Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Stomach & Gastric
    Home > Stomach & Gastric > Nephcelol (Calcitrol)
 

Nephcelol (Calcitrol)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
Out Of Stock P994 Nephcelol (Calcitrol) Emcure 10 caps 0.25mcg $9.09
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is calcitriol?
Calcitriol is vitamin D3. Vitamin D is important for the absorption of calcium from the stomach and for the functioning of calcium in the body.

Calcitriol is used to treat calcium deficiency with hypoparathyroidism (decreased functioning of the parathyroid glands) and metabolic bone disease in people with chronic kidney failure.

Calcitriol may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about calcitriol?
Do not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to vitamin D, or if you have high levels of calcium or vitamin D in your blood. Drink plenty of fluids unless your doctor has told you to restrict your fluid intake. Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. Becoming dehydrated while taking calcitriol can lead to an electrolyte imbalance. Do not take other vitamin or mineral supplements unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Antacids contain different minerals and some types can cause serious side effects if you take them together with calcitriol.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Calcitriol is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you must eat or avoid to help control your condition.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking calcitriol?
Do not use this medication if you have ever had an allergic reaction to vitamin D, or if you have:

high levels of calcium in your blood (hypercalcemia); or

high levels of vitamin D in your body (hypervitaminosis D).

Before taking calcitriol, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions. You may not be able to take calcitriol, or you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Calcitriol can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take calcitriol?
Take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take it in larger amounts or for longer than recommended. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from this medication.

Measure liquid medicine with a special dose-measuring spoon or cup, not a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

Drink plenty of fluids unless your doctor has told you to restrict your fluid intake. Call your doctor if you have ongoing vomiting or diarrhea, or if you are sweating more than usual. Becoming dehydrated while taking calcitriol can lead to an electrolyte imbalance.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. You may need blood tests as often as twice a week when you first start taking calcitriol. Do not miss any scheduled appointments.

Calcitriol is only part of a complete program of treatment that may also include a special diet. It is very important to follow the diet plan created for you by your doctor or nutrition counselor. You should become very familiar with the list of foods you must eat or avoid to help control your condition.

If you need to be on bed-rest or have any type of surgery, your dose or testing needs may change. Follow your doctor's instructions. Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture, light, and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, wait until then to take the medicine and skip the missed dose. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include increased thirst or urination, uneven heart rate, weakness, behavior changes, bone pain, nausea, weight loss, decreased appetite, constipation, or a metallic taste in the mouth.

What should I avoid while taking calcitriol?
Do not take other vitamin or mineral supplements unless your doctor has told you to.

Avoid using antacids without your doctor's advice. Use only the specific type of antacid your doctor recommends. Antacids contain different minerals and some types can cause serious side effects if you take them together with calcitriol.

Calcitriol side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking calcitriol and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

increased thirst,

urinating more than usual;

pain in your lower back;

fast, slow, or uneven heart rate;

weakness, drowsiness, changes in behavior;

bone pain, muscle weakness, loss of height;

nausea, constipation, loss of appetite, weight loss;

slow growth (in a child taking calcitriol); or

dry mouth or a metallic taste.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Calcitriol Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Hypocalcemia:

Oral
Initial dose: 0.25 mcg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: May increase by 0.25 mcg/dose at 4 to 8 week intervals.

Parenteral
Initial dose: 0.5 mcg IV 3 times a week.
Maintenance dose: May increase by 0.25 to 0.5 mcg/dose at 2 to 4 week intervals.

Usual Adult Dose for Renal Osteodystrophy:

Oral
Initial dose: 0.25 mcg orally once a day.
Maintenance dose: May increase by 0.25 mcg/dose at 4 to 8 week intervals.

Parenteral
Initial dose: 0.5 mcg IV 3 times a week.
Maintenance dose: May increase by 0.25 to 0.5 mcg/dose at 2 to 4 week intervals.

Usual Adult Dose for Hypoparathyroidism:

Initial dose: 0.25 mcg orally once a day in the morning.
Maintenance dose: May increase by 0.25 mcg/dose at 2 to 4 week intervals. Most patients respond to 0.25 to 2 mcg once a day.

Usual Adult Dose for Rickets:

1 mcg orally once a day

Usual Adult Dose for Secondary Hyperparathyroidism:

Predialysis patients: 0.25 mcg orally once a day in the morning.

Dialysis patients: 0.25 mcg orally once a day in the morning. Increase dose, if needed, by 0.25 mcg/dose at 2 to 4 week intervals. For some patients 0.25 mcg orally every other day may be enough. Most patients respond to doses of 0.25 to 1 mcg once a day. Alternatively, 0.5 to 4 mcg IV may be administered three times per week at the end of each dialysis.

Pulse oral therapy:
Study (n=5), patients on Continuous Ambulatory Peritoneal Dialysis:
5 mcg orally given twice per week.
Study (n=19), patients on hemodialysis:
4 mcg orally given twice per week.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Hypoparathyroidism:

Less than 1 year: 0.04 to 0.08 mcg/kg orally once a day.

1 to 5 years: Initial dose: 0.25 mcg orally once a day in the morning
Maintenance dose: May increase at 2 to 4 week intervals.

Greater than or equal to 6 years: Initial dose: 0.25 mcg orally once a day in the morning

Maintenance dose: May increase by 0.25 mcg/dose at 2 to 4 week intervals. Most patients respond to 0.25 to 2 mcg once a day.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Rickets:

1 mcg orally once a day

What other drugs will affect calcitriol?
Before taking calcitriol, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

digoxin (digitalis, Lanoxin, Lanoxicaps);

cholestyramine (Questran, Prevalite);

sevelamer (Renagel);

ketoconazole (Nizoral);

lanthanum (Fosrenol);

seizure medication such as phenytoin (Dilantin) or phenobarbital (Solfoton);

steroids such as prednisone, fluticasone (Advair), mometasone (Asmanex, Nasonex), dexamethasone (Decadron, Hexadrol) and others; or

a (water pill) diuretic such as hydrochlorothiazide (HCTZ, Esidrix, Hydrodiuril, Microzide,Oretic), chlorothiazide (Diuril), chlorthalidone (Hygroton, Thalitone), indapamide (Lozol), metolazone (Mykrox, Zaroxolyn), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with calcitriol. Tell your doctor about all your prescription and over-the-counter medications, vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about calcitriol.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs