Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Arthritis
    Home > Arthritis > Relafen (Nabumetone)
 

Relafen (Nabumetone)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
J268 Relafen (Nabumetone) Generic 10 tabs 500 mg $5.26
J269 Relafen (Nabumetone) Generic 10 tabs 750 mg $6.43
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is nabumetone?
Nabumetone is in a group of drugs called nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs). Nabumetone works by reducing hormones that cause inflammation and pain in the body.

Nabumetone is used to treat pain or inflammation caused by arthritis.

Nabumetone may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about nabumetone?
This medicine can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. This risk will increase the longer you use nabumetone. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

Seek emergency medical help if you have symptoms of heart or circulation problems, such as chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, or problems with vision or balance.

This medicine can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and gastrointestinal effects can occur without warning at any time while you are taking nabumetone. Older adults may have an even greater risk of these serious gastrointestinal side effects.

Call your doctor at once if you have symptoms of bleeding in your stomach or intestines. This includes black, bloody, or tarry stools, or coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds.

Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin or other medicines similar to nabumetone (such as ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen). If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of this type of medication. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen. Do not drink alcohol while taking nabumetone. Alcohol can increase the risk of stomach bleeding caused by nabumetone. Avoid exposure to sunlight or artificial UV rays (sunlamps or tanning beds). Nabumetone can make your skin more sensitive to sunlight and sunburn may result.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking nabumetone?
Taking an NSAID can increase your risk of life-threatening heart or circulation problems, including heart attack or stroke. This risk will increase the longer you use an NSAID. Do not use this medicine just before or after having heart bypass surgery (also called coronary artery bypass graft, or CABG).

NSAIDs can also increase your risk of serious effects on the stomach or intestines, including bleeding or perforation (forming of a hole). These conditions can be fatal and gastrointestinal effects can occur without warning at any time while you are taking an NSAID. Older adults may have an even greater risk of these serious gastrointestinal side effects.

Do not use this medication if you are allergic to nabumetone, or if you have a history of allergic reaction to aspirin or other NSAIDs.

Before taking nabumetone, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

a history of heart attack, stroke, or blood clot;

heart disease, congestive heart failure, high blood pressure;

a history of stomach ulcers or bleeding;

liver or kidney disease,
asthma;

polyps in your nose;

a bleeding or blood clotting disorder; or

if you smoke.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take nabumetone.

FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Taking nabumetone during the last 3 months of pregnancy may harm the unborn baby. Do not take nabumetone during pregnancy unless your doctor has told you to. It is not known whether nabumetone passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medicine to a child without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take nabumetone?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

If you take nabumetone for a long period of time, your doctor may want to check you on a regular basis to make sure this medication is not causing harmful effects. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store nabumetone at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at your next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, drowsiness, black or bloody stools, coughing up blood, shallow breathing, fainting, or coma.

What should I avoid while taking nabumetone?
Do not use any other over-the-counter cold, allergy, or pain medication without first asking your doctor or pharmacist. Many medicines available over the counter contain aspirin or other medicines similar to nabumetone (such as ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen). If you take certain products together you may accidentally take too much of this type of medication. Read the label of any other medicine you are using to see if it contains aspirin, ibuprofen, ketoprofen, or naproxen. Do not drink alcohol while taking nabumetone. Alcohol can increase the risk of stomach bleeding caused by nabumetone. Avoid prolonged exposure to sunlight. Nabumetone may increase the sensitivity of the skin to sunlight. Use a sunscreen and wear protective clothing when exposure to the sun is unavoidable.

Nabumetone side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop taking nabumetone and seek medical attention or call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

chest pain, weakness, shortness of breath, slurred speech, problems with vision or balance;

black, bloody, or tarry stools;

coughing up blood or vomit that looks like coffee grounds;

swelling or rapid weight gain;

urinating less than usual or not at all;

nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

fever, sore throat, and headache with a severe blistering, peeling, and red skin rash; or

bruising, severe tingling, numbness, pain, muscle weakness.

Less serious side effects may include:

upset stomach, mild heartburn or stomach pain, diarrhea, constipation;

bloating, gas;

dizziness, headache, nervousness;

skin itching or rash;

blurred vision; or

ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Nabumetone Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Osteoarthritis:

Initial: 1000 mg orally once a day at bedtime.
Maintenance: 1500 to 2000 mg orally in 1 to 2 divided doses, to a maximum daily dose of 2000 mg.

Usual Adult Dose for Rheumatoid Arthritis:

Initial: 1000 mg orally once a day at bedtime.
Maintenance: 1500 to 2000 mg orally in 1 to 2 divided doses, to a maximum daily dose of 2000 mg.

What other drugs will affect nabumetone?
Tell your doctor if you are taking an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem, Symbyax), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor). Taking any of these drugs with nabumetone may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Before taking nabumetone, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following drugs:

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

lithium (Eskalith, Lithobid);

methotrexate (Rheumatrex, Trexall);

diuretics (water pills) such as furosemide (Lasix);

steroids (prednisone and others);

aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), piroxicam (Feldene), and others; or

an ACE inhibitor such as benazepril (Lotensin), captopril (Capoten), fosinopril (Monopril), enalapril (Vasotec), lisinopril (Prinivil, Zestril), ramipril (Altace), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with nabumetone. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about nabumetone.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs