Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Heart & Cardiovascular
    Home > Heart & Cardiovascular > Ranolaz (Ranolazine)
 

Ranolaz (Ranolazine)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P1153 Ranolaz (Ranolazine) Torrent 10 tabs 500 mg $6.12
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is ranolazine?
Ranolazine is an anti-anginal medication. It works by improving blood flow to help the heart work more efficiently.

Ranolazine is used to treat chronic angina (chest pain).

Ranolazine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ranolazine?
You should not take ranolazine if you have liver disease. Ranolazine should not be taken together with certain medicines to treat heart rhythm disorders, infections, HIV or AIDS, seizures, mental illness, pain, cancer, or stomach disorders. Before you take ranolazine, tell your doctor about all other medications you are using.

Ranolazine is not for use during an acute (emergency) attack of angina. Continue using any other medicines prescribed by your doctor (such as nitroglycerin) to treat acute angina.

Before you take ranolazine, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions, especially if you have a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome." Also tell your doctor about all other medications you use regularly.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time.

Chronic angina is often treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

What should I discuss with my health care provider before taking ranolazine?
You should not take ranolazine if you have liver disease. Ranolazine should not be taken together with certain medicines to treat heart rhythm disorders, infections, HIV or AIDS, seizures, mental illness, pain, cancer, or stomach disorders. Before you take ranolazine, tell your doctor about all other medications you are using.

Ranolazine is not for use during an acute (emergency) attack of angina. Continue using any other medicines prescribed by your doctor (such as nitroglycerin) to treat acute angina.

If you have certain conditions or take certain medications, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely use this medication. Before you take ranolazine, tell your doctor about all of your medical conditions, especially if you have a personal or family history of "Long QT syndrome." Also tell your doctor about all other medications you use regularly.

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether ranolazine is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking this medication, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known if ranolazine passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take ranolazine?
Take ranolazine exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take it in larger doses or for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Ranolazine may be taken with or without food.

Chronic angina is often treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor.

Do not crush, chew, or break an extended-release tablet. Swallow the pill whole. It is specially made to release medicine slowly in the body. Breaking the pill would cause too much of the drug to be released at one time. Do not take more than 1000 milligrams of ranolazine two times per day. Store ranolazine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
If you miss a dose or forget to take your medicine, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose can cause nausea, vomiting, numbness or tingling, dizziness, blurred vision, confusion, or fainting.

What should I avoid while taking ranolazine?
Ranolazine can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Grapefruit and grapefruit juice may interact with ranolazine and lead to potentially dangerous effects. Discuss the use of grapefruit products with your doctor. Do not increase or decrease the amount of grapefruit products in your diet without first talking to your doctor.

Ranolazine side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

feeling like you might pass out;

swelling in your hands, ankles, or feet;

slow, fast, or pounding heartbeats;

tremors or shaking;

blood in your urine;

urinating less than usual or not at all;

shortness of breath; or

skin rash, bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, and muscle weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

dizziness, spinning sensation, headache;

dry mouth;

mild nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, constipation;

weakness; or

blurred vision, ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Ranolazine Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Angina Pectoris:

Initial dose: 500 mg orally twice daily
Maintenance dose: 500 mg to 1000 mg orally twice daily. Maximum recommended dose is 1000 mg twice daily.

What other drugs will affect ranolazine?
Many drugs can interact with ranolazine. Below is just a partial list. Tell your doctor if you are using:

aprepitant (Emend);

cyclosporine (Neoral, Sandimmune, Gengraf);

digoxin (Lanoxin);

diltiazem (Cardizem, Tiazac);

seizure medicine such as carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol), phenytoin (Dilantin);

simvastatin (Zocor);

St. John's wort;

verapamil (Verelan, Calan, Isoptin, Covera);

an antibiotic such as azithromycin (Zithromax), clarithromycin (Biaxin), erythromycin (E-Mycin, E.E.S., Ery-Tab), rifabutin (Mycobutin), rifampin (Rifadin, Rifamate), rifapentin (Priftin), or troleandomycin (Tao);

an antifungal medication such as fluconazole (Diflucan); itraconazole (Sporanox), or ketoconazole (Nizoral);

an antidepressant such as amitriptyline (Elavil), doxepin (Adapin, Sinequan), nortriptyline (Aventyl, Pamelor), imipramine (Tofranil), or paroxetine (Paxil);

a barbiturate such as amobarbital (Amytal), butabarbital (Butisol), mephobarbital (Mebaral), secobarbital (Seconal), or phenobarbital (Solfoton);

medicine to treat a mental illness, such as thioridazine (Mellaril), ziprasidone (Geodon);

heart rhythm medicine such as amiodarone (Cordarone, Pacerone), quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinidex, Quinaglute), dofetilide (Tikosyn), sotalol (Betapace, Sorine); or

HIV medicines such as amprenavir (Agenerase), tipranavir (Aptivus), indinavir (Crixivan), saquinavir (Invirase, Fortovase), lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra), fosamprenavir (Lexiva), ritonavir (Norvir), atazanavir (Reyataz), or nelfinavir (Viracept).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with ranolazine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about ranolazine.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs