Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Anti Viral Antibiotics & HIV
    Home > Anti Viral Antibiotics & HIV > Retrovir (Zidovudine)
 

Retrovir (Zidovudine)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
J272 Retrovir (Zidovudine) Generic 10 caps 100 mg $7.02
J81 Combivir (Lamivudine, Zidovudine) Generic 60 tabs 150/ 300 mg $94.50
P949 Duovir (Lamivudine 150mg + Zidovudine 300 mg) Cipla 10 tabs 150 mg+300 mg $86.31
P950 Duovir (Lamivudine 150mg + Zidovudine 300 mg) Cipla 60 tabs 150 mg+300 mg $86.36
P951 Duovir E kit (Lamivudine + Zidovudine + Efavirenz) Cipla 1 kit 150 mg+300 mg+600 mg $7.92
P952 Duovir N (Lamivudine + Zidovudine + Nevirapine) Cipla 30 tabs 150 mg+300 mg+200 mg $43.16
J124 Epivir (Lamivudine) Generic 10 tabs 150 mg $10.48
P947 Lamivir (Lamivudine) Cipla 10 tabs 100 mg $6.70
P948 Lamivir (Lamivudine) Cipla 10 tabs 150 mg $6.75
J468 Lamivudine Generic 10 tabs 150 mg $7.79
J422 Lamivudine/ Zidovudine Generic 60 tabs 300 mg/ 150 mg $94.50
P963 Triomune 30 (Lamivudine + Nevirapine + Stavudine) Cipla 30 tabs 150 mg+200 mg+30 mg $296.49
P964 Triomune 40 (Lamivudine + Nevirapine + Stavudine) Cipla 30 tabs 150 mg+200 mg+40 mg $46.26
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is zidovudine?
Zidovudine is an antiviral medication that prevents human immunodeficiency virus (HIV) cells from multiplying in your body.

Zidovudine is used to treat HIV, which causes the acquired immunodeficiency syndrome (AIDS). Zidovudine is also given during pregnancy to prevent an HIV-infected woman from passing the virus to her baby. Zidovudine is not a cure for HIV or AIDS.

Zidovudine may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about zidovudine?
Zidovudine may cause lactic acidosis (the build up of lactic acid in the body). Lactic acidosis symptoms can start slowly and gradually get worse. Symptoms include unusual muscle pain and weakness, trouble breathing, fast or uneven heart rate, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, and numbness or cold feeling in your arms or legs. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these symptoms, even if they are only mild. Early signs of lactic acidosis generally get worse over time and this condition can be fatal. Zidovudine can also cause severe or life-threatening effects on your liver. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these symptoms while taking zidovudine: nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite, stomach pain, low fever, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes). Do not use zidovudine together with other combination drugs that contain zidovudine, such as Combivir or Trizivir.

HIV/AIDS is usually treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor. Every person with HIV or AIDS should remain under the care of a doctor.

Taking zidovudine will not prevent you from passing HIV to other people through unprotected sex or sharing of needles. Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing HIV transmission during sex, such as using a condom and spermicide. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking zidovudine?
Do not use this medication if you are allergic to zidovudine, or if you are using any other drugs that contain zidovudine, such as Combivir or Trizivir.

Before taking zidovudine, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

kidney disease;
liver disease; or
bone marrow suppression.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication.

Zidovudine may cause lactic acidosis (the build up of lactic acid in the body). Lactic acidosis symptoms can start slowly and gradually get worse. Symptoms include unusual muscle pain and weakness, trouble breathing, fast or uneven heart rate, nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, and numbness or cold feeling in your arms or legs. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these symptoms, even if they are only mild. Early signs of lactic acidosis generally get worse over time and this condition can be fatal. Zidovudine can also cause severe or life-threatening effects on your liver. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these symptoms while taking zidovudine: nausea and vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite, stomach pain, low fever, dark urine, clay-colored stools, or jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes). FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. HIV can be passed to the baby if the mother is not properly treated during pregnancy. Take all of your HIV medicines as directed to control your infection while you are pregnant.

Your name may need to be listed on an antiviral pregnancy registry when you start using zidovudine. The purpose of this registry is to track the outcome of the pregnancy and delivery to evaluate whether zidovudine had any effect on the baby.

You should not breast-feed while you are using zidovudine. Women with HIV or AIDS should not breast-feed at all. Even if your baby is born without HIV, you may still pass the virus to the baby in your breast milk.

How should I take zidovudine?
Take zidovudine exactly as your doctor has prescribed it for you. Do not use more of the medication than recommended. Do not take zidovudine for longer than your doctor has prescribed. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

Take zidovudine with a full glass of water.
To be sure you get the correct dose of zidovudine syrup, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

It is important to use zidovudine regularly to get the most benefit. Get your prescription refilled before you run out of medicine completely.

HIV/AIDS is usually treated with a combination of different drugs. To best treat your condition, use all of your medications as directed by your doctor. Be sure to read the medication guide or patient instructions provided with each of your medications. Do not change your doses or medication schedule without advice from your doctor. Every person with HIV or AIDS should remain under the care of a doctor.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, your blood will need to be tested on a regular basis. Your liver function may also need to be tested. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store zidovudine at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Use the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not use extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, drowsiness, headache, or weakness.

What should I avoid while taking zidovudine?
Avoid drinking alcohol while taking zidovudine. Alcohol may increase the risk of damage to the liver.

Taking zidovudine will not prevent you from passing HIV to other people through unprotected sex or sharing of needles. Talk with your doctor about safe methods of preventing HIV transmission during sex, such as using a condom and spermicide. Sharing drug or medicine needles is never safe, even for a healthy person.

Zidovudine side effects
Stop using this medication and get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these other serious side effects:

liver damage - nausea, stomach pain, low fever, loss of appetite, dark urine, clay-colored stools, jaundice (yellowing of the skin or eyes);

lactic acidosis - muscle pain or weakness, numb or cold feeling in your arms and legs, trouble breathing, nausea with vomiting, and fast or uneven heart rate;

pancreatitis - severe pain in your upper stomach spreading to your back, nausea and vomiting, fast heart rate;

peripheral neuropathy - numbness, tingling, or pain in your hands or feet;

easy bruising or bleeding, unusual weakness, pale skin;

white patches or sores inside your mouth or on your lips;

fever, chills, body aches, flu symptoms; or

any other signs of new infection.

Less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

sleep problems (insomnia), strange dreams;

mild nausea, vomiting, stomach pain, constipation;

muscle or joint pain;

headache, tired feeling;

skin rash; or

changes in the shape or location of body fat (especially in your arms, legs, face, neck, breasts, and trunk).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

Zidovudine Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for HIV Infection:

Oral: 300 mg orally every 12 hours or 200 mg orally every 8 hours
IV: 1 mg/kg by IV infusion over 1 hour, every 4 hours around the clock, for a total daily dose of 5 to 6 mg/kg; maximum of 200 mg/dose

Duration: Therapy should be continued for as long as the patient tolerates, or until the patient is switched to another antiretroviral agent.

Usual Adult Dose for Nonoccupational Exposure:

300 mg orally every 12 hours or 200 mg orally every 8 hours, in combination with efavirenz plus (lamivudine or emtricitabine) or lopinavir-ritonavir plus (lamivudine or emtricitabine)
Prophylaxis should be initiated as soon as possible, preferably within 72 hours of exposure.

Duration: 28 days

Usual Adult Dose for Occupational Exposure:

300 mg orally every 12 hours or 200 mg orally every 8 hours
Prophylaxis should begin promptly, preferably within 1 to 2 hours postexposure.

Duration: Generally 28 days; however, the exact duration of therapy may differ based on the institution's protocol

Usual Adult Dose for Reduction of Perinatal Transmission of HIV:

Maternal dosing: 100 mg orally 5 times a day until start of labor; however, most authorities would also consider the standard oral dosages of 300 mg every 12 hours or 200 mg every 8 hours
During labor and delivery: 2 mg/kg by IV infusion over 1 hour followed by a continuous IV infusion of 1 mg/kg/hr until clamping of the umbilical cord

Therapy should begin at 14 to 34 weeks gestation. Neonates should also be treated for 6 weeks. Despite the use of this regimen, transmission to infants may still occur in some cases.

Usual Pediatric Dose for HIV Infection:

IV infusion:
6 weeks to 12 years:
Intermittent: 120 mg/m2 IV every 6 hours
Continuous: 20 mg/m2 IV per hour

13 years or older: 1 mg/kg by IV infusion over 1 hour, every 4 hours around the clock, for a total daily dose of 5 to 6 mg/kg; maximum of 200 mg/dose

Oral:
6 weeks to less than 18 years:
Based on body weight:
4 to less than 9 kg: 12 mg/kg orally twice a day or 8 mg/kg orally 3 times a day
9 to less than 30 kg: 9 mg/kg orally twice a day or 6 mg/kg orally 3 times a day
30 kg or more: 300 mg orally twice a day or 200 mg orally 3 times a day

Based on body surface area: 240 mg/m2 orally twice a day or 160 mg/m2 orally 3 times a day

The dosage calculated by body weight may not be the same as the dosage calculated by body surface area in some cases.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Reduction of Perinatal Transmission of HIV:

Premature infants:
Oral: 2 mg/kg orally every 12 hours
IV: 1.5 mg/kg IV every 12 hours

Increase dosage frequency to every 8 hours at 4 weeks of age in neonates less than 30 weeks gestation at birth and at 2 weeks of age in neonates 30 to less than 35 weeks gestation at birth.

Full-term infants, 0 to 6 weeks:
Oral: 2 mg/kg orally every 6 hours
IV: 1.5 mg/kg IV every 6 hours

Oral treatment with zidovudine syrup should start at 8 to 12 hours after birth and should continue through 6 weeks of age. IV zidovudine may be administered to neonates unable to receive oral dosing and should be infused over 30 minutes.

What other drugs will affect zidovudine?
Before taking zidovudine, tell your doctor if you are also using:

atovaquone (Mepron);

doxorubicin (Adriamycin);

fluconazole (Diflucan);

ganciclovir (Cytovene);

interferon-alfa (Roferon, Intron, Rebetron);

methadone (Dolophine, Methadose);

nelfinavir (Viracept);

phenytoin (Dilantin);

probenecid (Benemid);

ribavirin (Rebetol, Ribasphere, Copegus Virazole);

ritonavir (Norvir); or

stavudine (Zerit).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with zidovudine. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about zidovudine.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs