Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






CNS Activator & Stimulants
    Home > CNS Activator & Stimulants > Aricep (Aricept, Donepezil)
 

Aricep (Aricept, Donepezil)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P901 Aricep (Aricept, Donepezil) Eisai 10 tabs 5 mg $12.11
P902 Aricep (Aricept, Donepezil) Eisai 10 tabs 10 mg $15.66
J37 Aricept (Donepezil Hydrochloride) Generic 10 tabs 5 mg $9.45
J38 Aricept (Donepezil Hydrochloride) Generic 10 tabs 10 mg $11.61
J415 Donepezil Generic 10 tabs 10 mg $9.90
P1410 Aricept (Donepezil Hydrochloride) Alkem 10 tabs 5 mg $11.16
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is Aricept?
Aricept improves the function of nerve cells in the brain. It works by preventing the breakdown of a chemical called acetylcholine (ah see til KO leen). People with dementia usually have lower levels of this chemical, which is important for the processes of memory, thinking, and reasoning.

Aricept is used to treat mild to moderate dementia caused by Alzheimer's disease.

Aricept may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about Aricept?
Before taking Aricept, tell your doctor if you have a heart rhythm disorder such as "sick sinus syndrome" (slow heartbeats), an enlarged prostate, urination problems, asthma, obstructive pulmonary disease, or a seizure disorder such as epilepsy.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking Aricept.

Aricept can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking Aricept?

Do not take Aricept if you are allergic to donepezil.

Before taking Aricept, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

a heart rhythm disorder such as "sick sinus syndrome" (slow heartbeats);

a history of stomach ulcers;

an enlarged prostate or urination problems;

epilepsy or other seizure disorder; or

asthma or chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take Aricept.

FDA pregnancy category C. Aricept may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. It is not known whether Aricept passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use Aricept without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take Aricept?
Take Aricept exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

If you need to have any type of surgery, tell the surgeon ahead of time that you are taking Aricept. You may need to stop using the medicine for a short time.

Aricept can be taken with or without food or milk.

Take the Aricept regular tablets with a full glass of water.

To take donepezil orally disintegrating tablet (Aricept ODT):

Keep the tablet in its blister pack until you are ready to take the medicine. Open the package and peel or cut the backing from the tablet blister. Do not push a tablet through the backing or you may damage the tablet.

Using dry hands, remove the tablet and place it in your mouth. It will begin to dissolve right away.

Do not swallow the tablet whole. Allow it to dissolve in your mouth without chewing.

Swallow several times as the tablet dissolves. After the tablet dissolves completely, drink a glass of water.

Aricept is usually taken at bedtime. Follow your doctor's instructions. Store Aricept at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and take the medicine at the next regularly scheduled time. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose symptoms may include severe nausea, vomiting, drooling, sweating, blurred vision, feeling light-headed, slow heartbeat, shallow breathing, muscle weakness, fainting, or seizure (convulsions).

What should I avoid while taking Aricept?
Aricept can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Aricept side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using Aricept and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

black, bloody, or tarry stools;

coughing up blood or vomit that looks like blood or coffee grounds;

painful or difficult urination;

seizure (black-out or convulsions);

Less serious side effects may include:

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea;

loss of appetite;

muscle cramps;

tired feeling; or

sleep problems (insomnia).

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Tell your doctor about any unusual or bothersome side effect.

What other drugs will affect Aricept?
Before taking Aricept, tell your doctor if you are taking any of the following medicines:

atropine (Donnatal, and others);

belladonna;

carbamazepine (Tegretol);

clidinium (Quarzan);

dexamethasone (Decadron);

dicyclomine (Bentyl);

glycopyrrolate (Robinul);

hyoscyamine (Anaspaz, Cystospaz, Levsin, and others);

mepenzolate (Cantil);

methantheline (Provocholine);

methscopolamine (Pamine), scopolamine (Transderm-Scop);

phenobarbital (Luminal, Solfoton);

phenytoin (Dilantin);

propantheline (Pro-Banthine);

quinidine (Cardioquin, Quinidex, Quinaglute, others);

rifampin (Rifadin, Rifamate, Rifater);

a fungal antibiotic such as ketoconazole (Nizoral), fluconazole (Diflucan), or itraconazole (Sporanox); or

aspirin or other NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Motrin, Advil), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), diflunisal (Dolobid), etodolac (Lodine), flurbiprofen (Ansaid), indomethacin (Indocin), ketoprofen (Orudis), ketorolac (Toradol), mefenamic acid (Ponstel), meloxicam (Mobic), nabumetone (Relafen), piroxicam (Feldene), and others.

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with Aricept. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about Aricept.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs