Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Antibiotics
    Home > Antibiotics > Norfloxacin
 

Norfloxacin
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
J497 Norfloxacin Generic 10 tabs 400 mg $4.50
P726 Norbid (Norfloxacin) Alembic 8 tabs 200 mg $2.52
P727 Norbid (Norfloxacin) Alembic 8 tabs 400 mg $3.36
Out Of Stock P728 Norbid (Norfloxacin) Generic 8 tabs 800 mg $3.69
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is norfloxacin?
Norfloxacin is in a group of antibiotics called fluoroquinolones (flor-o-KWIN-o-lones). Norfloxacin fights bacteria in the body.

Norfloxacin is used to treat bacterial infections of the prostate and urinary tract. Norfloxacin also treats gonorrhea.

Norfloxacin may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about norfloxacin?
You should not use this medication if you are allergic to norfloxacin or similar antibiotics such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), levofloxacin (Levaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), ofloxacin (Floxin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), and others.

Before taking norfloxacin, tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, myasthenia gravis, joint problems, seizures or epilepsy, diabetes, low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia), or a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome."

Avoid taking antacids, vitamin or mineral supplements, sucralfate (Carafate), or didanosine (Videx) powder or chewable tablets within 2 hours before or after you take norfloxacin. These other medicines can make norfloxacin much less effective when taken at the same time.

Taking norfloxacin can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight. Avoid exposure to sunlight, sun lamps, or tanning beds.

Norfloxacin may cause swelling or tearing of a tendon (the fiber that connects bones to muscles in the body), especially in the Achilles' tendon of the heel. These effects may be more likely to occur if you are over 60, if you take an oral steroid medication, or if you have had a kidney, heart, or lung transplant. Stop taking norfloxacin and call your doctor at once if you have sudden pain, swelling, tenderness, stiffness, or movement problems in any of your joints. Rest the joint until you receive medical care or instructions. Do not share this medication with another person (especially a child), even if they have the same symptoms you do.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking norfloxacin?

You should not use this medication if you are allergic to norfloxacin or other fluoroquinolones such as ciprofloxacin (Cipro), levofloxacin (Levaquin), moxifloxacin (Avelox), ofloxacin (Floxin), lomefloxacin (Maxaquin), and others.

Before taking norfloxacin, tell your doctor if you have a heart rhythm disorder, especially if you are being treated with one of these medications: quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinidex, Quinaglute), disopyramide (Norpace), bretylium (Bretylol), procainamide (Pronestyl, Procan SR), amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), or sotalol (Betapace).

If you have any of these other conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take norfloxacin:

a history of allergic reaction to an antibiotic;

myasthenia gravis;

joint problems;

kidney or liver disease;

epilepsy or a history of seizures;

diabetes;

low levels of potassium in your blood (hypokalemia); or

a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome."

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether norfloxacin is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Norfloxacin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Norfloxacin may cause swelling or tearing of a tendon (the fiber that connects bones to muscles in the body), especially in the Achilles' tendon of the heel. These effects may be more likely to occur if you are over 60, if you take an oral steroid medication, or if you have had a kidney, heart, or lung transplant. Stop taking norfloxacin and call your doctor at once if you have sudden pain, swelling, tenderness, stiffness, or movement problems in any of your joints. Rest the joint until you receive medical care or instructions. Do not share this medication with another person (especially a child), even if they have the same symptoms you do.

How should I take norfloxacin?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take norfloxacin with a full glass of water (8 ounces). Drink several extra glasses of fluid each day to prevent crystals from forming in the urine. Take norfloxacin on an empty stomach 1 hour before or 2 hours after eating a meal, drinking milk, or eating a dairy product such as yogurt or cheese.

If you are being treated for gonorrhea, your doctor may also have you tested for syphilis, another sexually transmitted disease.

Take this medication for as many days as it has been prescribed for you even if you begin to feel better. Your symptoms may get better before the infection is completely treated. Norfloxacin will not treat a viral infection such as the common cold or flu. Store this medication at room temperature away from moisture and heat. Keep the bottle tightly closed when not in use.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have taken too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include tremors, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, and seizures (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking norfloxacin?
You may be taking certain other medicines that should not be taken at the same time as norfloxacin. Avoid taking the following medicines within 2 hours before or after you take norfloxacin. These other medicines can make norfloxacin much less effective when taken at the same time:

antacids that contain magnesium or aluminum (such as Maalox, Mylanta, or Rolaids);

the ulcer medicine sucralfate (Carafate);

didanosine (Videx) powder or chewable tablets; or

vitamin or mineral supplements that contain iron or zinc.

Avoid caffeine while you are taking norfloxacin, because the medication can make the effects of caffeine stronger.

