if you have recently had a heart attack.

Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially guanethidine (Ismelin).

Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as swelling in your legs or ankles, chest pain, fast or pounding heartbeats, trouble breathing, swelling or rapid weight gain, sudden numbness or problems with vision or speech, the first sign of any skin rash, or if you feel like you might pass out.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms, so you may not know when your blood pressure is high. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

You may need to receive your first few doses of minoxidil in a hospital setting where your heart and blood pressure can be monitored in case the medication causes serious side effects.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking minoxidil?
Minoxidil tablets should not be used to promote scalp hair growth. You should not use this medication if you are allergic to minoxidil, or if you have pheochromocytoma (adrenal gland tumor).

Before using minoxidil, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

angina (chest pain);

congestive heart failure;

kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis);

epilepsy or other seizure disorder; or

if you have recently had a heart attack.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. Minoxidil may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Minoxidil can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing infant. Do not take minoxidil without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take minoxidil?
You may need to receive your first few doses of minoxidil in a hospital setting where your heart and blood pressure can be monitored in case the medication causes serious side effects.

Take minoxidil exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition and not causing harmful effects, your weight and blood pressure will need to be checked on a regular basis. You may also need blood tests. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Minoxidil is usually given together with other medications. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Keep using this medicine as directed, even if you feel well. High blood pressure often has no symptoms, so you may not know when your blood pressure is high. You may need to use blood pressure medication for the rest of your life.

Store minoxidil at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include dizziness or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking minoxidil?
Avoid getting up too fast from a sitting or lying position, or you may feel dizzy. Get up slowly and steady yourself to prevent a fall.

Minoxidil side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have a serious side effect such as:

dry cough, sharp or stabbing chest pain;

chest pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

trouble breathing (especially while lying down);

swelling in your legs, ankles, or feet;

rapid weight gain of 5 pounds or more;

fast or pounding heartbeats;

sudden numbness, weakness, headache, confusion, or problems with vision, speech, or balance;

fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash;

the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild;

easy bruising or bleeding; or

feeling like you might pass out.

Less serious side effects may include:

nausea, vomiting;

breast pain or tenderness; or

changes in the color, length, or thickness of body or facial hair.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Minoxidil Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Hypertension:

Initial dose: 5 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: 10-40 mg in 1-2 divided doses.

Usual Geriatric Dose for not applicable:

Initial dose: 2.5 mg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: Increase gradually.

Usual Pediatric Dose for not applicable:

> 1 year: Initial dose: 0.2 mg/kg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: 0.25-1 mg/kg/day.
Dose may be increased in 50%-100% increments.
Maximum dose: 50 mg/day.

What other drugs will affect minoxidil?
Tell your doctor about all other medications you use, especially guanethidine (Ismelin).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with minoxidil. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about minoxidil.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs