Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Migraine
    Home > Migraine > Rizatriptan
 

Rizatriptan
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
J534 Rizatriptan Generic 4 tabs 5 mg $8.10
J533 Rizatriptan Generic 4 tabs 10 mg $9.45
P917 Rizact (Rizatriptan) Cipla 4 tabs 5 mg $8.78
P918 Rizact (Rizatriptan) Cipla 4 tabs 10 mg $14.80
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is rizatriptan?
Rizatriptan is a headache medicine. It is believed to work by narrowing the blood vessels around the brain. Rizatriptan also reduces substances in the body that can trigger headache pain, nausea, sensitivity to light and sound, and other migraine symptoms.

Rizatriptan is used to treat migraine headaches.

Rizatriptan will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

Rizatriptan should not be used to treat common tension headaches or any headache that seems to be different from your ususal migraine headaches. Use this medication only if your condition has been confirmed by a doctor as migraine headaches.

Rizatriptan may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about rizatriptan?
You should not take this medication if you are allergic to rizatriptan, or if you have a history of heart disease, angina (chest pain), blood circulation problems, ischemic bowel disease, uncontrolled high blood pressure, or history of a heart attack or stroke. Do not use rizatriptan within 24 hours before or after using another migraine headache medicine, including almotriptan (Axert), eletriptan (Relpax), frovatriptan (Frova), naratriptan (Amerge), sumatriptan (Imitrex, Treximet), zolmitriptan (Zomig), or ergot medicine such as dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal), ergotamine (Ergomar, Ergostat, Cafergot, Ercaf, Wigraine), ergonovine (Ergotrate), methylergonovine (Methergine), or methysergide (Sansert). Do not use rizatriptan if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or phenelzine (Nardil) in the past 14 days.

Before taking rizatriptan, tell your doctor if you have liver disease, kidney disease (or if you are on dialysis), high blood pressure, a heart rhythm disorder, coronary artery disease, or risk factors for coronary artery disease (such as diabetes, menopause, smoking, being overweight, having high blood pressure or high cholesterol, having a family history of coronary artery disease, being older than 40 and a man, or being a woman who has had a hysterectomy).

Before taking rizatriptan, tell your doctor if you are also taking an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor).

Rizatriptan will only treat a headache that has already begun. It will not prevent headaches or reduce the number of attacks.

After taking a rizatriptan tablet, you must wait two (2) hours before taking a second tablet. Do not take more than 30 mg of rizatriptan in 24 hours.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before using rizatriptan?
You should not use this medication if you are allergic to rizatriptan, or if you have:

a history of heart disease, angina (chest pain), blood circulation problems, heart attack, or stroke, including "mini-stroke";

ischemic bowel disease;

severe or uncontrolled high blood pressure; or

a headache that is not like other headaches you have had.

Do not take rizatriptan if you have taken a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or phenelzine (Nardil) in the past 14 days.

If you have certain conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take this medication. Before taking rizatriptan, tell your doctor if you have:

liver disease;

kidney disease (especially if you are on dialysis);

heart disease, high blood pressure, a heart rhythm disorder; or

coronary artery disease (or risk factors that include diabetes, menopause, smoking, being overweight, having high blood pressure or high cholesterol, having a family history of coronary artery disease, being older than 40 and a man, or being a woman who has had a hysterectomy).

Rizatriptan disintegrating tablets may contain phenylalanine. Talk to your doctor before using this form of rizatriptan if you have phenylketonuria (PKU).

FDA pregnancy category C. It is not known whether this medication is harmful to an unborn baby. Before taking rizatriptan, tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment.

Your name may need to be listed on a rizatriptan pregnancy registry when you start using this medication.

It is not known whether rizatriptan passes into breast milk or if it could harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give this medicine to anyone under 18 years old.

How should I use rizatriptan?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Never take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Overuse of migraine headache medicine can actually make your headaches worse. Follow the instructions on your prescription label.

Take rizatriptan as soon as you notice headache symptoms, or after an attack has already begun.

Your doctor may want to give your first dose of this medicine in a hospital or clinic setting to see if you have any serious side effects.

Take one rizatriptan tablet whole with a full glass of water.

To take rizatriptan orally disintegrating tablets (Maxalt-MLT):

Keep the tablet in its blister pack until you are ready to take the medicine. Open the package and peel back the foil from the tablet blister. Do not push a tablet through the foil or you may damage the tablet.

Using dry hands, remove the tablet and place it in your mouth. It will begin to dissolve right away.

Do not swallow the tablet whole. Allow it to dissolve in your mouth without chewing.

Swallow several times as the tablet dissolves. If desired, you may drink liquid to help swallow the dissolved tablet.

After taking a tablet: If your headache does not completely go away, or goes away and comes back, take a second tablet two (2) hours after the first. Do not take more than 30 mg of rizatriptan in 24 hours. If your symptoms have not improved, contact your doctor before taking any more tablets.

Contact your doctor if you have more than four headaches in one month (30 days).

If you use rizatriptan long-term, your doctor may want to check your heart function periodically using an electrocardiograph or ECG (sometimes called an EKG), a machine that measures electrical activity of the heart. This will help your doctor determine if it is still safe for you to use this medication. Do not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Store rizatriptan at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Since rizatriptan is used as needed, it does not have a daily dosing schedule. Call your doctor promptly if your symptoms do not improve after using rizatriptan.

After taking a rizatriptan tablet, you must wait two (2) hours before taking a second tablet. Do not take more than 30 mg of rizatriptan in 24 hours.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have used too much of this medicine.

Overdose could cause high blood pressure (severe headache, blurred vision, buzzing in your ears, anxiety, confusion, chest pain, shortness of breath, uneven heartbeats, or seizure).

What should I avoid while using rizatriptan?
Do not take rizatriptan within 24 hours before or after using another migraine headache medicine, including:
almotriptan (Axert), eletriptan (Relpax), frovatriptan (Frova), naratriptan (Amerge), sumatriptan (Imitrex, Treximet), or zolmitriptan (Zomig); or

ergot medicine such as dihydroergotamine (D.H.E. 45, Migranal), ergotamine (Ergomar, Ergostat, Cafergot, Ercaf, Wigraine), ergonovine (Ergotrate), methylergonovine (Methergine), or methysergide (Sansert).

Rizatriptan side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Stop using rizatriptan and call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

chest pain or heavy feeling, pain spreading to the arm or shoulder, nausea, sweating, general ill feeling;

sudden numbness or weakness, especially on one side of the body;

sudden headache, confusion, problems with vision, speech, or balance;

sudden and severe stomach pain and bloody diarrhea;

numbness or tingling and a pale or blue-colored appearance in your fingers or toes; or

(if you are also taking an antidepressant) - agitation, high fever, sweating, fast or pounding heartbeats, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of balance or coordination, overactive reflexes, hallucinations, fainting.

Less serious side effects may include:

dry mouth, mild nausea;

feeling of pain or tightness in your jaw, neck, or throat;

pressure or heavy feeling in any part of your body;

dizziness, drowsiness, weakness; or

mild tingly feeling.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Rizatriptan Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Migraine:

For the acute treatment of a migraine attack: (Note: rizatriptan should not be used in patients with basilar or hemiplegic migraine.)
5-10 mg orally once. Tablets are available either as orally disintegrating tablets or as tablets designed to be swallowed.

The 10 mg dose may provide a greater effect than the 5 mg dose.

Doses should be separated by at least 2 hours.

What other drugs will affect rizatriptan?
Before taking rizatriptan, tell your doctor if you are using any of the following drugs:

cimetidine (Tagamet);

propranolol (Inderal, InnoPran); or

an antidepressant such as citalopram (Celexa), duloxetine (Cymbalta), escitalopram (Lexapro), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), paroxetine (Paxil), sertraline (Zoloft), or venlafaxine (Effexor).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with rizatriptan. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about rizatriptan.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs