Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy






Anthelmintics
    Home > Anthelmintics > Scavista (Ivermectin)
 

Scavista (Ivermectin)
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
Out Of Stock P713 Scavista (Ivermectin) Zuventus 1 tab 3 mg $2.17
Out Of Stock P714 Scavista (Ivermectin) Zuventus 1 tab 6 mg $3.00
Out Of Stock P715 Scavista (Ivermectin) Zuventus 1 tab 12 mg $4.02
Price is per pack & not per tab.. eg: if pack size is 10 tabs & price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is ivermectin?
Ivermectin is an anti-parasite medication. It causes the death of certain parasitic organisms in the body.

Ivermectin is used to treat infections caused by certain parasites.

Ivermectin may also be used for purposes other than those listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about ivermectin?
Before taking ivermectin, tell your doctor about any other medical conditions that you have, especially liver disease. If you have liver problems, you may not be able to use ivermectin, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment. Treatment with ivermectin usually involves taking a single dose, which should be taken on an empty stomach with a full glass of water.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, a sample of your stool (bowel movement) will need to be checked on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of ivermectin.

You may need to be retreated with ivermectin several months to a year after your single dose.

Call your doctor at once if you have any problems with your eyes or your vision.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking ivermectin?
Before taking ivermectin, tell your doctor about any other medical conditions that you have, especially liver disease. If you have liver problems, you may not be able to use ivermectin, or you may need a dosage adjustment or special tests during treatment. FDA pregnancy category C. This medication may be harmful to an unborn baby. Tell your doctor if you are pregnant or plan to become pregnant during treatment. Ivermectin can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby.

How should I take ivermectin?
Treatment with ivermectin usually involves taking a single dose, which should be taken on an empty stomach with a full glass of water.

To be sure this medication is helping your condition, a sample of your stool (bowel movement) will need to be checked on a regular basis. It is important that you not miss any scheduled visits to your doctor.

You may need to be retreated with ivermectin several months to a year after your single dose.

If you store ivermectin at home, keep it at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?
Since ivermectin is usually given as a single dose, you will probably not be on a dosing schedule. If you are taking a repeat dose of ivermectin and you miss the dose, call your doctor for instructions.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have taken too much of this medicine.

An overdose of ivermectin may cause skin rash, swelling, headache, dizziness, weakness, nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, stomach pain, seizure (convulsions), shortness of breath, and numbness or tingling.

What should I avoid while taking ivermectin?
Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of ivermectin.

Ivermectin side effects

Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat. Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

vision changes or problems with your vision;

urinary or bowel problems;

weakness, confusion, lack of coordination;

eye redness, swelling, or pain; or

seizure (convulsions).

Other less serious side effects may be more likely to occur, such as:

nausea, diarrhea;

dizziness;

swelling of your hands, ankles, or feet;

swelling or tenderness of your lymph nodes;

itching or skin rash; or

feeling that something is in your eye(s).

Side effects other than those listed here may also occur. Talk to your doctor about any side effect that seems unusual or that is especially bothersome.

Ivermectin Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Onchocerciasis:

0.15 mg/kg orally once every 12 months
Patients with heavy ocular infection may require retreatment every 6 months. Retreatment may be considered at intervals as short as 3 months.

Dosage guidelines based on body weight:
15 to 25 kg: 3 mg orally one time
26 to 44 kg: 6 mg orally one time
45 to 64 kg: 9 mg orally one time
65 to 84 kg: 12 mg orally one time
85 kg or more: 0.15 mg/kg orally one time

Usual Adult Dose for Strongyloidiasis:

0.2 mg/kg orally once
In immunocompromised (including HIV) patients, the treatment of strongyloidiasis may be refractory requiring repeated treatment (i.e., every 2 weeks) and suppressive therapy (i.e., once a month), although well-controlled studies are not available. Cure may not be achievable in these patients.

Dosage guidelines based on body weight:
15 to 24 kg: 3 mg orally one time
25 to 35 kg: 6 mg orally one time
36 to 50 kg: 9 mg orally one time
51 to 65 kg: 12 mg orally one time
66 to 79 kg: 15 mg orally one time
80 kg or more: 0.2 mg/kg orally one time

Usual Adult Dose for Ascariasis:

0.2 mg/kg orally once

Usual Adult Dose for Cutaneous Larva Migrans:

0.2 mg/kg orally once

Usual Adult Dose for Filariasis:

0.2 mg/kg orally once

Study (n=26,000)
Mass treatment in Papua, New Guinea:
Bancroftian filariasis: 0.4 mg/kg orally once yearly (with a single annual dose of diethylcarbamazine 6 mg/kg), for 4 to 6 years

Usual Adult Dose for Scabies:

0.2 mg/kg orally once, and repeated in 2 weeks
Ivermectin therapy may be combined with a topical scabicide.

Usual Pediatric Dose for Filariasis:

Study (n=26,000)
Mass treatment in Papua, New Guinea:
Bancroftian filariasis:
5 years or older: 0.4 mg/kg orally once yearly (with a single annual dose of diethylcarbamazine 6 mg/kg), for 4 to 6 years

What other drugs will affect ivermectin?
There may be other drugs that can affect ivermectin. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist has more information about ivermectin written for health professionals that you may read.

 

NPD PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND PILLS - CANADIAN PHARMACY ONLINE

Ordering at NPD is very easy. From the range of medications above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Save on prescription drugs, medications and pills inhouse from our online Canada pharmacy.

Save on cancer, HIV, ultram, diabetes, allergy, pain relief and antibiotics drugs