Avoid exposure to sunlight, sunlamps, or tanning beds. Norfloxacin can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight, and a sunburn may result. Wear protective clothing and use a sunscreen (SPF-15 or higher) if you must be out in the sun. Call your doctor if you have severe burning, redness, itching, rash, or swelling after being in the sun.

Antibiotic medicines can cause diarrhea, which may be a sign of a new infection. If you have diarrhea that is watery or has blood in it, call your doctor. Do not use any medicine to stop the diarrhea unless your doctor has told you to.

Norfloxacin can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.
Norfloxacin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using norfloxacin and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

diarrhea that is watery or bloody;

seizure (convulsions);

confusion, hallucinations, unusual thoughts or behavior;

dizziness, fainting, fast or pounding heartbeat;

sudden pain, snapping or popping sound, bruising, loss of movement, or swelling near your joints (especially in your arm or ankle);

urinating less than usual or not at all;

numbness, burning, pain, or tingly feeling in your hands or feet;

pain in your upper stomach, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

pale skin, easy bruising or bleeding, weakness;

fever, swollen glands, general ill feeling;

sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or

the first sign of any skin rash, no matter how mild.

Less serious side effects may include:

nausea, vomiting, mild stomach pain, constipation;

feeling restless or anxious;

headache, dizziness;

muscle pain;

sleep problems (insomnia or nightmares);

vaginal itching or discharge; or

mild skin itching.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects. You may report side effects to FDA at 1-800-FDA-1088.

Norfloxacin Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Campylobacter Gastroenteritis:

400 mg orally every 12 hours for 3 days
Immunocompromised patients may require therapy for 7 to 14 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Cystitis:

Cystitis caused by E coli, K pneumoniae, or P mirabilis: 400 mg orally every 12 hours for 3 days
Cystitis caused by other bacteria: 400 mg orally every 12 hours for 7 to 10 days

Usual Adult Dose for Epididymitis -- Non-Specific:

Nonsexually transmitted: 400 mg orally every 12 hours for 14 days

Usual Adult Dose for Gonococcal Infection -- Uncomplicated:

800 mg orally one time

Due to high rates of resistance, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) do not recommend fluoroquinolones for treatment of gonococcal infections in the United States or for infections acquired in Asia, the Pacific Islands, England, and Wales. Ceftriaxone or oral cefixime are recommended as first-line treatment of gonorrhea in the United States or acquired in these areas. Antimicrobial susceptibility patterns should be monitored. The CDC recommend fluoroquinolones as alternative therapy only when culture proves susceptibility.

Doxycycline therapy for 7 days (if not pregnant) or single-dose azithromycin is also recommended for possible coexisting chlamydial infection.

The patient's sexual partner(s) should also be evaluated/treated.

Usual Adult Dose for Prostatitis:

400 mg orally every 12 hours for 28 days

Usual Adult Dose for Pyelonephritis:

Mild infections: 400 mg orally every 12 hours for 14 days

Usual Adult Dose for Salmonella Enteric Fever:

400 mg orally every 12 hours for 7 to 14 days

Usual Adult Dose for Salmonella Gastroenteritis:

400 mg orally every 12 hours for 5 days; however, most cases are self-limiting and prudent withholding of antibiotic therapy does not appear to slow recovery
Immunocompromised patients may require therapy for 14 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Shigellosis:

400 mg orally every 12 hours for 5 days
Immunocompromised patients may require therapy for 7 to 10 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Traveler's Diarrhea:

400 mg orally every 12 hours for 3 days; however, most cases are self-limiting and prudent withholding of antibiotic therapy does not appear to slow recovery
Immunocompromised patients may require therapy for 7 to 14 days.

Usual Adult Dose for Urinary Tract Infection:

Uncomplicated: 400 mg orally every 12 hours for 7 to 10 days
Complicated: 400 mg orally every 12 hours for 10 to 21 days

What other drugs will affect norfloxacin?
Before taking norfloxacin, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

clozapine (Clozaril, FazaClo);

cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf);

insulin or diabetes medication you take by mouth, such as glyburide (Micronase, Diabeta, Glynase);

nitrofurantoin (Macrodantin, Macrobid);

probenecid (Benemid);

ropinirole (Requip);

tacrine (Cognex);

theophylline (Theo-Dur, Theolair, Slo-Phyllin, Slo-Bid, Elixophyllin);

tizanidine (Zanaflex);

a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil, Nuprin, others), etodolac (Lodine), diclofenac (Cataflam, Voltaren), indomethacin (Indocin), nabumetone (Relafen), meloxicam (Mobic), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn, Anaprox), piroxicam (Feldene), and others; or

an oral steroid medication such as betamethasone (Celestone), dexamethasone (Decadron, Dexpak), methylprednisolone (Medrol), prednisolone (Orapred), prednisone (Meticorten, Sterapred), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with norfloxacin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about norfloxacin.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs