Cart 0 Items
Total $ 0.00
CHeckout

24hr Drugstore Chemist & Pharmacy

Prescription Glasses and Contact Lenses

Allergy Medications
Antibiotics
    Home > Antibiotics > Feliz S (Escitalopram)
 

Feliz S (Escitalopram)
 
SELECT REF DESCRIPTION MANUFACTURER PACK SIZE STRENGTH OUR PRICE
P787 Feliz S (Escitalopram) Torrent 10 tabs 20 mg $ 15.66
P785 Feliz S (Escitalopram) Torrent 10 tabs 5 mg $ 4.61
P786 Feliz S (Escitalopram) Torrent 10 tabs 10 mg $ 8.09
J196 Lexapro (Escitalopram Oxalate) Generic 10 tabs 10 mg $ 7.79
J197 Lexapro (Escitalopram Oxalate) Generic 10 tabs 20 mg $ 13.82
Prices are per pack and not per tab/ cap.. eg: if the pack size is 10 tabs and price is $2.75 then for 100 tabs the price would be $27.50
What is escitalopram?
Escitalopram is an antidepressant in a group of drugs called selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs). Escitalopram affects chemicals in the brain that may become unbalanced and cause depression or anxiety.

Escitalopram is used to treat anxiety in adults and major depressive disorder in adults and adolescents who are at least 12 years old.

Escitalopram may also be used for other purposes not listed in this medication guide.

What is the most important information I should know about escitalopram?
Do not take escitalopram together with a monoamine oxidase inhibitor (MAOI) such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam), or tranylcypromine (Parnate). You must wait at least 14 days after stopping an MAOI before you can take escitalopram. After you stop taking escitalopram, you must wait at least 14 days before you start taking an MAOI.

You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself. SSRI antidepressants may cause serious or life-threatening lung problems in newborn babies whose mothers take the medication during pregnancy. However, you may have a relapse of depression if you stop taking your antidepressant during pregnancy. If you are planning a pregnancy, or if you become pregnant while taking escitalopram, do not stop taking the medication without first talking to your doctor.

It is dangerous to try and purchase escitalopram on the Internet or from vendors outside of the United States. Medications distributed from Internet sales may contain dangerous ingredients, or may not be distributed by a licensed pharmacy. Samples of escitalopram purchased on the Internet have been found to contain haloperidol (Haldol), a potent antipsychotic drug with dangerous side effects. For more information, contact the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) or visit www.fda.gov/buyonlineguide.

What should I discuss with my healthcare provider before taking escitalopram?
It is dangerous to try and purchase escitalopram on the Internet or from vendors outside of the United States. Medications distributed from Internet sales may contain dangerous ingredients, or may not be distributed by a licensed pharmacy. Samples of escitalopram purchased on the Internet have been found to contain haloperidol (Haldol), a potent antipsychotic drug with dangerous side effects. For more information, contact the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA) or visit www.fda.gov/buyonlineguide.

Do not use escitalopram if you are using an MAO inhibitor such as isocarboxazid (Marplan), tranylcypromine (Parnate), phenelzine (Nardil), rasagiline (Azilect), or selegiline (Eldepryl, Emsam). Serious and sometimes fatal reactions can occur when these medicines are taken with escitalopram. You must wait at least 14 days after stopping an MAO inhibitor before you can take escitalopram. After you stop taking escitalopram, you must wait at least 14 days before you start taking an MAOI.

Before taking escitalopram, tell your doctor if you are allergic to any drugs, or if you have:

liver or kidney disease;

seizures or epilepsy;

bipolar disorder (manic depression); or

a history of drug abuse or suicidal thoughts.

If you have any of these conditions, you may need a dose adjustment or special tests to safely take escitalopram.

You may have thoughts about suicide when you first start taking an antidepressant, especially if you are younger than 24 years old. Tell your doctor if you have worsening symptoms of depression or suicidal thoughts during the first several weeks of treatment, or whenever your dose is changed.

Your family or other caregivers should also be alert to changes in your mood or symptoms. Your doctor will need to check you at regular visits for at least the first 12 weeks of treatment.

FDA pregnancy category C. SSRI antidepressants may cause serious or life-threatening lung problems in newborn babies whose mothers take the medication during pregnancy. However, you may have a relapse of depression if you stop taking your antidepressant during pregnancy. If you are planning a pregnancy, or if you become pregnant while taking escitalopram, do not stop taking the medication without first talking to your doctor. Escitalopram can pass into breast milk and may harm a nursing baby. Do not use this medication without telling your doctor if you are breast-feeding a baby. Do not give escitalopram to anyone younger than 12 years old without the advice of a doctor.

How should I take escitalopram?
Take this medication exactly as it was prescribed for you. Do not take the medication in larger amounts, or take it for longer than recommended by your doctor. Your doctor may occasionally change your dose to make sure you get the best results from the medication.

Take each dose with a full glass of water.

Try to take the medicine at the same time each day. Follow the directions on your prescription label.

To be sure you get the correct dose of liquid escitalopram, measure the liquid with a marked measuring spoon or medicine cup, not with a regular table spoon. If you do not have a dose-measuring device, ask your pharmacist for one.

It may take 4 weeks or longer before you start feeling better. Do not stop using escitalopram without first talking to your doctor. You may have unpleasant side effects if you stop taking this medication suddenly. Store escitalopram at room temperature away from moisture and heat.

What happens if I miss a dose?

Take the missed dose as soon as you remember. However, if it is almost time for the next regularly scheduled dose, skip the missed dose and take the next one as directed. Do not take extra medicine to make up the missed dose.

What happens if I overdose?
Seek emergency medical attention if you think you have taken too much of this medication. Overdose symptoms may include nausea, vomiting, tremor, sweating, rapid heartbeat, confusion, dizziness, seizures, and coma.

What should I avoid while taking escitalopram?

Talk to your doctor before taking any medicine for pain, arthritis, fever, or swelling. This includes aspirin, ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), indomethacin, piroxicam (Feldene), nabumetone (Relafen), etodolac (Lodine), and others. Taking any of these drugs with escitalopram may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

Avoid drinking alcohol, which can increase some of the side effects of escitalopram. Escitalopram can cause side effects that may impair your thinking or reactions. Be careful if you drive or do anything that requires you to be awake and alert.

Tell your doctor if you regularly use other medicines that make you sleepy (such as cold or allergy medicine, narcotic pain medicine, sleeping pills, muscle relaxers, and medicine for seizures or anxiety). They can add to sleepiness caused by escitalopram.

Escitalopram side effects
Get emergency medical help if you have any of these signs of an allergic reaction: skin rash or hives; difficulty breathing; swelling of your face, lips, tongue, or throat.

Call your doctor at once if you have any new or worsening symptoms such as: mood or behavior changes, anxiety, panic attacks, trouble sleeping, or if you feel impulsive, irritable, agitated, hostile, aggressive, restless, hyperactive (mentally or physically), more depressed, or have thoughts about suicide or hurting yourself.

Call your doctor at once if you have any of these serious side effects:

very stiff (rigid) muscles, high fever, sweating, fast or uneven heartbeats, tremors, overactive reflexes;

nausea, vomiting, diarrhea, loss of appetite, feeling unsteady, loss of coordination; or

headache, trouble concentrating, memory problems, weakness, confusion, hallucinations, fainting, seizure, shallow breathing or breathing that stops.

Less serious side effects may include:

drowsiness, dizziness;

sleep problems (insomnia);

mild nausea, gas, heartburn, upset stomach, constipation;

weight changes;

decreased sex drive, impotence, or difficulty having an orgasm; or

dry mouth, yawning, ringing in your ears.

This is not a complete list of side effects and others may occur. Call your doctor for medical advice about side effects.

Escitalopram Dosing Information
Usual Adult Dose for Anxiety:

10 mg orally once a day in the morning or evening with or without food.

The dose may be increased to 20 mg, after a minimum of one week.

Escitalopram (10 to 20 mg orally daily) has been shown to be well tolerated and effective in the treatment of generalized anxiety disorder for up to 6 months.

Usual Geriatric Dose for not applicable:

10 mg orally once a day in the morning or evening with or without food.

What other drugs will affect escitalopram?
Talk to your doctor before taking any medicine for pain, arthritis, fever, or swelling. This includes aspirin and NSAIDs (non-steroidal anti-inflammatory drugs) such as ibuprofen (Advil, Motrin), naproxen (Aleve, Naprosyn), diclofenac (Voltaren), indomethacin, piroxicam (Feldene), nabumetone (Relafen), etodolac (Lodine), and others. Taking any of these drugs with escitalopram may cause you to bruise or bleed easily.

The following drugs can interact with escitalopram. Tell your doctor if you are using any of these:

carbamazepine (Carbatrol, Tegretol);
cimetidine (Tagamet);

lithium (Lithobid, Eskalith);

a blood thinner such as warfarin (Coumadin);

any other antidepressants such as amitriptyline (Elavil), citalopram (Celexa), fluoxetine (Prozac, Sarafem), fluvoxamine (Luvox), imipramine (Tofranil), nortriptyline (Pamelor), paroxetine (Paxil), or sertraline (Zoloft); or

almotriptan (Axert), frovatriptan (Frova), sumatriptan (Imitrex), naratriptan (Amerge), rizatriptan (Maxalt), or zolmitriptan (Zomig).

This list is not complete and there may be other drugs that can interact with escitalopram. Tell your doctor about all the prescription and over-the-counter medications you use. This includes vitamins, minerals, herbal products, and drugs prescribed by other doctors. Do not start using a new medication without telling your doctor.

Where can I get more information?
Your pharmacist can provide more information about escitalopram.

 

NPDPHARMACY.NET ONLINE PHARMACY - PRESCRIPTION DRUGS

Ordering at NPD is easy. From the range of medication products above please select the pack size and strength and then click Add to cart. In the cart you will be able to select the quantity you require. Simply complete all the necessary information on the checkout forms as they appear.. Your order will be checked through by a qualified pharmacist and will be dispatched promptly in an unmarked discreet package as soon as we have verified your credit card details with our payment processor. All orders are received via a secure server, protected by 128bit encryption, to ensure that your details are kept confidential ..Thank you for shopping with us today!